Page 3 of 3

Re: Fortnite Detecting T2?

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:31 pm
by J2Kbr
Thank you djxdj for the update. Makes sense.

What about have the keyboard directly plugged on the Titan Two (or via KMG Capture, if you want keep it on PC) and then send to Fortnite the WASD keys mapped to the controller's left stick?

Re: Fortnite Detecting T2?

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:00 pm
by djxdj
Thank you for this, I prefer to have the keyboard plugged into the PC because there are keys that perform functions in the game faster than the controller counterparts (single keys that cause an action rather than having to toggle between options on controller).

KMG Capture may be the solution if I can get it to work. But after about 30 minutes of doing searches I can't seem to find a comprehensive guide on how KMG Capture works. Is there a link to something that explains how to set it up?

Thank you so much! I love my Titan Two!!!

Re: Fortnite Detecting T2?

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:15 pm
by J2Kbr
The KMG Capture is, essentially, the same as having the keyboard directly plugged on the Titan Two, so anything you find related with Fortnite and keyboard will also work for KMG Capture.

As the game will be played with controller, you will need press a button to switch between build and combat modes. However, you can have a GPC script perform this actions automatically. For example, you can have a single keyboard key to:

1. Enter in build mode;
2. Place walls while that key is held;
3. Go back to combat mode when the key is released.

I use something similar to this but for a mouse button:

Code: Select all
#include <mouse.gph>
 
main {
    if(mouse_status(MBUTTON_4)) {
        combo_run(InstaBuildWall);
    }
}
 
combo InstaBuildWall {
    set_val(BUTTON_15, 100.0);
    wait(48); wait(48);
    set_val(BUTTON_5, 100.0);
    wait(128);
    if(mouse_status(MBUTTON_4)) {
        InstaBuildWall[1] = 3;
        set_val(BUTTON_5, 100.0);
    } else set_val(BUTTON_5, 0.0);
    wait(48);
    set_val(BUTTON_15, 100.0);
    wait(48); wait(48);
}
 

this will also work for keyboard keys (key_status() function)/

Re: Fortnite Detecting T2?

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 9:16 pm
by djxdj
Thanks for this info - I'm also looking into making an AutoHotKey script send a keystroke every time RT is pressed and then map that keystroke to build so it's not coming from the controller.

Re: Fortnite Detecting T2?

PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:47 pm
by NyzdeN
Friend, I'm going through the same problem, but on PS4.

In conversation with EPIC, they reported a bug that is occurring on the PC where players using PC control cannot build. This started after the nerf in turbo building.

For now, we have to wait until this is fixed.

Follow card link on Trello
https://trello.com/c/2dcTpYej/890-when- ... o-building