How to write a script for dead by Daylight farming bot?

GPC script programming for Titan Two device. Code examples, how to, questions, requests.

Moderators: The_Rabid_Taco, pablosscripts, bonefisher

How to write a script for dead by Daylight farming bot?

Postby XoxoPhoenix » Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:12 pm

Hey :)
How can i write the script for a farming bot in dead by Daylight by using the combo R2 and triangle.

Thank you
User avatar
XoxoPhoenix
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:06 pm

Re: How to write a script for dead by Daylight farming bot?

Postby J2Kbr » Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:21 pm

Welcome to our forums.

Please provide more details on the farming procedure. Is it a fixed sequence of buttons input? (just R2 and Triangle)? or you want use this button combination to start the farming. there is any video showing how the farming works on PS4? Sorry for theses question, I am not familiar with Dead by Daylight.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 15971
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: How to write a script for dead by Daylight farming bot?

Postby XoxoPhoenix » Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:35 pm

This would be the combo. R2 and then triangle. I would like to start it with Circle and L1
User avatar
XoxoPhoenix
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:06 pm

Re: How to write a script for dead by Daylight farming bot?

Postby J2Kbr » Tue Dec 04, 2018 2:15 pm

thank you for the clarifications, this is an simple script to make, here is it: :smile0517:

Code: Select all
#include <ps4.gph>
 
bool toggle;
 
main {
    if(get_val(PS4_L1) && event_active(PS4_CIRCLE)) {
        toggle = !toggle;
    }
    if(toggle) {
        combo_run(Farming);
    }
}
 
combo Farming {
    set_val(PS4_R2, 100.0);
    wait(100);
    wait(200);
 
    set_val(PS4_TRIANGLE, 100.0);
    wait(100);
    wait(200);
}
 
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 15971
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: How to write a script for dead by Daylight farming bot?

Postby XoxoPhoenix » Tue Dec 04, 2018 2:25 pm

Thank you!!
User avatar
XoxoPhoenix
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:06 pm

Re: How to write a script for dead by Daylight farming bot?

Postby XoxoPhoenix » Fri Dec 07, 2018 5:55 pm

Do I have to copy the script and save it on the SD Card? And then? :)
User avatar
XoxoPhoenix
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:06 pm

Re: How to write a script for dead by Daylight farming bot?

Postby Scachi » Fri Dec 07, 2018 6:39 pm

No. Start GTuner IV. Menu: File->New->Minimum GPC Script (or ctrl+n)
and paste the code into that file.
Install: move mouse to upper left corner of the scripting window, where the line number begins and drag and drop it onto a memory slot
or
Menu: File->Install To -> select the Memory Slot of your choice.
User avatar
Scachi
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1315
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: How to write a script for dead by Daylight farming bot?

Postby XoxoPhoenix » Sat Dec 08, 2018 2:32 pm

I copied the script like you said, but it isnt working? Did I so somethimg wrong? Is there a step bevor copy the script?
And can i change the combo to start the macros? To start i have to press L1 and Circle nur i would like to Change it into X and L2.
User avatar
XoxoPhoenix
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:06 pm

Re: How to write a script for dead by Daylight farming bot?

Postby Scachi » Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:37 pm

What console are you using ?
Have you done the first time configuration / read the short manual that you got with the T2 ? This is important for the PS4 and the new controller (where you see the lightbar through the touchpad) or you would see no effect of any script.

It isn't working isn't very precise .. did it compile ?
Did you install it onto a slot of your TItan Two ?
User avatar
Scachi
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1315
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: How to write a script for dead by Daylight farming bot?

Postby XoxoPhoenix » Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:35 pm

Could u please change the combo to start the macros in the script for me?
From L1 and Circle to X and L2? These are buttons I dont use within the game.

And one more question. If I got everything right I just have to start the game and press the start combo, right?
User avatar
XoxoPhoenix
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:06 pm

Next

Return to GPC Script Programming (Titan Two)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests