So ive given this a read

Gtuner IV general support. Operation, questions, updates, feature request.

So ive given this a read

Postby GamingScene » Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:12 am

https://www.consoletuner.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=6044

I've give that above a read and cant understand how to create another XY Mouse Converter Profile so as default in the Fortnite input translator you have as Default a profile named 'Default' which is basically Hip Fire then you have one called 'Alternate' which is your ADS Profile! How can I create another one and name it 'Building' etc?

also how do I load my script that I use when using a controller?
User avatar
GamingScene
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat May 26, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: So ive given this a read

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:06 am

A Input Translator can have only 2 Mouse XY Converters at time, normally one for HIP and the other for ADS.

If more Mouse XY Converter are needed you will then have to use scripts to manage the extra configurations.

There are two ways for that:

1. Dynamically load Mouse XY Converters with mxyconverter() GPC function, or

2. Change the values of STICK_1_X and STICK_1_Y (i.e. multiply with some number to change the sensitivity) based in some conditional.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: So ive given this a read

Postby GamingScene » Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:13 pm

So if I'm wanting 3 Mouse XY Converters then how would I go about that ? One for hip one for ADS and then one to activate and toggle when I press Circle then circle again to turn off how would I do this could you please help!
User avatar
GamingScene
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat May 26, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: So ive given this a read

Postby J2Kbr » Thu Jul 12, 2018 6:41 am

GamingScene wrote:So if I'm wanting 3 Mouse XY Converters then how would I go about that ? One for hip one for ADS and then one to activate and toggle when I press Circle then circle again to turn off how would I do this could you please help!

Assuming you already have the Input Translator for ADS and HIP and want double the sensitivity with CIRCLE toggling:
Code: Select all
#define THIRD_SENSITIVITY   2.0
 
bool circle_toggle;
 
main {
    if(event_active(BUTTON_15)) {
        circle_toggle = !circle_toggle;
    }
    if(circle_toggle) {
        set_val(STICK_1_X, clamp(get_val(STICK_1_X) * THIRD_SENSITIVITY, -100.0, 100.0));
        set_val(STICK_1_Y, clamp(get_val(STICK_1_Y) * THIRD_SENSITIVITY, -100.0, 100.0));
    }
}
 
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: So ive given this a read

Postby GamingScene » Thu Jul 12, 2018 7:03 pm

Thanks for this how do I go about maybe not doubling it? Do I change the 2.0 value to say 1.5 for X1.5? Does this x1.5 on the hip value or the hip and the ads value? Also how do I go about adding led colour to it so I know if it's on or not? Would it be easier if I just sent you my script so you could add it then you know what I have and haven't got already in the script that might conflict?
User avatar
GamingScene
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat May 26, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: So ive given this a read

Postby J2Kbr » Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:24 pm

GamingScene wrote:Do I change the 2.0 value to say 1.5 for X1.5?

100% correct. :smile0517:

GamingScene wrote:Does this x1.5 on the hip value or the hip and the ads value?

For the above code will be for both, but the script can be extended to have different sensitivity factor for ADS and HIP.

GamingScene wrote:Also how do I go about adding led colour to it so I know if it's on or not? Would it be easier if I just sent you my script so you could add it then you know what I have and haven't got already in the script that might conflict?

this is how you can implement color based feedback on a toggle variable:
Code: Select all
#define THIRD_SENSITIVITY   2.0
 
bool circle_toggle;
 
main {
    if(event_active(BUTTON_15)) {
        circle_toggle = !circle_toggle;
        if(circle_toggle) {
            led_set(LED_3, -1.0, 0);
        } else led_reset();
    }
    if(circle_toggle) {
        set_val(STICK_1_X, clamp(get_val(STICK_1_X) * THIRD_SENSITIVITY, -100.0, 100.0));
        set_val(STICK_1_Y, clamp(get_val(STICK_1_Y) * THIRD_SENSITIVITY, -100.0, 100.0));
    }
}
 
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: So ive given this a read

Postby GamingScene » Fri Jul 13, 2018 6:29 am

If I already have colour LEDs in my script will these not interfere? Also next thing is it possible to have random values so say if I run a rapid fire and have random values it looks more legit like I'm doing it?

So basically I have combo that has random wait times hope this makes sense
User avatar
GamingScene
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat May 26, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: So ive given this a read

Postby J2Kbr » Fri Jul 13, 2018 7:46 am

Not sure if the led_set() in the above script will interfere with the color LED you already have, there is a chance that will, to be sure I would need to see your script.

The Titan Two GPC offer rand() function that can be used in the wait times of combos, like this:
Code: Select all
wait(10 + (uint16)(rand()*10.0));
In this example the wait time will be a random number between 10 and 20.

To make easy you can define a macro:
Code: Select all
#define rand_wait(a, b)     wait(a + (uint16)(rand()*(fix32)(b-a)))
This macro will generate a random wait time between the the first and second parameter, example of use:
Code: Select all
rand_wait(40, 120);
random wait between 40 and 120 milliseconds.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: So ive given this a read

Postby Scachi » Fri Jul 13, 2018 8:19 am

A bit off topic:
Where can I get more information about that macro stuff - What terms can I search with google for ?
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 3044
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: So ive given this a read

Postby Buffy » Fri Jul 13, 2018 8:24 am

Scachi wrote:A bit off topic:
Where can I get more information about that macro stuff - What terms can I search with google for ?


Seems to be a regular macro in C
ConsoleTuner Support Team || Discord || Custom Scripts
User avatar
Buffy
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:23 am

Next

Return to Gtuner IV Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 113 guests

cron