WW2 Resetting Sway

GPC2 script programming for Titan Two. Code examples, questions, requests.

WW2 Resetting Sway

Postby bonefisher » Sat Dec 30, 2017 3:45 am

Code: Select all
 
main {
    if(get_actual(BUTTON_8)) {
        combo_run(bloomSway);
    }
 
}
combo bloomSway
{
    wait(500);
    set_val(BUTTON_8, 0.0);
    wait(52);
}

Tell me what your think of the reset of sway aiming down sights.... :smile0517:
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: WW2 Resetting Sway

Postby Lyn » Sun Dec 31, 2017 6:16 pm

Hi, thx for sharing. i just tried it, is that similar to aim abuse? is that possible to make it stronger so it can like stick to the target? otherwise it s good . :)
User avatar
Lyn
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 5:00 pm

Re: WW2 Resetting Sway

Postby bonefisher » Sun Dec 31, 2017 8:19 pm

If you watch the sway it has to sway first to be able to reset...Yes just like a aim abuse but using it to reset sway when aiming which you'll notice the little blink of sway then it does its thing to reset. If I make it faster it doesn't reset quick like it does now!
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: WW2 Resetting Sway

Postby Lyn » Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:36 am

alright. :)
after trying it on ww2 , i notice it wasn t really effective on this game, i dont know about other games but i wanted to let you know. you design it for what kind of games specifically?

thx
User avatar
Lyn
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 5:00 pm

Re: WW2 Resetting Sway

Postby bonefisher » Mon Jan 01, 2018 3:13 pm

Some set ups it will not work in WW2...give me some time and I'll give a list!
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: WW2 Resetting Sway

Postby 3rne5t0 » Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:59 pm

Jeah in WW2 the Go in to ADS dont Recorrects your Scope. The Camera just Goes slower over an Enemy. Bud in every Game where the ADS Drags you 2 target this will Work. Like in Battlefield.
User avatar
3rne5t0
Sergeant Major of the Army
Sergeant Major of the Army
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:31 am

Re: WW2 Resetting Sway

Postby bonefisher » Mon Jan 01, 2018 5:36 pm

Ok it only works for SMG's for resetting sway! :smile0517:
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: WW2 Resetting Sway

Postby MyItchyBum » Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:59 am

bonefisher wrote:
Code: Select all
 
main {
    if(get_actual(BUTTON_8)) {
        combo_run(bloomSway);
    }
 
}
combo bloomSway
{
    wait(500);
    set_val(BUTTON_8, 0.0);
    wait(52);
}

Tell me what your think of the reset of sway aiming down sights.... :smile0517:


Hey,
I would be very happy to learn about this code for TITAN ONE please.
User avatar
MyItchyBum
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 7:04 am

Re: WW2 Resetting Sway

Postby bonefisher » Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:06 pm

MyItchyBum wrote:
bonefisher wrote:
Code: Select all
 
main {
    if(get_actual(BUTTON_8)) {
        combo_run(bloomSway);
    }
 
}
combo bloomSway
{
    wait(500);
    set_val(BUTTON_8, 0.0);
    wait(52);
}

Tell me what your think of the reset of sway aiming down sights.... :smile0517:


Hey,
I would be very happy to learn about this code for TITAN ONE please.

Change get_actual to get_val, BUTTON_8 to 7 and set_val(BUTTON_8, 0.0); to set_val(7, 0); to make it work for titan one!
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: WW2 Resetting Sway

Postby MyItchyBum » Wed Jan 03, 2018 4:56 pm

bonefisher wrote:
MyItchyBum wrote:
bonefisher wrote:
Code: Select all
 
main {
    if(get_actual(BUTTON_8)) {
        combo_run(bloomSway);
    }
 
}
combo bloomSway
{
    wait(500);
    set_val(BUTTON_8, 0.0);
    wait(52);
}

Tell me what your think of the reset of sway aiming down sights.... :smile0517:


Hey,
I would be very happy to learn about this code for TITAN ONE please.

Change get_actual to get_val, BUTTON_8 to 7 and set_val(BUTTON_8, 0.0); to set_val(7, 0); to make it work for titan one!


Yes, this is what I indeed did after looking up BUTTON 8 in the TITAN 2 support documentation.

But this brings me to the following questions. Does weapon sway not reset after releasing the ADS shortly for all weapons? If not, why does it only work for SMG`s? If I for example change the 52 to 5 in combination with riffles I see some decrease in weapon sway. But at the same time I also feel that the aim control suffers a bit from it.
User avatar
MyItchyBum
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 7:04 am

Next

Return to GPC2 Script Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 111 guests