Page 1 of 1

Scachi, "Interactive Configuration: can't group control"

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:34 am
by pablosscripts
Would you mind posting a screenshot of what this looks like in action? I feel like it could benefit me somehow but have yet to try it myself.

Re: Scachi, "Interactive Configuration: can't group control"

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:48 am
by Scachi
pablosscripts wrote:Would you mind posting a screenshot of what this looks like in action? I feel like it could benefit me somehow but have yet to try it myself.

Just try it. Create one control without group=true and the next one with group=true.
It removes the name of the control that has group=true from getting shown in the Interactive Configuration.
If you add collapsible=1 to the parent (first one before group=true) you will fold both of them with a click on it.

J2kbrs "configuration descriptor example" has a group included. The spinboxf is has group=true, result:
The upper on is group=true as in J2kbr example.
the lower one I have changed it to group=false
ic_group.jpg
ic_group.jpg (92.54 KiB) Viewed 1263 times

Re: Scachi, "Interactive Configuration: can't group control"

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:08 pm
by UK_Wildcats
That is how is it is supposed to work. The first item without group=true is the primary and the heading will show for that item. If you add other items below the primary with group=true, the heading is not supposed to show up which is why you are grouping them. If you make the primary as collapisble, it will collapse the entire group.

Here is my example of how I use it. Below is my rapid fire code section of my COD BO4 script. I only want the main "RAPID FIRE" header to show up. The other headers are simply for my understanding only. See the attached JPG for the rapid fire.

Code: Select all
/*
[RAPID FIRE]
shortdesc    = Rapid Fire works by automating pressing the SHOOT button (HOLD TIME) and waiting for a period of time (REST TIME) and repeating the process.  Below also you to set the HOLD TIME and REST TIME for the 5 Rapid Fire Presets that can be cycled through the script while in the game.  <br><br><b>Values are milliseconds and must be integers (<font color="red">no decimal points</font>) and range from 1 to 100.</b><br>
control        = info
 
[RAPID FIRE AUXILLARY TOGGLE]
group         = true
byteoffset    = 2
bitsize        = 1
bitoffset    = 3
control        = checkbox
default        = 0
item        = Enable the ability to enable/disable rapid fire with ADS + SPRINT
 
[AUTO RAPID FIRE]
group         = true
byteoffset    = 3
bitsize        = 1
bitoffset    = 4
control        = checkbox
default        = 0
item        = Enable auto Rapid Fire allows you to double tap and hold the SHOOT button to enable rapid fire
 
[AUTO RAPID FIRE TIME]
group        = true
shortdesc    = How much time (mSec) to use for double tap timing
byteoffset    = 12
bitsize        = 16
control        = spinbox
default        = 75
minimum        = 1
maximum        = 5000
step        = 1
 
[RAPID FIRE PRESET #1 - HOLD TIME]
group        = true
shortdesc    = <br><font color="blue"><b>Rapid Fire Preset #1 - HOLD TIME</b></font>
byteoffset    = 50
bitsize        = 16
control        = spinbox
default        = 5
minimum        = 1
maximum        = 100
step        = 1
 
[RAPID FIRE PRESET #1 - REST TIME]
group         = true
shortdesc    = <font color="green"><b>Rapid Fire Preset #1 - REST TIME</b></font>
byteoffset    = 54
bitsize        = 16
control        = spinbox
default        = 5
minimum        = 1
maximum        = 100
step        = 1
 
[RAPID FIRE PRESET #2 - HOLD TIME]
group        = true
shortdesc    = <font color="blue"><b>Rapid Fire Preset #2 - HOLD TIME</b></font>
byteoffset    = 58
bitsize        = 16
control        = spinbox
default        = 10
minimum        = 1
maximum        = 100
step        = 1
 
[RAPID FIRE PRESET #2 - REST TIME]
group        = true
shortdesc    = <font color="green"><b>Rapid Fire Preset #2 - REST TIME</b></font>
byteoffset    = 62
bitsize        = 16
control        = spinbox
default        = 10
minimum        = 1
maximum        = 100
step        = 1
 
[RAPID FIRE PRESET #3 - HOLD TIME]
group        = true
shortdesc    = <font color="blue"><b>Rapid Fire Preset #3 - HOLD TIME</b></font>
byteoffset    = 66
bitsize        = 16
control        = spinbox
default        = 10
minimum        = 1
maximum        = 100
step        = 1
 
[RAPID FIRE PRESET #3 - REST TIME]
group        = true
shortdesc    = <font color="green"><b>Rapid Fire Preset #3 - REST TIME</b></font>
byteoffset    = 70
bitsize        = 16
control        = spinbox
default        = 20
minimum        = 1
maximum        = 100
step        = 1
 
[RAPID FIRE PRESET #4 - HOLD TIME]
group        = true
shortdesc    = <font color="blue"><b>Rapid Fire Preset #4 - HOLD TIME</b></font>
byteoffset    = 74
bitsize        = 16
control        = spinbox
default        = 10
minimum        = 1
maximum        = 100
step        = 1
 
[RAPID FIRE PRESET #4 - REST TIME]
group        = true
shortdesc    = <font color="green"><b>Rapid Fire Preset #4 - REST TIME</b></font>
byteoffset    = 78
bitsize        = 16
control        = spinbox
default        = 30
minimum        = 1
maximum        = 100
step        = 1
 
[RAPID FIRE PRESET #5 - HOLD TIME]
group        = true
shortdesc    = <font color="blue"><b>Rapid Fire Preset #5 - HOLD TIME</b></font>
byteoffset    = 82
bitsize        = 16
control        = spinbox
default        = 10
minimum        = 1
maximum        = 100
step        = 1
 
[RAPID FIRE PRESET #5 - REST TIME]
group        = true
shortdesc    = <font color="green"><b>Rapid Fire Preset #5 - REST TIME</b></font>
byteoffset    = 86
bitsize        = 16
control        = spinbox
default        = 40
minimum        = 1
maximum        = 100
step        = 1
*/


It sounds like your are looking for a separate type of grouping for collapse only.

Re: Scachi, "Interactive Configuration: can't group control"

PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:31 am
by Prototype
Regarding the group feature, i like to use the groupcol but i don't know if it's possible to have for example 3 checkboxes with groupcol within a group ? I mean something like that:
Code: Select all
 <cfgdesc>
[SLIDER]
byteoffset    = 0
bitsize        = 16
control        = slider
default        = 100
minimum        = -100
maximum        = 2000
step        = 10
 
[CHECKBOX 1]
byteoffset    = 2
bitsize        = 1
bitoffset    = 0
control        = checkbox
default        = 1
item        = Enable
 
[CHECKBOX 2]
groupcol    = true
byteoffset    = 2
bitsize        = 1
bitoffset    = 1
control        = checkbox
default        = 1
item        = Enable
 
[CHECKBOX 3]
groupcol    = true
byteoffset    = 2
bitsize        = 1
bitoffset    = 2
control        = checkbox
default        = 1
item        = Enable
 
[INFO]
border        = 1
shortdesc   = description for all checkboxes.
control        = info
 
</cfgdesc>

To have the same look but within a collapsible section:
Code: Select all
<cfgdesc>
[SLIDER]
collapsible = 1
byteoffset    = 0
bitsize        = 16
control        = slider
default        = 100
minimum        = -100
maximum        = 2000
step        = 10
 
[CHECKBOX 1]
group    = true
byteoffset    = 2
bitsize        = 1
bitoffset    = 0
control        = checkbox
default        = 1
item        = Enable
 
[CHECKBOX 2]
groupcol    = true
byteoffset    = 2
bitsize        = 1
bitoffset    = 1
control        = checkbox
default        = 1
item        = Enable
 
[CHECKBOX 3]
groupcol    = true
byteoffset    = 2
bitsize        = 1
bitoffset    = 2
control        = checkbox
default        = 1
item        = Enable
 
[INFO]
group    = true
shortdesc   = description for all checkboxes.
control        = info
 
</cfgdesc>

It is not possible to do that ?

Re: Scachi, "Interactive Configuration: can't group control"

PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:18 am
by bonefisher
groupcol doesn't do good on the app features unless small like checkbox's!

Re: Scachi, "Interactive Configuration: can't group control"

PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:57 am
by Prototype
You mean on Gtuner Air ? It's better in landscape mode but yes the groupcol mess the look, a way to un-groupcol may help.

Re: Scachi, "Interactive Configuration: can't group control"

PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:42 pm
by bonefisher
Yes Gtuner Air! :smile0517:

Re: Scachi, "Interactive Configuration: can't group control"

PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 3:58 am
by pablosscripts
Scachi wrote:
pablosscripts wrote:Would you mind posting a screenshot of what this looks like in action? I feel like it could benefit me somehow but have yet to try it myself.

Just try it. Create one control without group=true and the next one with group=true.
It removes the name of the control that has group=true from getting shown in the Interactive Configuration.
If you add collapsible=1 to the parent (first one before group=true) you will fold both of them with a click on it.

J2kbrs "configuration descriptor example" has a group included. The spinboxf is has group=true, result:
The upper on is group=true as in J2kbr example.
the lower one I have changed it to group=false
ic_group.jpg


OH! That's what it is. Yes I've actually needed this myself. Thank you!

Re: Scachi, "Interactive Configuration: can't group control"

PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 5:28 am
by bonefisher
Looks like he fixed some things but the only thing didn't try in app to see if it fits!