Fortnite Mouse/keyboard settings

Gtuner Plugins support. MaxAim, MaxRemapper, Combo Magick, Game Rec.

Fortnite Mouse/keyboard settings

Postby retrieveAccout » Tue Jul 17, 2018 8:07 pm

Hello,

After searching for a week and trying to figure out by myself what the problem can be i come here for help ( again )
i have try to play mouse and keyboard on xbox one with a specific script but that's not working properly.
The problem with the script is : after mapped the key, that's not pressing the *y* button in the correct order,
sometimes for the key 3 that put on 2 or 1 ( it is random ) i don't know how to explain that correctly ' that's like the Key_(number ) is pressing + the destination, an example
I am on the 1st weapon, if i press my key_5 that's good BUT i am on my second slot that do +5 not going on the slot 5

Script made by @J2Kbr

Code: Select all
define KEY_1        = CEMU_EXTRA1;
define KEY_2        = CEMU_EXTRA2;
define KEY_3        = CEMU_EXTRA3;
define KEY_4        = CEMU_EXTRA4;
define KEY_5        = CEMU_EXTRA5;
 
int weapon_slot = 1;
int goto_slot = 1;
 
main {
    if(!combo_running(GotoSlot)) {
        if(weapon_slot != goto_slot) {
            combo_run(GotoSlot);
        } else {
            if(get_val(KEY_1)) {
                if(goto_slot != 1) {
                    goto_slot = 1;
                }
            }
            if(get_val(KEY_2)) {
                if(goto_slot != 2) {
                    goto_slot = 2;
                }
            }
            if(get_val(KEY_3)) {
                if(goto_slot != 3) {
                    goto_slot = 3;
                }
            }
            if(get_val(KEY_4)) {
                if(goto_slot != 4) {
                    goto_slot = 4;
                }
            }
            if(get_val(KEY_5)) {
                if(goto_slot != 5) {
                    goto_slot = 5;
                }
            }
        }
    }
}
 
combo GotoSlot {
    if(goto_slot < weapon_slot) {
        set_val(PS4_L1, 100);
    } else {
        set_val(PS4_R1, 100);
    }
    wait(40); wait(80);
    if(goto_slot < weapon_slot) {
        weapon_slot = weapon_slot - 1;
    } else {
        weapon_slot = weapon_slot + 1;
    }
}
 


i want to have 1,2,3,x,a ( a = q )
Attachments
Fornite BR test.glf
my .glf settings
(7.5 KiB) Downloaded 263 times
User avatar
retrieveAccout
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Fortnite Mouse/keyboard settings

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Jul 18, 2018 7:03 am

I tested your MaxAim layout and script. On Device monitor it seems to be driving L1 and R1 correctly.

Maybe the issue is timing related. Try increase a little bit the wait times of the combo to check.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Fortnite Mouse/keyboard settings

Postby retrieveAccout » Wed Jul 18, 2018 9:38 am

J2Kbr wrote:I tested your MaxAim layout and script. On Device monitor it seems to be driving L1 and R1 correctly.

Maybe the issue is timing related. Try increase a little bit the wait times of the combo to check.

on the device monitor everything work great on my side too but when connected to the console that's not working like that should ( i'm on xbox ) that do +( number of slot sometimes)
User avatar
retrieveAccout
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Fortnite Mouse/keyboard settings

Postby J2Kbr » Fri Jul 20, 2018 8:04 am

retrieveAccout wrote:on the device monitor everything work great on my side too but when connected to the console that's not working like that should ( i'm on xbox ) that do +( number of slot sometimes)

this reinforces my guess it should be a time issue, where the game is not registering all presses. Please try increase the times in the combo.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Fortnite Mouse/keyboard settings

Postby retrieveAccout » Fri Jul 20, 2018 4:55 pm

J2Kbr wrote:
retrieveAccout wrote:on the device monitor everything work great on my side too but when connected to the console that's not working like that should ( i'm on xbox ) that do +( number of slot sometimes)

this reinforces my guess it should be a time issue, where the game is not registering all presses. Please try increase the times in the combo.


Well i just increase the delay but still the same, somethimes that work and sometimes not, the hotkey are going to a random slot :/

Code: Select all
define KEY_1        = CEMU_EXTRA1;
define KEY_2        = CEMU_EXTRA2;
define KEY_3        = CEMU_EXTRA3;
define KEY_4        = CEMU_EXTRA4;
define KEY_5        = CEMU_EXTRA5;
 
int weapon_slot = 1;
int goto_slot = 1;
 
main {
    if(!combo_running(GotoSlot)) {
        if(weapon_slot != goto_slot) {
            combo_run(GotoSlot);
        } else {
            if(get_val(KEY_1)) {
                if(goto_slot != 1) {
                    goto_slot = 1;
                }
            }
            if(get_val(KEY_2)) {
                if(goto_slot != 2) {
                    goto_slot = 2;
                }
            }
            if(get_val(KEY_3)) {
                if(goto_slot != 3) {
                    goto_slot = 3;
                }
            }
            if(get_val(KEY_4)) {
                if(goto_slot != 4) {
                    goto_slot = 4;
                }
            }
            if(get_val(KEY_5)) {
                if(goto_slot != 5) {
                    goto_slot = 5;
                }
            }
        }
    }
}
 
combo GotoSlot {
    if(goto_slot < weapon_slot) {
        set_val(PS4_L1, 100);
    } else {
        set_val(PS4_R1, 100);
    }
    wait(100); wait(200);
    if(goto_slot < weapon_slot) {
        weapon_slot = weapon_slot - 1;
    } else {
        weapon_slot = weapon_slot + 1;
    }
}
 


And also, it is possible to make a script who press (b) who is the build mode and directly RT etc.. For the builds ?
like if i want to put stairs i use one mouse button and same for wall ? For now, i'm using this for the buid ( fortnite.glf ) attachment, the RT,LT,RB,LB additionnal keybind are for the respective build
Attachments
FORTNITE.glf
(7.5 KiB) Downloaded 284 times
User avatar
retrieveAccout
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Fortnite Mouse/keyboard settings

Postby J2Kbr » Sat Jul 21, 2018 8:35 am

Thank you for trying increase the time in the combo. Okay, I have only tested using the Device Monitor to check the script. During this weekend I will try test in game to find out what is causing the script going to the wrong slot for the pressed key.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Fortnite Mouse/keyboard settings

Postby retrieveAccout » Sat Jul 21, 2018 12:52 pm

J2Kbr wrote:Thank you for trying increase the time in the combo. Okay, I have only tested using the Device Monitor to check the script. During this weekend I will try test in game to find out what is causing the script going to the wrong slot for the pressed key.

i don't know if it is because i'm on the first xbox one ? Maybe with the hardware change the script can't work properly
User avatar
retrieveAccout
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Fortnite Mouse/keyboard settings

Postby retrieveAccout » Mon Jul 23, 2018 12:42 pm

little bump,

i have try to edit many things but not working ( also i have found titan two scrpits but i don't know how to convert them to titan one )
User avatar
retrieveAccout
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Fortnite Mouse/keyboard settings

Postby J2Kbr » Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:46 am

One thing that I realize is, for this script to proper work, all weapon slots must be filled. Perhaps is this that is causing the issue?
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Fortnite Mouse/keyboard settings

Postby retrieveAccout » Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:54 am

J2Kbr wrote:One thing that I realize is, for this script to proper work, all weapon slots must be filled. Perhaps is this that is causing the issue?

that's what i have thinking, i always grab random stuff to fill up all the slots but that's desyncs
User avatar
retrieveAccout
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:26 pm


Return to Gtuner Plugins Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests