Output text (pre-made messages) on chat?

Titan Two general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

Output text (pre-made messages) on chat?

Postby Sparky101 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 3:01 pm

Hi folks

Does anyone know if it is possible to create a T2 routine that outputs a simple, pre-determined text message? The idea is, to streamline the process for making new friends. E.g. on PS4, when meet someone in a multiplayer game, switch to Friends, and send them a predetermined message from the T2 (along with the friend request). All T2 custom messages could be mapped to a specific T2 memory slot, for example.

This would be really helpful.

Thanks
User avatar
Sparky101
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:54 am

Re: Output text (pre-made messages) on chat?

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:32 pm

yes, this is totally possible. :) You can do this process one time while recording as binary macro and then the macro can be replayed based on a button press or memory slot load.

More details on binary macros here:

https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... _interface

https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... :macro_run
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Output text (pre-made messages) on chat?

Postby Sparky101 » Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:23 pm

Great, thanks J2Kbr!
User avatar
Sparky101
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:54 am

Re: Output text (pre-made messages) on chat?

Postby Sparky101 » Mon Jun 18, 2018 11:49 am

Hi there

I'm stuck and need some help please.

I've read through the links yet have only managed to create a blank macro file. I'm stuck at the first step as am unable to "record" any inputs onto the macro.

I have the T2 connected to the PC via the Programme port, with a PS4 controller connected to Input A and a USB keyboard connected to Input B.

Whenever I press a button on either input devices the macro editor remains unresponsive (where I was hoping it would start recording).
User avatar
Sparky101
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:54 am

Re: Output text (pre-made messages) on chat?

Postby Prototype » Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:15 am

You have to click the REC button in Gtuner IV to start the recording.
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3251
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Output text (pre-made messages) on chat?

Postby Sparky101 » Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:27 am

Thanks, but where is the REC button? I can't find it!
Attachments
sdfsdf.JPG
sdfsdf.JPG (220.15 KiB) Viewed 685 times
User avatar
Sparky101
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:54 am

Re: Output text (pre-made messages) on chat?

Postby Sillyasskid » Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:29 am

Sparky101 wrote:Thanks, but where is the REC button? I can't find it!


Image
User avatar
Sillyasskid
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 3:07 am

Re: Output text (pre-made messages) on chat?

Postby Sparky101 » Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:49 am

Thanks! So the macro RECORD function is in the Device Monitor tab, not the Macro tab. Good to know :smile0517:

My original problem remains as, after recording some keyboard strokes "test message" (via Input B) I am unable to edit the macro; i.e. there doesn't seem to be a text editor, just a GUI for PS4 control inputs.

I tried renaming the *.gmk file to a *.txt file, but cannot edit the contents as they are encrypted.

Furthermore, I'm guessing that if I were to type a text message for 15 seconds, that if it were played back (executed) that it would also take 15 seconds to execute, whereas I would want the macro to type the output as fast as possible...
User avatar
Sparky101
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:54 am

Re: Output text (pre-made messages) on chat?

Postby Prototype » Tue Jun 19, 2018 12:46 pm

No, the gmk files can be read only via Gtuner IV and are binarie files that can't be converted to any other file type. You have to open the gmk in the Macro Editor to edit the file:
https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... _interface
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3251
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Output text (pre-made messages) on chat?

Postby passarb » Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:48 pm

I was looking to do something similar. I was getting tired of switching the keyboard from the xbox to the pc so I could spawn in items to Ark Survival. What I came up with from searching the forums was to switch the output protocol on the T2 and capture the keyboard in Gtuner. That way I could leave everything plugged in and not have to change it. I haven't used it since they have implemented creative mode, one admin command and I can give it to myself and others. I could see how pre-made messages could be very useful. Typing with a controller is a pain... Maybe macros are the answer or maybe J2Kbr (Thank you for all you do!) can implement something that can let you just type the message in a script and send it with a button combo.

Here is the code I came up, maybe it will help someone else.

Code: Select all
#pragma METAINFO("Output Protocol Switch", 1, 0, "passarb")
#include <display.gph>
#include <xb1.gph>
#include <keyboard.gph>
 
main {
    if(get_actual(XB1_RB) && get_actual(XB1_X)) {
        combo_run(Controller);
        }
    if(get_actual(XB1_RB) && get_actual(XB1_A)) {
        combo_run(Keyboard);
        }
    }
combo Controller {
    // Reset the LED
    led_set(LED_1, 0.0, 0);
    led_set(LED_2, 0.0, 0);
    led_set(LED_3, 0.0, 0);
    led_set(LED_4, 0.0, 0);
    // Disconnect the port
    // If USB OUTPUT is connected ...
    if(port_status(PORT_USB_C, NULL, NULL) & DIR_OUTPUT) {
        // ... disconnect it.
        port_disconnect();
    }
    // Change the output protocol to XBOX.
    port_connect(PORT_USB_C, PROTOCOL_XB1);
    //port_connect(PORT_USB_C, PROTOCOL_AUTO);
    display_overlay(_C_, 8000);
}
combo Keyboard {
    // Set the LED Blue
    led_set(LED_1, 100.0, 0);
    led_set(LED_2, 0.0, 0);
    led_set(LED_3, 0.0, 0);
    led_set(LED_4, 0.0, 0);
    // Disconnect the port
    // If USB OUTPUT is connected ...
    if(port_status(PORT_USB_C, NULL, NULL) & DIR_OUTPUT) {
        // ... disconnect it.
        port_disconnect();
    }
    // Change the output protocol to USB Multi Interface HID.
    port_connect(PORT_USB_C, PROTOCOL_HID);
    display_overlay(_K_, 8000);
    key_passthru();
 
}
 
User avatar
passarb
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:47 pm

Next

Return to Titan Two Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 69 guests