Weapon Hotkey Script

GPC2 script programming for Titan Two. Code examples, questions, requests.

Weapon Hotkey Script

Postby Intrickit27 » Thu Jan 03, 2019 4:20 am

What's stopping one of you guys from creating a hotkey script for Fortnite. Like this https://youtu.be/S0beEBg-AvU
It's my biggest problem! Switching to the wrong thing during a battle. All I want is 2 dedicated slots like this controller.
User avatar
Intrickit27
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:23 pm

Re: Weapon Hotkey Script

Postby Buffy » Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:17 am

What is the button combination they do to reset the selected wep to the first slot?
ConsoleTuner Support Team || Discord || Custom Scripts
User avatar
Buffy
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:23 am

Re: Weapon Hotkey Script

Postby J2Kbr » Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:03 pm

This possible with the Titan Two. As Buffy asked, what is the button you want to use for this feature? Also, what is the controller layout you have set on Fortnite?
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Weapon Hotkey Script

Postby pkmoney » Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:14 am

Yeah, it's surprising a script like this hasn't been implemented. It would awesome if we could get a one click weapon slot switch without desync. I don't know how they reset the selected wep to the first slot though.. If someone could figure that out we could have a really good script for this.
User avatar
pkmoney
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 3:19 am

Re: Weapon Hotkey Script

Postby Intrickit27 » Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:48 am

Buffy wrote:What is the button combination they do to reset the selected wep to the first slot?
I don't know how that controller works as i don't own one. I do know that Alan made a script that can get you to the first slot after exiting build, but not 2 slots. It's called first slot shortcut in his Turbo Instant-Build AIO script. Thanks for the discord invite by the way :smile0517:
Last edited by Intrickit27 on Wed Jan 09, 2019 5:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Intrickit27
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:23 pm

Re: Weapon Hotkey Script

Postby Intrickit27 » Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:51 am

J2Kbr wrote:This possible with the Titan Two. As Buffy asked, what is the button you want to use for this feature? Also, what is the controller layout you have set on Fortnite?
Probably L3 on my nav. Scroll up would be the other slot. I'm on builder pro with turbo and instant build.
User avatar
Intrickit27
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:23 pm

Re: Weapon Hotkey Script

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:46 am

Here is an example of one button build for wall with L3:
Code: Select all
//
// BUTTON LAYOUT: BUILDER PRO
//
 
#define BUILDWALL_BUTTON        BUTTON_9    // L3
 
main {
    if(get_val(BUILDWALL_BUTTON)) {
        combo_run(InstaBuildWall);
    }
    set_val(BUILDWALL_BUTTON, 0.0);
}
 
combo InstaBuildWall {
    set_val(BUTTON_15, 100.0);
    wait(48); wait(48);
    set_val(BUTTON_5, 100.0);
    wait(128);
    if(get_val(BUILDWALL_BUTTON)) {
        InstaBuildWall[1] = 3;
        set_val(BUTTON_5, 100.0);
    } else set_val(BUTTON_5, 0.0);
    wait(48);
    set_val(BUTTON_15, 100.0);
    wait(48); wait(48);
}
 
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Weapon Hotkey Script

Postby pkmoney » Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:41 pm

J2Kbr wrote:Here is an example of one button build for wall with L3:
Code: Select all
//
// BUTTON LAYOUT: BUILDER PRO
//
 
#define BUILDWALL_BUTTON        BUTTON_9    // L3
 
main {
    if(get_val(BUILDWALL_BUTTON)) {
        combo_run(InstaBuildWall);
    }
    set_val(BUILDWALL_BUTTON, 0.0);
}
 
combo InstaBuildWall {
    set_val(BUTTON_15, 100.0);
    wait(48); wait(48);
    set_val(BUTTON_5, 100.0);
    wait(128);
    if(get_val(BUILDWALL_BUTTON)) {
        InstaBuildWall[1] = 3;
        set_val(BUTTON_5, 100.0);
    } else set_val(BUTTON_5, 0.0);
    wait(48);
    set_val(BUTTON_15, 100.0);
    wait(48); wait(48);
}
 



I tried using this script on the Nintendo Switch. When I use it, it bugs everything out and inverts my WASD, overriding the switch input translator. When I test and debug the input translator, everything becomes normal but the script doesn't run. When I load the memory slot, the input translator gets overridden and I can't move and it's glitchy.
User avatar
pkmoney
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 3:19 am

Re: Weapon Hotkey Script

Postby Intrickit27 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:11 am

I'm not looking for 1 button builds. All I want is the ability to switch from one weapon to another without fail. For example: AR and then shotgun. AR would be in slot 1 and shotgun would be in slot 5. If I click L3 I want it to go to AR. If I click R3 or whatever button I decide I'd like it to go to shotgun.
User avatar
Intrickit27
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:23 pm

Re: Weapon Hotkey Script

Postby J2Kbr » Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:37 am

pkmoney wrote:I tried using this script on the Nintendo Switch. When I use it, it bugs everything out and inverts my WASD, overriding the switch input translator. When I test and debug the input translator, everything becomes normal but the script doesn't run. When I load the memory slot, the input translator gets overridden and I can't move and it's glitchy.

this is intriguing. This code does not make any changes on the Input Translator. Did you used it alone or added to some other script file you have?
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Next

Return to GPC2 Script Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 117 guests