Dinput Problem

Titan Two general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

Dinput Problem

Postby Codi » Thu Sep 13, 2018 4:07 pm

Hello all! :)
Today my Bluetooth Plugin came to me and i must say, this Titan Two Device is great.
I have now over Titan Two´s Bluetooth my "Nintendo Switch Pro" Controller and the "Nintendo Switch JoyCon" connected.
I can play with these natively now on my PC without installing any stupid unofficial drivers to get these Controllers working on Windows. :):):)

But now i found a problem. I have a game on the PC which only supports Rawinput. The two controllers i listed are using Dinput.
I tried it already, there was no way to use these controllers in the game cause of the Input. Now, my question is, is it somehow possible to change the Output to Rawoutput or something? So the game thinks i using a Rawinput Device and not Dinput Device.
I can´t really describe this better.

Edit:
I tested the "Sony Navigation Controller" too. This one is also using Direct Input. Does the Titan Two natively output
Direct Input only?
Last edited by Codi on Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Codi
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 1:23 pm

Re: Dinput Problem

Postby Sillyasskid » Fri Sep 14, 2018 3:14 am

Try setting the output to Xbox 360, you wont need a xbox 360 controller,
If that does not work, You will need to set the output to Xbox One, with an actual Xbox one controller to authenticate.,
User avatar
Sillyasskid
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 3:07 am

Re: Dinput Problem

Postby Codi » Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:14 am

That didn´t helped either.
User avatar
Codi
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 1:23 pm

Re: Dinput Problem

Postby J2Kbr » Fri Sep 14, 2018 9:54 am

Try the Multi Interface HID output protocol, also be sure the option "Disable Joystick form multi HID output" is UNCHECKED. The Multi Interface HID outputs as generic HID joystick with is supported by the Windows Rawinput API. :smile0517:
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Dinput Problem

Postby Codi » Fri Sep 14, 2018 10:39 am

That was already configed.
The problem is this here.
The Game i want to use uses a the "ManyMouse API". Here is a quick description.

ManyMouse, which is a library designed to read mouse input via RAWInput. Keyboard support was added to the library. This will read multiple mice\keyboards from the same ManyMouse API. It is not compatible with DInput devices.

While this has no problem at all with my mouse and keyboard, it blocks all input from any other controller. Even when the controller is mapped via other programs to W,A,S,D. Strange is that it also blocks when i´m not using the Controller over the Titan Two.
I wished there was a possibility in the first place to fake the output to Rawinput over the Titan Two, so the game thinks it´s using Rawinput.
This is really annoying because the controller with it´s remapped Keys get´s recognized in other games with no problem.
User avatar
Codi
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 1:23 pm

Re: Dinput Problem

Postby Sillyasskid » Fri Sep 14, 2018 1:12 pm

Quick test.

Set the output to usb hid
See if this code works with the controller
Code: Select all
#include <keyboard.gph> 
 
main {
key_set(KEY_W, get_actual(STICK_2_Y) < -50f ? TRUE : key_status(KEY_W));
}
it should press W when you push forward on the left stick.
User avatar
Sillyasskid
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 3:07 am

Re: Dinput Problem

Postby Codi » Fri Sep 14, 2018 5:08 pm

YES! YES!
That works. I already tested it ingame and this also works. Thank you so much.
So how do i go on from this?
User avatar
Codi
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 1:23 pm

Re: Dinput Problem

Postby Codi » Wed Sep 19, 2018 3:04 pm

Is there a tutorial where i can see how i do learn this Scripting language?
User avatar
Codi
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 1:23 pm

Re: Dinput Problem

Postby J2Kbr » Fri Sep 21, 2018 10:01 am

Codi wrote:Is there a tutorial where i can see how i do learn this Scripting language?

The GPC script language is very similar to standard C. The script language builtin functions reference and examples can be found here:

https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... _reference
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Dinput Problem

Postby Codi » Sat Sep 22, 2018 3:55 pm

Hello. I think i still need some help.
This is my script so far, it remaps the Stick to W,A,S,D.
W and A working flawlessy, but S and D are always executing regardless i press the stick in the direction.
I think there is something wrong in the script.

Code: Select all
#include <keyboard.gph> 
 
main {
key_set(KEY_W, get_actual(STICK_2_Y) < -50f ? TRUE : key_status(KEY_W));
}
main {
key_set(KEY_A, get_actual(STICK_2_X) < -50f ? TRUE : key_status(KEY_A));
}
main {
key_set(KEY_D, get_actual(STICK_2_X) < 50f ? TRUE : key_status(KEY_D));
}
main {
key_set(KEY_S, get_actual(STICK_2_Y) < 50f ? TRUE : key_status(KEY_S));
}


By the way, can you please also take a look if the structure of the script itself is okay the way is it now or do i have it write i a little different?
User avatar
Codi
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 1:23 pm

Next

Return to Titan Two Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 95 guests