Need help with a script

Gtuner Pro general support. Operation, questions, updates, feature request.

Need help with a script

Postby Tunerboi » Thu Jan 28, 2021 12:35 am

Hello all,

Looking for some help, I need something that presses Lb, Rb, Ldpad, Updpad and right dpad when I press RB. I saw something similar on the forums but loks like it was for ps4, doesn't seem to work when I try the play button in the script bit to test it.

It's for xbox so if anyone is able to help please let me know.

Cheers
User avatar
Tunerboi
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:08 pm

Re: Need help with a script

Postby Mad » Thu Jan 28, 2021 12:54 am

Tunerboi wrote:I need something that presses Lb, Rb, Ldpad, Updpad and right dpad when I press RB.

Pressed all at once or one after the other?
Tunerboi wrote:I saw something similar on the forums but loks like it was for ps4, doesn't seem to work when I try the play button in the script bit to test it.

Buttons are the same for Xbox/PS so doesn't matter what the script says. :smile0517:
ConsoleTuner Support Team || ConsoleTuner Discord || InputSense Discord (2K / FPS)
Mad
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 4533
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Need help with a script

Postby Tunerboi » Thu Jan 28, 2021 3:22 pm

Doesn't matter if all at once or shortly after each other.

Thanks for the reply
User avatar
Tunerboi
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:08 pm

Re: Need help with a script

Postby Mad » Thu Jan 28, 2021 8:41 pm

Tunerboi wrote:Doesn't matter if all at once or shortly after each other.

Code: Select all
main { if(event_press(XB1_RB)) combo_run(myCombo); }
 
combo myCombo {
    set_val(XB1_LB, 100);
    set_val(XB1_RB, 100);
    set_val(XB1_LEFT, 100);
    set_val(XB1_UP, 100);
    set_val(XB1_RIGHT, 100);
    wait(60);
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team || ConsoleTuner Discord || InputSense Discord (2K / FPS)
Mad
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 4533
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Need help with a script

Postby Tunerboi » Fri Jan 29, 2021 12:15 pm

Thanks for the reply, I must be doing this incorrectly as it still says 14 errors, I've tried to see what I'm doing wrong but can't find a proper noob guide.
User avatar
Tunerboi
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:08 pm

Re: Need help with a script

Postby Scachi » Fri Jan 29, 2021 3:46 pm

Tunerboi wrote:Thanks for the reply, I must be doing this incorrectly as it still says 14 errors, I've tried to see what I'm doing wrong but can't find a proper noob guide.

You are in the T1 section of the forum.

If your are using a T2 you will get compile errors.
You need to use a script for the T2 or add that line to the top of your script:
Code: Select all
#include <titanone.gph>
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 3044
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Need help with a script

Postby Tunerboi » Fri Jan 29, 2021 4:54 pm

Thank you very much my dude.
User avatar
Tunerboi
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:08 pm

Re: Need help with a script

Postby Tunerboi » Sat Jan 30, 2021 8:32 am

Rather than make a new page, if I wanted to hold up dpad and it presses it every 300ms, would this work?
Code: Select all
bool toggle;
 
main {
    if(event_active(PS4_UP)) {
        toggle = !toggle;
    }
 
    if(toggle) combo_run(myCombo);
}
 
combo myCombo {
    set_val(PS4_UP, 100);
    wait(300);
    set_val(PS4_UP, 100);
    wait(300);

I've pinched that and edited it from something you posted before. I have a feeling I've not understood it very well though lol.
User avatar
Tunerboi
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:08 pm

Re: Need help with a script

Postby Mad » Sat Jan 30, 2021 9:59 am

Code: Select all
#include <ps4.gph>
 
bool toggle;
 
main {
    if(event_active(PS4_UP)) toggle = !toggle;
    if(toggle) combo_run(myCombo);
}
 
combo myCombo {
    set_val(PS4_UP, 100);
    wait(60);
    wait(300);
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team || ConsoleTuner Discord || InputSense Discord (2K / FPS)
Mad
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 4533
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Need help with a script

Postby Tunerboi » Sat Jan 30, 2021 10:09 pm

Cheers for that mate,

I'm trying to learn so I can correct anything wrong with it or edit for myself. If I wanted the up every 300 ms, then the other all press every 4 seconds, can I just merge them or do I need to repeat the up for 13 times to hit over 4secs (with wait timers) then add the other bit to press all?

Thanks again
User avatar
Tunerboi
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:08 pm


Return to Gtuner Pro Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests