Blocking GPC Output

GPC2 script programming for Titan Two. Code examples, questions, requests.

Blocking GPC Output

Postby munkcd » Fri Sep 18, 2020 2:41 pm

How do I block output signal going from the T2 to the console? I don't want the game to pick up the button I'm using to activate my script.

Code: Select all
 
main {
  if (is_active(BUTTON_6)){
    combo_run (myCombo);
  }
 


BUTTON_6 is what I want to block. I still want it to run my script but I want to block the output to console.
User avatar
munkcd
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 10:34 pm

Re: Blocking GPC Output

Postby bonefisher » Fri Sep 18, 2020 3:18 pm

Code: Select all
 
set_val(BUTTON_6, 0.0);
 
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: Blocking GPC Output

Postby munkcd » Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:07 pm

Simple and worked when I dropped it in my combo.
User avatar
munkcd
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2020 10:34 pm

Re: Blocking GPC Output

Postby bonefisher » Fri Sep 18, 2020 6:43 pm

You can just run that in main if you like by itself if you want it blocked without combo or other line of code! :smile0517:
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am


Return to GPC2 Script Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 81 guests