record and run macros

Gtuner IV general support. Operation, questions, updates, feature request.

Re: record and run macros

Postby abbasbj » Mon Jul 20, 2020 1:43 am

I did not understand the logic of the combo. don't we combine the two movements ?
User avatar
abbasbj
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:16 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby Prototype » Mon Jul 20, 2020 10:54 am

What do you mean ? The logic is about buttons press, so you can do what you want like combine many combos for one move or have all in one.
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3252
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby abbasbj » Mon Aug 17, 2020 9:01 am

prototype wrote:I'm not sure what you want, just change these lines:
Code: Select all
if((angle < -157.5 && angle >= -180.0)
|| (angle > 157.5 && angle <= 180.0)) {
//  combo_run(COMBO_1); // UP
        macro_run("Example1.gmk");
} else if(angle > -157.5 && angle <= -112.5) {
//  combo_run(COMBO_2); // UP LEFT
        macro_run("Example2.gmk");
}





this shape repeats the same motion. I want to add different second movement in a row
User avatar
abbasbj
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:16 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby abbasbj » Mon Aug 17, 2020 9:58 am

Mad wrote:
Code: Select all
main {
    if(event_active(BUTTON_4)) {// Run the Macro once.
        macro_run("Example1.gmk");
        macro_run("Example2.gmk");
    }
}

If you want to convert it to a combo, you do it in the macro editor:
macro2combo.png



Macro Editor: Converting macro to combo. GPC combo code copied to clipboard.
but nothing copied
User avatar
abbasbj
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:16 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby Prototype » Mon Aug 17, 2020 10:51 am

Then paste it in a script.
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3252
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby abbasbj » Mon Aug 17, 2020 11:00 am

name remains Example1.gmk. Isn't it supposed to be a macro 2 combo?

and how do I glue it. Can you show with an example?
User avatar
abbasbj
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:16 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby Prototype » Mon Aug 17, 2020 1:41 pm

It's not to paste in a macro but in a script. I had requested what your are saying on github but it's not yet available.
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3252
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby abbasbj » Mon Aug 17, 2020 3:32 pm

Macro Editor: Converting macro to combo. GPC combo code copied to clipboard.
What should I do after writing this? What does he mean by saying copied to clipboard. I do not understand anything. Can you explain it very simply. or https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... ing:combos
Can you update it in more detail?

You explained that well https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... _interface
Last edited by abbasbj on Mon Aug 17, 2020 4:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
abbasbj
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:16 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby Prototype » Mon Aug 17, 2020 4:22 pm

It's the copy to clipboard feature, it copys the marco into a combo to a text to be pasted in a script.
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3252
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: record and run macros

Postby abbasbj » Mon Aug 17, 2020 4:31 pm

prototype wrote:It's the copy to clipboard feature, it copys the marco into a combo to a text to be pasted in a script.



if((angle < -157.5 && angle >= -180.0)
|| (angle > 157.5 && angle <= 180.0)) {
// combo_run(COMBO_1); // UP
macro_run("Example1.gmk");
} else if(angle > -157.5 && angle <= -112.5) {
// combo_run(COMBO_2); // UP LEFT
macro_run("Example2.gmk");
}

So is that? Isn't there any other way to stick it?
User avatar
abbasbj
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:16 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Gtuner IV Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests