Script Causing Freeze

GPC2 script programming for Titan Two. Code examples, questions, requests.

Script Causing Freeze

Postby Scarlet » Thu Jan 30, 2020 1:58 pm

Heya all!

I recently made a script to automate raid hosting in Pokemon SwSh, and largely it works great, but after around 90 minutes of running, it completely locks up the Titan Two. GTuner shows the device as still sending inputs but none of them are reaching the console, nor any manual inputs. For it to work again, it needs to be unplugged and replugged in. It's worth saying it doesn't need to be power cycled though, since it's using an external power supply.

I've made repetitive scripts like this before for automated breeding in the game, and had no issues leaving that for 7+ hours, so I'm really not sure what the issue is.

Main looks like this, with it just picking between the two combos as needed.
Code: Select all
 
main
{
    if (comboFinished)
    {
        comboFinished = FALSE;
 
        if (raidCount < 2) combo_run(HostRaid);
        else combo_run(AddFriends);
    }
}
 

It's also worth noting that when it does fail, it does so at the end of a combo finishing, not at any random point. I'm just at a loss at this point, any input would be great.

Edit:
It doesn't stop at the end of a combo, it freezes at a 15 second wait at the start of the HostRaid combo. Is there an issue with longer waits or something?
User avatar
Scarlet
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Script Causing Freeze

Postby Scachi » Thu Jan 30, 2020 2:42 pm

Please post the full script. It is hard to get an idea without seeing the whole thing.
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 3044
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Script Causing Freeze

Postby Scarlet » Thu Jan 30, 2020 2:45 pm

Scachi wrote:Please post the full script. It is hard to get an idea without seeing the whole thing.

Ah you're right! Sorry! It's here: https://pastebin.com/6KeAvEHz
User avatar
Scarlet
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Script Causing Freeze

Postby Mad » Thu Jan 30, 2020 4:40 pm

The issue isn't your script.
Code: Select all
    // Quit out of raid
    set_val(BUTTON_HOME, 100);
    wait(PRESS_TIME);
    set_val(BUTTON_A, 0);
    wait(1000);
 
    set_val(BUTTON_X, 100);
    wait(500);
 
    set_val(BUTTON_A, 100);
    wait(PRESS_TIME);
    set_val(BUTTON_A, 0);
    wait(4500);

Restarting the game is causing the disconnects / lock ups.

No solution for this at the moment unfortunately.
ConsoleTuner Support Team || ConsoleTuner Discord || InputSense Discord
Mad
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 4536
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Script Causing Freeze

Postby Scarlet » Thu Jan 30, 2020 4:52 pm

Mad wrote:The issue isn't your script.
Code: Select all
    // Quit out of raid
    set_val(BUTTON_HOME, 100);
    wait(PRESS_TIME);
    set_val(BUTTON_A, 0);
    wait(1000);
 
    set_val(BUTTON_X, 100);
    wait(500);
 
    set_val(BUTTON_A, 100);
    wait(PRESS_TIME);
    set_val(BUTTON_A, 0);
    wait(4500);

Restarting the game is causing the disconnects / lock ups.

No solution for this at the moment unfortunately.

Dang, thanks for letting me know! I think I can work around that by just going into Settings and turning off WiFi instead of closing the game.
User avatar
Scarlet
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Script Causing Freeze

Postby Scarlet » Wed Mar 18, 2020 3:04 pm

Was talking with Buffy about this on Discord and was told to give the thread a bump.

Having messed with it a little more, every Switch game I've tried locks up, as well as Wind Waker HD on the Wii U (though I can't test any other games on Wii U atm). It only appears to happen with wired connections on the Switch. I made a quick script to open and close a game on loop, and it ended up locking up after maybe ten loops when wired. BT is a little weird in that it seems to skip inputs occasionally on restarting the game, but carries on. You can see it in this video here where one restart cycle is twice as long as the others: https://youtu.be/h6-pSjlUby0

If there's any extra info wanted, just ask and I can get it.
User avatar
Scarlet
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Script Causing Freeze

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:03 pm

Based in your first message it seems it is not the Titan Two that is freezing, but the console -for some reason- not accepting the inputs from the Titan Two.

First, please be sure to have the Titan Two updated with the latest firmware release (currently 1.7.3.0).

Second, if you are playing on Nintendo Switch, check if you have the device's output polling rate set to "Protocol's Default".
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Script Causing Freeze

Postby Buffy » Wed Mar 18, 2020 11:32 pm

I believe after starting games the Switch requires some sort of re-authentication. I have ran into the same issue on my Switch (it does not always happen). Using

Code: Select all
 
    port_disconnect();
    wait(0);
    wait(200);
    port_connect(PORT_USB_C, PROTOCOL_SWITCH);
    wait(0);
 


after starting the game seems to work, which further supports this argument.
ConsoleTuner Support Team || Discord || Custom Scripts
User avatar
Buffy
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:23 am

Re: Script Causing Freeze

Postby J2Kbr » Thu Mar 19, 2020 7:19 pm

Thank you Buffy for the input. I personally never experienced this, will be testing. Does it happens only with some particular game?
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm


Return to GPC2 Script Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 171 guests