Different Defines in Titanone.gph for controller BUTTONS...

Titan Two general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

Different Defines in Titanone.gph for controller BUTTONS...

Postby Justin420time » Mon Oct 10, 2022 5:47 am

Not sure where to place this question or why these are different, but I was wondering if this is an issue and it might be messing with scripts.

Why are they defined differently in each .gph?
Attachments
Why the different Defines.png
Two different defines in TITANONE GPH
Why the different Defines.png (73.75 KiB) Viewed 691 times
paypal.me/xkjtx
UserBenchmarks:Game 96%,Desk 95%,Work 90%
CPU:AMD Ryzen 5 3600XT-87.5%
GPU:Nvidia RTX 3060-104.1%
RAM:Unknown 8G 135-K 4x8GB-94.7%
MBD:Gigabyte GA-B550 AORUS PRO AC
User avatar
Justin420time
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 6:48 pm

Re: Different Defines in Titanone.gph for controller BUTTONS

Postby Scachi » Mon Oct 10, 2022 7:19 am

It is the same. BUTTON_9 is the number 8.

Hit F1 in GTuner IV. The left most column is the assigned integer to the defined BUTTON_

0 | BUTTON_1
1 | BUTTON_2
.
.
.
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 3044
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Different Defines in Titanone.gph for controller BUTTONS

Postby Justin420time » Mon Oct 10, 2022 8:38 am

Well, that seem a bit weird to me. Thank you for clearly that up! I thought I was going insane for a min. Maybe I am up to late, and not enough sleep. Thank you! Take care!

-Justin
paypal.me/xkjtx
UserBenchmarks:Game 96%,Desk 95%,Work 90%
CPU:AMD Ryzen 5 3600XT-87.5%
GPU:Nvidia RTX 3060-104.1%
RAM:Unknown 8G 135-K 4x8GB-94.7%
MBD:Gigabyte GA-B550 AORUS PRO AC
User avatar
Justin420time
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 6:48 pm

Re: Different Defines in Titanone.gph for controller BUTTONS

Postby Justin420time » Mon Oct 17, 2022 11:16 am

Scachi wrote:It is the same. BUTTON_9 is the number 8.

Hit F1 in GTuner IV. The left most column is the assigned integer to the defined BUTTON_

0 | BUTTON_1
1 | BUTTON_2
.
.
.


So I understand that these numbers do not mess with the code, but
sometimes the wrong Button is pressed in the combo and I don't even
have that key in the combo or in the script code at all..

I have BUTTON_14 being pressed 3 times and then held down for a
time frame within my combo, but in game and in Gtuner it keeps
pressing DPAD_UP 3 times and then holding DPAD_UP for the time frame.

So it is pressing BUTTON_10 and I need it to press BUTTON_14

Do you understand? This is a problem in the G-tuner (IV 1.11) I think or one of my
scripts being defined.. I have defined titanone.gph that I got from the site only.

So I am not sure what is going on....??????

Strange thing is, its doing this randomly after adding new code to a script I am
working on.. I can turn off the TitanTwo and turn back on, then code starts
working again.

Code: Select all
 
combo Macro2Combo {
    set_val(BUTTON_14, 100.00);
    wait(120);
    set_val(BUTTON_14, 0.00);
    wait(120);
    set_val(BUTTON_14, 100.00);
    wait(120);
    set_val(BUTTON_14, 0.00);
    wait(120);
    set_val(BUTTON_14, 100.00);
    wait(120);
    set_val(BUTTON_14, 0.00);
    wait(120);
    set_val(BUTTON_14, 100.00);
    wait(3940);
    set_val(BUTTON_14, 0.00);
    wait(60);
}
 


So I messed around with the code, because its still not working.
I changed to BUTTON_18 and now its doing Y 3 times and holding Y
like is should be in the combo I wanted to work...

So BUTTON_14 is now BUTTON_18..

Very strange..
paypal.me/xkjtx
UserBenchmarks:Game 96%,Desk 95%,Work 90%
CPU:AMD Ryzen 5 3600XT-87.5%
GPU:Nvidia RTX 3060-104.1%
RAM:Unknown 8G 135-K 4x8GB-94.7%
MBD:Gigabyte GA-B550 AORUS PRO AC
User avatar
Justin420time
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 6:48 pm

Re: Different Defines in Titanone.gph for controller BUTTONS

Postby Scachi » Mon Oct 17, 2022 2:30 pm

I think you are mixing T1 functions and T2 functions while using the titanone.gph header.
That will get you into trouble when you don't know what you are doing.
The T1 has different button numbers and the titanone.gph header files tries to translate the buttons from T1 to T2.

my advice: when using titanone.gph stick to t1 functions
or just write pure T2 code.
it is not hard to translate t1 functions to plain t2 code if a function is missing. don't use the titanone gph header file.
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 3044
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Different Defines in Titanone.gph for controller BUTTONS

Postby Justin420time » Tue Oct 18, 2022 4:29 am

Scachi wrote:I think you are mixing T1 functions and T2 functions while using the titanone.gph header.
That will get you into trouble when you don't know what you are doing.
The T1 has different button numbers and the titanone.gph header files tries to translate the buttons from T1 to T2.

my advice: when using titanone.gph stick to t1 functions
or just write pure T2 code.
it is not hard to translate t1 functions to plain t2 code if a function is missing. don't use the titanone gph header file.


I did say I am a bit slow.. Now I completely understand why everything is messy.. Crazy how things happen when you have chemo fog.. Thank you. Take care.
paypal.me/xkjtx
UserBenchmarks:Game 96%,Desk 95%,Work 90%
CPU:AMD Ryzen 5 3600XT-87.5%
GPU:Nvidia RTX 3060-104.1%
RAM:Unknown 8G 135-K 4x8GB-94.7%
MBD:Gigabyte GA-B550 AORUS PRO AC
User avatar
Justin420time
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 6:48 pm


Return to Titan Two Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 165 guests