record and run macros

Gtuner IV general support. Operation, questions, updates, feature request.

record and run macros

Postby abbasbj » Thu Jun 04, 2020 10:44 am

I bought 2 titan two devices to support you. but i don't know how to use it. Tell the donkey as if he tells it. I record the simplest movement but it doesn't work. where is my mistake . sd card have fat 32.
Attachments
IMG_2089c.jpg
is my fault here?
IMG_2089c.jpg (103.87 KiB) Viewed 1336 times
IMG_2088c.jpg
is my fault here?
IMG_2088c.jpg (178.57 KiB) Viewed 1336 times
User avatar
abbasbj
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:16 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby Mad » Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:15 pm

Cant really tell from the screenshots, can you upload the script and macro.

Thanks.
ConsoleTuner Support Team || ConsoleTuner Discord || InputSense Discord
Mad
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 4536
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am

Re: record and run macros

Postby Prototype » Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:55 pm

The Output Panel seems to show that the script/slot is not loaded:
test and debug.PNG
test and debug.PNG (4.1 KiB) Viewed 1307 times

slot loaded.PNG
slot loaded.PNG (5.1 KiB) Viewed 1307 times
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3251
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby Prototype » Sat Jun 06, 2020 9:13 am

I missed the Output Panel in your first screenshot... It's strange that it doesn't work.
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3251
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby abbasbj » Sat Jun 06, 2020 10:35 am

I solved the problem. I apologize for tiring you. I changed the SD card is corrupt. but the macros I made are a bit slow. I erased the leading and trailing spaces. I am starting from 0. Should I speed up the macro speed setting?
User avatar
abbasbj
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:16 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby Mad » Sat Jun 06, 2020 12:37 pm

abbasbj wrote:I solved the problem. I apologize for tiring you. I changed the SD card is corrupt. but the macros I made are a bit slow. I erased the leading and trailing spaces. I am starting from 0. Should I speed up the macro speed setting?

Glad you got it sorted. Re record the macro or you can convert it to a combo and manually edit the wait times.
ConsoleTuner Support Team || ConsoleTuner Discord || InputSense Discord
Mad
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 4536
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am

Re: record and run macros

Postby abbasbj » Thu Jul 09, 2020 6:17 pm

Mad wrote:
abbasbj wrote:I solved the problem. I apologize for tiring you. I changed the SD card is corrupt. but the macros I made are a bit slow. I erased the leading and trailing spaces. I am starting from 0. Should I speed up the macro speed setting?

Glad you got it sorted. Re record the macro or you can convert it to a combo and manually edit the wait times.



Let's say I recorded two moves. Example 1
Example 2
I write like this for a macro.
main {
if (event_active (BUTTON_4)) {// Run the Macro once.
macro_r (the "Example1.gmk");
}
main {
if (event_active (BUTTON_4)) {// Run the Macro once.
macro_r (the "Example2.gmk");
}


Where should I write example 1 and example 2 to make a combo ? how should I combine. should a comma be put in between?
can you write a simple example.
User avatar
abbasbj
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:16 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby Mad » Thu Jul 09, 2020 8:55 pm

Code: Select all
main {
    if(event_active(BUTTON_4)) {// Run the Macro once.
        macro_run("Example1.gmk");
        macro_run("Example2.gmk");
    }
}

If you want to convert it to a combo, you do it in the macro editor:
macro2combo.png
macro2combo.png (11.96 KiB) Viewed 1201 times
ConsoleTuner Support Team || ConsoleTuner Discord || InputSense Discord
Mad
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 4536
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am

Re: record and run macros

Postby abbasbj » Thu Jul 09, 2020 9:01 pm

I want to place it in ready-made templates.but i don't know where to write

if((angle < -157.5 && angle >= -180.0)
|| (angle > 157.5 && angle <= 180.0)) {
combo_run(COMBO_1); // UP
} else if(angle > -157.5 && angle <= -112.5) {
combo_run(COMBO_2); // UP LEFT



combo COMBO_1 {
set_val(BUTTON_11, 100.0);
wait(20);
set_val(BUTTON_11, 100.0);
set_val(Forward, 100.0);
wait(20);
set_val(Forward, 100.0);
wait(20);
set_val(Forward, 100.0);
set_val(BUTTON_14, 100.0);
wait(20);
}

Where and how should I write here
User avatar
abbasbj
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:16 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby Prototype » Sat Jul 11, 2020 8:59 am

I'm not sure what you want, just change these lines:
Code: Select all
if((angle < -157.5 && angle >= -180.0)
|| (angle > 157.5 && angle <= 180.0)) {
//  combo_run(COMBO_1); // UP
        macro_run("Example1.gmk");
} else if(angle > -157.5 && angle <= -112.5) {
//  combo_run(COMBO_2); // UP LEFT
        macro_run("Example2.gmk");
}
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3251
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Next

Return to Gtuner IV Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 101 guests