One button Weapon change fortnite

Titan Two general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

One button Weapon change fortnite

Postby Kryler1 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:08 am

Hello,
I want to ask if there a skript for fortnite where i can switch the wepons like on pc.
I play over a XIM4 and Titan two, and i have also the 1 Button Build Skript on.
Sirry
User avatar
Kryler1
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:59 am

Re: One button Weapon change fortnite

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:56 am

There is an Titan One script that does exactly what you are requesting. Please note the keyboard should be plugged into the Titan Two in order for this to work, here is the script converted to the Titan Two:
Code: Select all
#include <keyboard.gph>
 
int weapon_slot = 1;
int goto_slot = 1;
 
main {
    if(!GotoSlot) {
        if(weapon_slot != goto_slot) {
            combo_run(GotoSlot);
        } else {
            if(key_status(KEY_1)) {
                if(goto_slot != 1) {
                    goto_slot = 1;
                }
            }
            if(key_status(KEY_2)) {
                if(goto_slot != 2) {
                    goto_slot = 2;
                }
            }
            if(key_status(KEY_3)) {
                if(goto_slot != 3) {
                    goto_slot = 3;
                }
            }
            if(key_status(KEY_4)) {
                if(goto_slot != 4) {
                    goto_slot = 4;
                }
            }
            if(key_status(KEY_5)) {
                if(goto_slot != 5) {
                    goto_slot = 5;
                }
            }
        }
    }
}
 
combo GotoSlot {
    if(goto_slot < weapon_slot) {
        set_val(BUTTON_7, 100);
    } else {
        set_val(BUTTON_4, 100);
    }
    wait(40); wait(80);
    if(goto_slot < weapon_slot) {
        weapon_slot = weapon_slot - 1;
    } else {
        weapon_slot = weapon_slot + 1;
    }
}
 
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: One button Weapon change fortnite

Postby Kryler1 » Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:19 am

Ist this campatable with the oder Skript?
User avatar
Kryler1
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:59 am

Re: One button Weapon change fortnite

Postby alanmcgregor » Wed Oct 24, 2018 6:27 pm

Just bare in mind: that will work only when all the slots are filled. If you drop any item the script won't work.

Slot management is a random selection, meaning can be empty slots at any moment. That script tries to make it sequential (serial).

Another hindrance is: even if you have all the slots filled, if press different slot keys really quickly timing issues make it unreliable. Meaning you press Key 1 for Slot 1 then quickly key 4 for slot 4 it will a select different slot instead (due network performance).

Next in that code is lacking the part where you press the slot key and it must exist you from build mode to a slot selection, that requires combos and pickaxe tracking. Pickaxe tracking is messy, because again the game make arbitrary changes to pickaxe (when dropping a item) that can't be tracked.

I burnt my eyebrows trying to make this work, I find out a way but requires additional management and for reliability sake and practicality you are better by just moving manually between slots. That's why I never added to my main script published on GTuner.
User avatar
alanmcgregor
Major
Major
 
Posts: 988
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 8:38 am


Return to Titan Two Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 121 guests