Page 3 of 3

Using Titan One to play games PC

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 10:11 pm
by jimmyrobert_93
I tried connecting a wired XB1 controller to it, but my computer isn't recognizing the controller being plugged in.

What do I need to do to fix this?

Re: Using Titan One to play games PC

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 10:22 pm
by J2Kbr
jimmyrobert_93 wrote:I tried connecting a wired XB1 controller to it, but my computer isn't recognizing the controller being plugged in.

What do I need to do to fix this?

In order to use the Titan One to play on PC please configure the device’s output protocol, at Gtuner Pro -> Tools -> Options -> Device, to “Xbox 360”.

PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2020 1:51 am
by Doxy
Quick question. Is there a way to randomize a script? For example: I press a button and a random script from a list of scripts will be executed.

Thanks.

Re:

PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2020 4:42 am
by Mad
Doxy wrote:Quick question. Is there a way to randomize a script? For example: I press a button and a random script from a list of scripts will be executed.

Thanks.

You can use the irand function

Code: Select all
int x;
 
main {
    if(event_press(XB1_UP)) x = irand(1,5);
 
    if(x == 1) { } // do stuff
    else if(x == 2) { } //do other stuff
}

https://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/math ... .htm#irand

Re: Re:

PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2020 2:07 pm
by Doxy
Mad wrote:
Doxy wrote:Quick question. Is there a way to randomize a script? For example: I press a button and a random script from a list of scripts will be executed.

Thanks.

You can use the irand function

Code: Select all
int x;
 
main {
    if(event_press(XB1_UP)) x = irand(1,5);
 
    if(x == 1) { } // do stuff
    else if(x == 2) { } //do other stuff
}

https://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/math ... .htm#irand


Thanks for the reply. I'm currently using a Titan one converted script. Is there a T1 version of this? Also, on a separate issue - I'm approaching file size limits on a few scripts, is there any creative ways I can reduce the size or expand over multiple scripts?

Edit:
So, it works with T1. Though I'm running into issues. This is what the code looks like.
Code: Select all
    if (event_press(PS4_TOUCH))x = irand(1,4);{    
        combo_stop(c_BDash1);
        combo_stop(c_BDash);
        combo_stop(c_Tap_11);
        combo_stop(c_SSUP);
        combo_stop(c_SSDOWN);
        if(x == 1) {
        combo_run(GiantSWING);
        }
        else if(x == 2) {
        combo_run(Tombstone);
        }
        else if(x == 3){
        combo_run(GS2);
        }
        else if(x == 4){
        combo_run(Muscle);
        }
 


It seems to loop the same throw over and over again and doesn't cancel on itself. The idea is to cancel whatever script is running, without having to paste the same combo_stop due to file size limitaiton that I'm already suffering from.

Any help would be grateful.

Re: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2020 1:41 pm
by J2Kbr
Please check if something like this works as you would like:
Code: Select all
int x;
 
main {
    if(event_press(PS4_TOUCH)) {
        combo_stop(GiantSWING);
        combo_stop(Tombstone);
        combo_stop(GS2);
        combo_stop(Muscle);
        x = irand(1, 4);
    }
    if(x == 1) {
        combo_run(GiantSWING);
    }
    else if(x == 2) {
        combo_run(Tombstone);
    }
    else if(x == 3){
        combo_run(GS2);
    }
    else if(x == 4){
        combo_run(Muscle);
    }
}
 
combo GiantSWING {
    //
    // COMBO CODE HERE
    //
}
 
combo Tombstone {
    //
    // COMBO CODE HERE
    //
}
 
combo GS2 {
    //
    // COMBO CODE HERE
    //
}
 
combo Muscle {
    //
    // COMBO CODE HERE
    //
}
 

Re: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2020 1:17 am
by therealkkayy
My titan one came in the mail today i tried to connect it to my pc and it won’t work
i changed my cord and i put it in program but it still won’t work so what do i do now ?

Re: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2020 10:23 am
by J2Kbr
therealkkayy wrote:My titan one came in the mail today i tried to connect it to my pc and it won’t work
i changed my cord and i put it in program but it still won’t work so what do i do now ?

As a first troubleshooting procedure, please re-flash the firmware using the recovery mode, as explained here:

http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/firmw ... y_mode.htm

It may be necessary double press the reset button to enter in the programing mode (P).