FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
29 posts
• Page 3 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Using Titan One to play games PC
I tried connecting a wired XB1 controller to it, but my computer isn't recognizing the controller being plugged in.
What do I need to do to fix this?
What do I need to do to fix this?
-
jimmyrobert_93 - Private
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2020 10:07 pm
Re: Using Titan One to play games PC
jimmyrobert_93 wrote:I tried connecting a wired XB1 controller to it, but my computer isn't recognizing the controller being plugged in.
What do I need to do to fix this?
In order to use the Titan One to play on PC please configure the device’s output protocol, at Gtuner Pro -> Tools -> Options -> Device, to “Xbox 360”.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
-
J2Kbr - General of the Army
- Posts: 20322
- Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm
Re:
Doxy wrote:Quick question. Is there a way to randomize a script? For example: I press a button and a random script from a list of scripts will be executed.
Thanks.
You can use the irand function
- Code: Select all
int x;
main {
if(event_press(XB1_UP)) x = irand(1,5);
if(x == 1) { } // do stuff
else if(x == 2) { } //do other stuff
}
https://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/math ... .htm#irand
- Mad
- Major General
- Posts: 4537
- Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am
Re: Re:
Mad wrote:Doxy wrote:Quick question. Is there a way to randomize a script? For example: I press a button and a random script from a list of scripts will be executed.
Thanks.
You can use the irand function
- Code: Select all
int x;
main {
if(event_press(XB1_UP)) x = irand(1,5);
if(x == 1) { } // do stuff
else if(x == 2) { } //do other stuff
}
https://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/math ... .htm#irand
Thanks for the reply. I'm currently using a Titan one converted script. Is there a T1 version of this? Also, on a separate issue - I'm approaching file size limits on a few scripts, is there any creative ways I can reduce the size or expand over multiple scripts?
Edit:
So, it works with T1. Though I'm running into issues. This is what the code looks like.
- Code: Select all
if (event_press(PS4_TOUCH))x = irand(1,4);{
combo_stop(c_BDash1);
combo_stop(c_BDash);
combo_stop(c_Tap_11);
combo_stop(c_SSUP);
combo_stop(c_SSDOWN);
if(x == 1) {
combo_run(GiantSWING);
}
else if(x == 2) {
combo_run(Tombstone);
}
else if(x == 3){
combo_run(GS2);
}
else if(x == 4){
combo_run(Muscle);
}
It seems to loop the same throw over and over again and doesn't cancel on itself. The idea is to cancel whatever script is running, without having to paste the same combo_stop due to file size limitaiton that I'm already suffering from.
Any help would be grateful.
-
Doxy - First Sergeant
- Posts: 44
- Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 12:47 pm
Re: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Please check if something like this works as you would like:
- Code: Select all
int x;
main {
if(event_press(PS4_TOUCH)) {
combo_stop(GiantSWING);
combo_stop(Tombstone);
combo_stop(GS2);
combo_stop(Muscle);
x = irand(1, 4);
}
if(x == 1) {
combo_run(GiantSWING);
}
else if(x == 2) {
combo_run(Tombstone);
}
else if(x == 3){
combo_run(GS2);
}
else if(x == 4){
combo_run(Muscle);
}
}
combo GiantSWING {
//
// COMBO CODE HERE
//
}
combo Tombstone {
//
// COMBO CODE HERE
//
}
combo GS2 {
//
// COMBO CODE HERE
//
}
combo Muscle {
//
// COMBO CODE HERE
//
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team
-
J2Kbr - General of the Army
- Posts: 20322
- Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm
Re: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
My titan one came in the mail today i tried to connect it to my pc and it won’t work
i changed my cord and i put it in program but it still won’t work so what do i do now ?
i changed my cord and i put it in program but it still won’t work so what do i do now ?
-
therealkkayy - Private
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 12:20 am
Re: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
therealkkayy wrote:My titan one came in the mail today i tried to connect it to my pc and it won’t work
i changed my cord and i put it in program but it still won’t work so what do i do now ?
As a first troubleshooting procedure, please re-flash the firmware using the recovery mode, as explained here:
http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/firmw ... y_mode.htm
It may be necessary double press the reset button to enter in the programing mode (P).
ConsoleTuner Support Team
-
J2Kbr - General of the Army
- Posts: 20322
- Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm
Re: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
is possible to connect 2/3/4 controllers on ps4 using remote plag with titan one?
-
Peppoz_91 - Private
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Wed May 29, 2024 10:14 am
29 posts
• Page 3 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests