Is it possible to have T2 connected to two consoles at once?

Titan Two general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

Is it possible to have T2 connected to two consoles at once?

Postby pablosscripts » Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:24 pm

E.g. cable to my PS4, bluetooth to my Switch.

Then I can add a header to my scripts to automatically select which console to connect to without having to unplug any cables or re-setup anything.

Just to be clear, I don't expect to be able to use this on two consoles simultaneously, I'd just like to know if I could minimise the amount of messing about I need to go through in order to change consoles.
Setup: XIM Apex, T2, K780 keyboard, G Pro Wireless mouse, SteelSeries 4HD pad, DXRacer armrest, LucidSound LS30 headset, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR

My R6 script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM
User avatar
pablosscripts
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:27 am

Re: Is it possible to have T2 connected to two consoles at o

Postby J2Kbr » Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:23 am

yes, this is possible. :smile0517: A script can change the output protocol on-the-fly, normally in the init block.

To connect on PS4 USB:
Code: Select all
port_connect(PORT_USB_C, PROTOCOL_PS4);


Switch Bluetooth:
Code: Select all
port_connect(PORT_BT_C, PROTOCOL_SWITCH);


Note for Bluetooth connection is still required press the PS/Xbox/Home button on the controller to start the connection. I will be removing this needed when the output protocol is changed via script.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Is it possible to have T2 connected to two consoles at o

Postby pablosscripts » Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:36 am

Awesome! And I just logged this in Github for you:

https://github.com/J2Kbr/TitanTwo/issues/128
Setup: XIM Apex, T2, K780 keyboard, G Pro Wireless mouse, SteelSeries 4HD pad, DXRacer armrest, LucidSound LS30 headset, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR

My R6 script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM
User avatar
pablosscripts
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:27 am

Re: Is it possible to have T2 connected to two consoles at o

Postby J2Kbr » Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:50 am

Thanks!! :)
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Is it possible to have T2 connected to two consoles at o

Postby J2Kbr » Fri Mar 16, 2018 11:29 am

My mistake, using port_connect() for Bluetooth output connection does not requires the button on the controller to be pressed. Just verified this. I will comment on the GitHub and close. Sorry for that.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm


Return to Titan Two Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 124 guests