Page 26 of 30

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:20 pm
by Flashiex
Got it to work. Can someone explain me how to load a Python script in it though, i cant seem to find it :(

EDIT: im following this tutorial >

Using Python CV scripts
- Find and download a CV script (some can be found within "Misc Files" tab in Online Resources
- After a python script is downloaded, switch back to the Computer Vision tab and the "Video Input Check" combobox should now have the script listed under it
- Select your script the hit the green circle to run it
- Any helper GPC script to run with the CV script will be ran the normal way you run a script - install to a slot then run the slot
- NOTE: GPC scripts are different than CV scripts, do NOT paste GPC code into the .py CV script file

-------------------


But after i download a CV-script, i cant seem to find it under the 'video input check' combobox.

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:31 pm
by Scachi
Read: Please do setup your “Working Directory” :
https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... _ide_usage
Then hit that refresh button near that combobox in the Computer Vision panel

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:32 pm
by Gjin Yuko
Flashiex wrote:Got it to work. Can someone explain me how to load a Python script in it though, i cant seem to find it :(

EDIT: im following this tutorial >

Using Python CV scripts
- Find and download a CV script (some can be found within "Misc Files" tab in Online Resources
- After a python script is downloaded, switch back to the Computer Vision tab and the "Video Input Check" combobox should now have the script listed under it
- Select your script the hit the green circle to run it
- Any helper GPC script to run with the CV script will be ran the normal way you run a script - install to a slot then run the slot
- NOTE: GPC scripts are different than CV scripts, do NOT paste GPC code into the .py CV script file

-------------------


But after i download a CV-script, i cant seem to find it under the 'video input check' combobox.

You have to set a Script Direcotry first.
Follow the first 2 Steps: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=6611

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:34 pm
by Flashiex
Scachi wrote:Read: Please do setup your “Working Directory” :
https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... _ide_usage
Then hit that refresh button near that combobox in the Computer Vision panel


Thank you so much! This works now, but i get the following error now >

Image

Anyone that can help me out :(. Tried so much things already.

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2020 5:18 pm
by Gjin Yuko
Why are my frames capped at like 15 FPS on GCV?

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2020 8:39 pm
by J2Kbr
Gjin Yuko wrote:Why are my frames capped at like 15 FPS on GCV?

In the Video Input configuration, for display and windows capture, you can select the max FPS (15, 30 and 60).

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2020 9:14 pm
by Gjin Yuko
J2Kbr wrote:
Gjin Yuko wrote:Why are my frames capped at like 15 FPS on GCV?

In the Video Input configuration, for display and windows capture, you can select the max FPS (15, 30 and 60).

Even after selecting it it still capsout at 15-17FPS max

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2020 9:36 pm
by J2Kbr
In my PC, when set to 60FPS I get 30 if using Display Capture (Windows API limited) and 60FPS if using Window Capture.

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:04 am
by J2Kbr
Chaka wrote:how would I cap the frame rate

In the Video Input configuration, add the following line in the Advanced Configurations field:
Code: Select all
CAP_PROP_FPS=30

Where the value (30) is the target frame rate. You can change to other value if needed (e.g. 5, 12, 15, 40, etc).

Re: Gtuner IV 1.07 PUBLIC RELEASE: Computer Vision

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:06 am
by Chaka
I thought that was what I had to do, I tried that but didn’t seem to fix it. It was telling me that my FPS was still at 60 in the right corner? Shouldn’t that line cap it to 30 etc...?