Page 1 of 1

Titan Two Consistency problem

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:03 pm
by GAMERAIDER2011
I have had the titan two for a while now but since day one I have noticed inconsistency problems while running a simple script. For my script i have the combo only needing to press Square for 636ms but when I tested it the results come out to the combo holding square for usually 630 or 640 sometimes even 650 but never 636. Is it something in the settings or am I just expecting more that its should do? I'll post my script below as well as then results, any help would be appreciated.

Code: Select all
#pragma METAINFO("<Test>", 1, 0, "")
 
main {
    if(event_active(BUTTON_14)){
        combo_run(TeamShot);
    }
}
combo TeamShot
{
    set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.0);
    wait(636);                 
    set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.0);
 
 
}




Test Results of Square.
combo Macro2Combo {

set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(630);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);

set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(640);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);

set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(650);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);

}

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:06 pm
by Prototype
Yes that is because you are only holding the button with this combo and not releasing, you need to define the release time like that:

set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(630); // hold time
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(1000); // release time

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:16 pm
by GAMERAIDER2011
Thanks for the reply I have tried it with the release wait time as well. I just retested just in case.

combo Macro2Combo {
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(650);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(630);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(2240);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(640);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(2220);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(630);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(2280);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(630);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(1300);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(640);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(1930);
}

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:19 pm
by Prototype
Does it works as you want now?

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:21 pm
by GAMERAIDER2011
No its still hitting 630 640 and 650. Shouldn't the titan two be able to press and release square at 636ms exactly?

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:46 pm
by Prototype
You recorded that with the Macro Recorder? The Macro Recorder record at 10ms, you have then to edit the macro2combo:

set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(650);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(635);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(2240);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(644);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(2220);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(633);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(2280);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(632);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(1300);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(641);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(1930);

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 11:14 pm
by GAMERAIDER2011
Yes I used macro recorder to test my script. Is there a better place to test it down to the millisecond? I just feel my titan two is not consistent or at least I would love to prove myself wrong.

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 11:55 pm
by Prototype
Like i said the Macro Recorder will not record a 636 when converted to macro2combo, it will be rounded to 630/640. But the Titan Two is able to run a 636ms combo, for that you must edit the timings in the combo.

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 2:10 am
by bonefisher
Code: Select all
 
#define uwait(t)        wait(_uwait(t))
 
int16 _uwait(int32 wt) {
    static int32 _ua;
    wt += _ua;
    _ua = wt % 1000;
    return(wt / 1000);
}
 
main
{
    if(get_actual(BUTTON_14)){
    combo_run(UWaitTest);
    }
}
 
combo UWaitTest
{
    set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.0);
    uwait(636000);
}
 

Try this new uwait code!

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:57 pm
by creedkiller
GAMERAIDER2011 wrote:Yes I used macro recorder to test my script. Is there a better place to test it down to the millisecond? I just feel my titan two is not consistent or at least I would love to prove myself wrong.

if the postp bonefisher and prototype made has helped you, it would be good if you could update this thread.