Page 1 of 1

T2, xim apex on PC

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 7:30 am
by DLT
Morning all,

Looking for some help/advice.
I recently switched over to PC gaming and went native for a while with some success but after using xim on consol for so many years I prefer the feel (annoyingly) so went back and am now enjoying gaming a lot more.

I was wondering what the best setup would be? Carry on using xim with t2 or use t2 on its own?
First day owning a T2 yesterday so I am new to all of this, I managed to get the xim and t2 running on warzone but when the scripts were activated I couldn't notice anything different..
I loaded bonefishers script onto the t2..

What would you guys do? And any experience with a similar setup to mine..
I understand xim St's weren't made for PC but I have that running pretty good.

Cheers

Re: T2, xim apex on PC

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 11:26 am
by J2Kbr
With the Titan Two scripts you have the ability to automate the controller inputs (like macros, but more flexible and advanced). This means you can add rapidfire, anti-recoil, drop-shot, etc.

Please note, these script features (called "Mods") are normally disabled by default and the user must enable the ones that want to use. After dropping the Gamepack/Script to the memory slot, press the little icon with gear on that memory slot to open the script configuration interface.

Re: T2, xim apex on PC

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 1:22 pm
by DLT
I have owned 3-4 xim apex, sold my previous (brought new) as I was going native.. brought my latest one second hand I think it has just been fried!!

for the time being it looks like I will be using Titan on its own.. is there anyway to get the mouse to feel like the xim?
The keyboard mapping is confusing the hell out of me, I have no idea what any of the buttons are

Re: T2, xim apex on PC

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 7:45 pm
by Mad
DLT wrote:for the time being it looks like I will be using Titan on its own.. is there anyway to get the mouse to feel like the xim?
The keyboard mapping is confusing the hell out of me, I have no idea what any of the buttons are

An input translator should feel pretty similar. I also use to have an xim and sold it and just use the T2 and have no issues.
You can press F1 in gtuner for a button list, or simply change this in the top right of the input translator:
IT.png
IT.png (8.44 KiB) Viewed 376 times

Re: T2, xim apex on PC

PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 3:55 pm
by DLT
Sorry to be such a newbie but would you mind pointing me in the direction what settings to use in GTuner - what protocols etc.
KB&M + controller xim hub - xim to input A and output to PC

Re: T2, xim apex on PC

PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 6:31 pm
by Mad
No problem.

Output Protocol: 1000hz
Input Protocol: Default

Output protocol: Xbox 360

Re: T2, xim apex on PC

PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2020 8:25 am
by DLT
Slight problem somewhere in my setup..
My t2 connected to pc plus a power supply, when I have the xim + hub plugged with only a controller in the xim hub the controller lights up and is working, but as soon as I plug the kbm in to the hub thr controller turns off..
Could this be a problem with xim hub? I've ordered a powered USB hub to see if that helps.

Re: T2, xim apex on PC

PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2020 11:11 am
by antithesis
I add power at the m,kb & controller connected to XIM APEX rather than the T2 or my Azeron will disconnect. It's most likely the kb draining too much power and a powered USB hub should fix that.

Re: T2, xim apex on PC

PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2020 3:58 pm
by DLT
Yeah I am hoping so, should arrive today so I will test later. Thanks for the help