Press two inputs at once to trigger a third

Gtuner IV general support. Operation, questions, updates, feature request.

Press two inputs at once to trigger a third

Postby _rejectoid » Fri Dec 31, 2021 3:07 am

Hi all, Just got my T2; there's some cool scripts but I mainly want to use it for custom remaps and that sort of thing. What I want to do in this instance is hit two buttons on a generic gamepad [8bitdo SN30+ Pro, to be exact], say, L2+X, and have it translated to trigger a button that the controller in question doesn't actually have [say, one of the paddles on an XBOnecontroller]. Seems like it'd be a really simple thing to do, but after several hours of skimming the wiki, I still haven't found the answer. Combos/Macros seem intended to trigger multiple buttons with one button, and I want to do the opposite of that. Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks!
User avatar
_rejectoid
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2021 12:34 am

Re: Press two inputs at once to trigger a third

Postby Mad » Fri Dec 31, 2021 3:51 am

Code: Select all
main {
    if(is_active(BUTTON_8) && is_active(BUTTON_17)) {
        set_val(PADDLE_1, 100);
    }
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team || ConsoleTuner Discord || InputSense Discord (2K / FPS)
Mad
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 4533
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Press two inputs at once to trigger a third

Postby _rejectoid » Fri Dec 31, 2021 7:54 pm

Thanks a ton for the quick reply! I guess I just need to learn the syntax. I was hoping there might be a method of doing this within the UI of GTuner. Anyways, greatly appreciated.
User avatar
_rejectoid
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2021 12:34 am


Return to Gtuner IV Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 85 guests