No ffb when switching output protocol

Forum to discuss the scripts, configs and connection of XIM with the Titan devices.

Moderator: antithesis

No ffb when switching output protocol

Postby RobEngle93 » Tue Mar 24, 2020 3:31 am

Trying to use my same setup for XIM and T2 on pc, but when I switch the T2 output to xbox360, it no longer reads any ffb values

Any fixes?
User avatar
RobEngle93
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 5:50 pm

Re: No ffb when switching output protocol

Postby J2Kbr » Tue Mar 24, 2020 10:20 am

The FFB works when using the TitanTwo+XIM on consoles. However, if using on PC with XB360 output protocol there is no FFB. Is this correct? Thanks.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 18779
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: No ffb when switching output protocol

Postby RobEngle93 » Tue Mar 24, 2020 11:13 am

Yeah, that seems to be the case
I’ve made sure my ports are activated, and vibration is on in game, but I’m just not getting any ffb values to the Titan while on pc
User avatar
RobEngle93
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 5:50 pm

Re: No ffb when switching output protocol

Postby J2Kbr » Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:23 pm

Thank you for confirming.

1st: Check in the game settings if it has controller vibration (rumble/FFB) enabled;
2nd: do you have an Xbox 360 wired controller? if yes, use it direct on computer to check if it vibrates while playing the game;
3rd: after (2), do the same but using the Titan Two (controller -> Titan Two -> Computer).

Please keep us updated on the results. thanks.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 18779
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm


Return to XIM Apex, XIM4, XIM Edge with Titan devices

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests