Macro keys possible for mouse on APEX + T2?

Forum to discuss the scripts, configs and connection of XIM with the Titan devices.

Moderator: antithesis

Macro keys possible for mouse on APEX + T2?

Postby d_b23 » Sat Mar 24, 2018 10:21 am

Hi all,

What I'm trying to find out is how to get xim to handle mouse translation but T2 to allow macros to be presses from mouse 3/4 etc.. (fortnite instant build)

From what I gather if I plug my apex into the T2 it will only send ps4 buttons i.e. if it's not binded in apex manager to a ps4 key (most of which are already used) then the apex will not send the data to the T2 (it will only send circle or square etc not a M3 mouse key press).

I see people put the mouse directly into T2 then Apex but doesn't this.mean the T2 does the mouse translation?

Thanks for any help
Db
User avatar
d_b23
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 10:13 am

Re: Macro keys possible for mouse on APEX + T2?

Postby antithesis » Sat Mar 24, 2018 10:46 pm

Leave the mouse on the Apex for translation. Plug the Apex into the T2. Plug the kb into the T2 to open up every key on the board for macro bindings.

You'll need an Input Translator and/or some custom script bindings to finish the job. I wrote a primer here - viewtopic.php?f=20&t=6965&hilit=fellow+ximmers. See MAL's Fortnite script for more info.
Official Australian retailer for Titan One, Titan Two and XIM APEX at Mod Squad
User avatar
antithesis
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1912
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 10:45 pm

Re: Macro keys possible for mouse on APEX + T2?

Postby d_b23 » Sun Mar 25, 2018 12:21 am

antithesis wrote:Leave the mouse on the Apex for translation. Plug the Apex into the T2. Plug the kb into the T2 to open up every key on the board for macro bindings.

You'll need an Input Translator and/or some custom script bindings to finish the job. I wrote a primer here - viewtopic.php?f=20&t=6965&hilit=fellow+ximmers. See MAL's Fortnite script for more info.


This is what I mean though that would only let me use keyboard buttons for macros right? If I leave Mouse 3 unbound on apex then how will the T2 know I'm pushing it to do a macro? Im assuming the apex doesn't send the M3 keypress out in the translated signal as it emulates a ps4 controllers buttons?

What I'm trying to do is have one push build.keys on my mouse via T2 but with the apex handling the translation from mouse to controller also..
User avatar
d_b23
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 10:13 am

Re: Macro keys possible for mouse on APEX + T2?

Postby Sillyasskid » Sun Mar 25, 2018 4:10 am

d_b23 wrote:If I leave Mouse 3 unbound on apex then how will the T2 know I'm pushing it to do a macro?

You don't unbind your mouse 3 button.

Bind your controllers D-Pads UP and DOWN buttons to your Mouse 3 button. To activate the first macro.
Bind your controllers D-Pads LEFT and RIGHT buttons to your Mouse 4 button. To activate the second macro.

This script will run your macro but not pass along the actual Buttons to the console.
Code: Select all
#include <ps4.gph>
main {
//Bind UP and Down to your Mouse Button 3 with the APEX to activate.
  if(is_active(PS4_DOWN) && is_active(PS4_UP)){
    if(event_active(PS4_DOWN) && event_active(PS4_DOWN))
      combo_run(macro_one);
    set_val(PS4_DOWN, 0);   
    set_val(PS4_UP, 0);
  }
 
//Bind LEFT and RIGHT to your Mouse Button 4 with the APEX to activate.
  if(is_active(PS4_LEFT) && is_active(PS4_RIGHT)){
    if(event_active(PS4_LEFT) && event_active(PS4_RIGHT))
      combo_run(macro_two);
    set_val(PS4_LEFT, 0);   
    set_val(PS4_RIGHT, 0);
  }
}
 
// Mouse Button 3 activates
combo macro_one {
  //macro_one code here.
}
 
// Mouse Button 4 activates
combo macro_two {
  //macro_two code here.
}
User avatar
Sillyasskid
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 3:07 am

Re: Macro keys possible for mouse on APEX + T2?

Postby sky418 » Sun Mar 25, 2018 6:32 am

i don't know if it possible on XIM to bind any keyboard key to any button but if it is, there is an another way to bind macro, more simple. Or you can do it in mouse software (G 502), that way no XIM needed at all.
Bind any keyboard key button ( key F) to your Mouse 3 button. To activate the first macro.
Bind any keyboard key button ( key V) to your Mouse 4 button. To activate the second macro.
Code: Select all
 
#include <keyboard.gph>
main {
//Bind Key F to your Mouse Button 3 with the APEX to activate.
    if(key_status(KEY_F)){
        combo_run(macro_one);
        }
 
//Bind Key V to your Mouse Button 4 with the APEX to activate.
    if(key_status(KEY_V)){
        combo_run(macro_two);
        }
}
 
// Mouse Button 3 activates
combo macro_one {
    ffb_set(FFB_1, 100.0, 500); // For test
  //macro_one code here.
}
 
// Mouse Button 4 activates
combo macro_two {
    ffb_set(FFB_2, 100.0, 500); // For test
  //macro_two code here.
}
User avatar
sky418
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 4:28 am

Re: Macro keys possible for mouse on APEX + T2?

Postby grarrg » Sat Jun 16, 2018 7:06 pm

tag for future reference.
User avatar
grarrg
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 6:49 pm


Return to XIM Apex, XIM4, XIM Edge with Titan devices

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 103 guests