Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

Official news and announcements from the ConsoleTuner team.

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

Postby Flashiex » Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:20 pm

Got it to work. Can someone explain me how to load a Python script in it though, i cant seem to find it :(

EDIT: im following this tutorial >

Using Python CV scripts
- Find and download a CV script (some can be found within "Misc Files" tab in Online Resources
- After a python script is downloaded, switch back to the Computer Vision tab and the "Video Input Check" combobox should now have the script listed under it
- Select your script the hit the green circle to run it
- Any helper GPC script to run with the CV script will be ran the normal way you run a script - install to a slot then run the slot
- NOTE: GPC scripts are different than CV scripts, do NOT paste GPC code into the .py CV script file

-------------------


But after i download a CV-script, i cant seem to find it under the 'video input check' combobox.
User avatar
Flashiex
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2020 4:54 pm

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

Postby Scachi » Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:31 pm

Read: Please do setup your “Working Directory” :
https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... _ide_usage
Then hit that refresh button near that combobox in the Computer Vision panel
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2443
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

Postby Gjin Yuko » Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:32 pm

Flashiex wrote:Got it to work. Can someone explain me how to load a Python script in it though, i cant seem to find it :(

EDIT: im following this tutorial >

Using Python CV scripts
- Find and download a CV script (some can be found within "Misc Files" tab in Online Resources
- After a python script is downloaded, switch back to the Computer Vision tab and the "Video Input Check" combobox should now have the script listed under it
- Select your script the hit the green circle to run it
- Any helper GPC script to run with the CV script will be ran the normal way you run a script - install to a slot then run the slot
- NOTE: GPC scripts are different than CV scripts, do NOT paste GPC code into the .py CV script file

-------------------


But after i download a CV-script, i cant seem to find it under the 'video input check' combobox.

You have to set a Script Direcotry first.
Follow the first 2 Steps: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=6611
YouTube /Gjin Yuko
Facebook /Gjin Yuko
Twitter /Gjin Yuko
Discord /Gjin Yuko
Xbox /Gjin Yuko
Playstation Dont have one, Xbox is the better Console :P
User avatar
Gjin Yuko
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

Postby Flashiex » Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:34 pm

Scachi wrote:Read: Please do setup your “Working Directory” :
https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... _ide_usage
Then hit that refresh button near that combobox in the Computer Vision panel


Thank you so much! This works now, but i get the following error now >

Image

Anyone that can help me out :(. Tried so much things already.
User avatar
Flashiex
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2020 4:54 pm

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

Postby Gjin Yuko » Wed Apr 08, 2020 5:18 pm

Why are my frames capped at like 15 FPS on GCV?
YouTube /Gjin Yuko
Facebook /Gjin Yuko
Twitter /Gjin Yuko
Discord /Gjin Yuko
Xbox /Gjin Yuko
Playstation Dont have one, Xbox is the better Console :P
User avatar
Gjin Yuko
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Apr 08, 2020 8:39 pm

Gjin Yuko wrote:Why are my frames capped at like 15 FPS on GCV?

In the Video Input configuration, for display and windows capture, you can select the max FPS (15, 30 and 60).
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 19173
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

Postby Gjin Yuko » Wed Apr 08, 2020 9:14 pm

J2Kbr wrote:
Gjin Yuko wrote:Why are my frames capped at like 15 FPS on GCV?

In the Video Input configuration, for display and windows capture, you can select the max FPS (15, 30 and 60).

Even after selecting it it still capsout at 15-17FPS max
YouTube /Gjin Yuko
Facebook /Gjin Yuko
Twitter /Gjin Yuko
Discord /Gjin Yuko
Xbox /Gjin Yuko
Playstation Dont have one, Xbox is the better Console :P
User avatar
Gjin Yuko
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Apr 08, 2020 9:36 pm

In my PC, when set to 60FPS I get 30 if using Display Capture (Windows API limited) and 60FPS if using Window Capture.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 19173
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

Postby J2Kbr » Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:04 am

Chaka wrote:how would I cap the frame rate

In the Video Input configuration, add the following line in the Advanced Configurations field:
Code: Select all
CAP_PROP_FPS=30

Where the value (30) is the target frame rate. You can change to other value if needed (e.g. 5, 12, 15, 40, etc).
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 19173
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

Postby Chaka » Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:06 am

I thought that was what I had to do, I tried that but didn’t seem to fix it. It was telling me that my FPS was still at 60 in the right corner? Shouldn’t that line cap it to 30 etc...?
User avatar
Chaka
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:18 am

PreviousNext

Return to News and Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Enrico, Sivas58 and 6 guests