Mk11 command grab characters

GPC2 script programming for Titan Two. Code examples, questions, requests.

Mk11 command grab characters

Postby ViciousXlV » Thu Dec 05, 2019 10:25 pm

Hello im some what of a competitive mk11 player i was wondering if someone could help me by making a script for a command grab the input is down left right triangle on the DPAD (on the left side) and vice versa on the right if someone could create this script because im not very good at inputing that type of move on my dpad it would help alot! Also i would like the single input button to be L1 on the ps4 controller if possible! Thanks
User avatar
ViciousXlV
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 9:16 am

Re: Mk11 command grab characters

Postby DontAtMe » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:15 pm

ViciousXlV wrote:the input is down left right triangle on the DPAD (on the left side) and vice versa on the right

What do you mean by this?
User avatar
DontAtMe
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 4:49 am

Re: Mk11 command grab characters

Postby ViciousXlV » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:21 pm

Like on the dpad the input for the command grab is down left right triangle and for the right side it’s down right left triangle
User avatar
ViciousXlV
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 9:16 am

Re: Mk11 command grab characters

Postby DontAtMe » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:36 pm

ah, ok gotcha :smile0517:

Code: Select all
#define wait_delay 80
 
bool direction;
main {
  direction = 11 + (bool)(get_actual(23) < 0.00);
  if(event_active(6)) combo_run(grab);
}
combo grab {
  set_val(9, 100);
  wait(wait_delay);
  set_val(direction, 100);
  wait(wait_delay);
  set_val(13, 100);
  wait(wait_delay);
}
User avatar
DontAtMe
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 4:49 am

Re: Mk11 command grab characters

Postby ViciousXlV » Fri Dec 06, 2019 5:26 pm

how kinda new to the whole titan two how do i place it and save it into the titan two
User avatar
ViciousXlV
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 9:16 am

Re: Mk11 command grab characters

Postby ViciousXlV » Fri Dec 06, 2019 5:44 pm

and actually i want it to be r3 haha sorry about that how can i change it
User avatar
ViciousXlV
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 9:16 am

Re: Mk11 command grab characters

Postby Mad » Fri Dec 06, 2019 8:11 pm

Gtuner>File>New>Empty GPC File

Paste the script

File>Install To>Memory Slot #

Changed from L1 to R3:
Code: Select all
#define wait_delay 80
 
bool direction;
main {
  direction = 11 + (bool)(get_actual(23) < 0.00);
  if(event_active(5)) combo_run(grab);
}
combo grab {
  set_val(9, 100);
  wait(wait_delay);
  set_val(direction, 100);
  wait(wait_delay);
  set_val(13, 100);
  wait(wait_delay);
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team || ConsoleTuner Discord || InputSense Discord
Mad
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 4536
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Mk11 command grab characters

Postby ViciousXlV » Fri Dec 06, 2019 8:17 pm

Thank you so much guys appreciate the support!
User avatar
ViciousXlV
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 9:16 am

Re: Mk11 command grab characters

Postby DontAtMe » Fri Dec 06, 2019 9:23 pm

Oops, I forgot one of the D-Pad steps in the other script.
Code: Select all
#include <ps4.gph>
 
#define button_hold_time  200 // <--- Edit value to your liking. Lower = faster.
 
bool PS4_RIGHT_LEFT;
bool PS4_LEFT_RIGHT;
main {
  if(event_active(PS4_R3)) combo_run(grab);
  PS4_RIGHT_LEFT = PS4_LEFT + ((int8)get_actual(PS4_LX) < 0);
  PS4_LEFT_RIGHT = PS4_LEFT + ((int8)get_actual(PS4_LX) > 0);
}
combo grab {
  set_val(PS4_DOWN, 100);
  wait(button_hold_time);
 
  set_val(PS4_LEFT_RIGHT, 100);
  wait(button_hold_time);
 
  set_val(PS4_RIGHT_LEFT, 100);
  wait(button_hold_time);
 
  set_val(PS4_TRIANGLE, 100);
  wait(button_hold_time);
}


fixed :smile0517:
User avatar
DontAtMe
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 4:49 am

Re: Mk11 command grab characters

Postby ViciousXlV » Wed Dec 11, 2019 4:27 am

Hello sorry to be a pain but can you use this same script but for the left side make it L3 and for the right R3 thanks!
User avatar
ViciousXlV
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 9:16 am

Next

Return to GPC2 Script Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 131 guests