SOLVED: Wii remote/nunchuck ALPHA

Wiimote tutorials, configurations and GPC scripts (FPS like in Nintendo Wii/WiiU).

Moderator: OFC-Giorgio

Re: Wii remote/nunchuck ALPHA

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Nov 09, 2015 9:39 am

Thanks for posting the script. I found what is causing this strange behavior.

Code: Select all
remap WII_Y  -> PS3_UP;


WII_Y has the same index as PS3_SQUARE (therefore equivalent), as you are remapping it to PS3_UP, it will activate the button UP.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Wii remote/nunchuck ALPHA

Postby OFC-Giorgio » Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:53 am

J2Kbr wrote:Thanks for posting the script. I found what is causing this strange behavior.

Code: Select all
remap WII_Y  -> PS3_UP;


WII_Y has the same index as PS3_SQUARE (therefore equivalent), as you are remapping it to PS3_UP, it will activate the button UP.


By stripping down the script I figured out it was that line of code that created the problem but what's the solution?

For me this seems to work:
Code: Select all

    unmap ALL_REMAPS;
       
    remap  WII_MINUS    -> PS3_SQUARE
    remap WII_Y  -> PS3_UP;   

    main
    {
      if (get_val(WII_ACCNY) > 15)
      {
         set_val(WII_MINUS, 100); 
      } 

    }

User avatar
OFC-Giorgio
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:26 pm

Re: SOLVED: Wii remote/nunchuck ALPHA

Postby OFC-Giorgio » Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:58 am

I added reloading by shaking nunchuk (like in cod alpha settings) to my wiimote script
see http://www.consoletuner.com/gpclib/?s=906
User avatar
OFC-Giorgio
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:26 pm

Re: SOLVED: Wii remote/nunchuck ALPHA

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:01 am

Thanks OFC-Giorgio for dedicating time on this!! Very much appreciated!! :)
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: SOLVED: Wii remote/nunchuck ALPHA

Postby mark » Sun Nov 15, 2015 2:09 am

Thanks for the wonderful work guys, much appreciated.
I entered the new script command for the NC reload and it works. Now, where/what do I change to make the minus button set tactical equipment instead of keeping the bravo wii mote twist to set tactical , the twist just does not work for me. I went all year on Advanced warfare with no tacticals due to this problem!

Thanks
User avatar
mark
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: SOLVED: Wii remote/nunchuck ALPHA

Postby OFC-Giorgio » Sun Nov 15, 2015 9:06 pm

Try to change PS3_SQUARE in PS3_L1 or PS3_L2

Code: Select all

remap  WII_MINUS    -> PS3_SQUARE;   // Bravo settings: reload


btw: twisting is "twisting the wiimote 90 degrees, hold it in that position, press the + button"
User avatar
OFC-Giorgio
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:26 pm

Re: SOLVED: Wii remote/nunchuck ALPHA

Postby mark » Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:25 am

Oh, Never did get the twisting motion part of it, but I will try both ways.

As always... Thank you for the help!!
User avatar
mark
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: SOLVED: Wii remote/nunchuck ALPHA

Postby mark » Mon Nov 16, 2015 3:34 am

Ok, I tried the remap lline and it does work, tried all thr L and R buttons and no go> I researched and found out that the L1 is the tactical button. I looked further in to the script, and the change I made to make the NC work for reload is as such:
if (get_val(WII_ACCNY) > 12)
{
set_val(WII_MINUS, 100);

So we are still using the minus button as a trigger for the nc shake, am I reading this correctly? I feel it is because when I only change the nc command, the minus button still activates the reload, same as the nc. I have to find a way to remove the reference command off the minus button.
I also tried the twist 90degree plus + button, and its totally terrible!! rarely works < and sends the tactical in all directions but the one I want, lol, Must be me..
User avatar
mark
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: SOLVED: Wii remote/nunchuck ALPHA

Postby OFC-Giorgio » Mon Nov 16, 2015 9:06 am

Try removing the wii_minus mapping (by putting two slashes in front of it) and adding a dummy mapping to ps_square:
Code: Select all


//remap  WII_MINUS    -> PS3_SQUARE;   // Bravo settings: reload

//dummy
remap WII_ACCNZ -> PS3_SQUARE //reload on ps4


and change the triggering of the nc-reload indirectly via the dummy mapping instead of WII_MINUS:
Code: Select all

   set_val(WII_ACCNZ, 0);
   if (RELOAD_VIA_NUNCHUK)
   {
      if (get_val(WII_ACCNY) > 15)
      {
           set_val(WII_ACCNZ, 100); 
      } 
  }


With this the nc shake reload is handled separately by the dummy mapping/button i.e. independently of the wii_minus button.

Next we have to let the wii_minus button trigger the tactical grenade (via the dummy mapping that was already in the original script) so add:

Code: Select all

 if (get_val(WII_MINUS))
  {
        set_val(WII_RT, 100); 
  }


I checked it with the wiimote in Gtuner's Monitor but please test if it works for you. If it does work I will try to add this to cod script so the script will support both alpha and bravo settings.
User avatar
OFC-Giorgio
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:26 pm

Re: SOLVED: Wii remote/nunchuck ALPHA

Postby OFC-Giorgio » Mon Nov 16, 2015 6:07 pm

I updated the cod script so it supports both alpha (shaking nunchuc for reload) and bravo (with twisting for tactical grenades) settings.

See gtuner library for the new version http://www.consoletuner.com/gpclib/?s=906
User avatar
OFC-Giorgio
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:26 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Wiimote, Nunchuk and Sensorbar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests

cron