Specify a button to loop?

GPC1 script programming for Titan One. Code examples, questions, requests.

Specify a button to loop?

Postby Citrine » Sat Oct 31, 2020 11:31 pm

This topic is more or less just to confirm whether or not this is possible. I've got a few games where it's useful to press a single button in a loop. I thought it'd be useful to set an int to whatever button was pressed next, then loop that. The idea for the script was to press dpad down, then press whichever button I would want to loop, but have made little progress (most I've got so far was the script ending after pressing dpad down, but a regular loop script for one button is fine lol). The code below is essentially all that I know to work so far, so any help is appreciated, even if this isn't possible

Code: Select all
 
int toggle;
int button;
 
main {
 
    button = -1;
 
    if(event_press(14))
    { 
        //Logic to specify button to loop
        toggle = !toggle;
    }
 
    if(toggle)
        combo_run(Loop);
}
 
combo Loop {
    set_val(button, 100);
    wait(50);
    set_val(button, 0);
    wait(50);
}
 
User avatar
Citrine
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2020 10:29 pm

Re: Specify a button to loop?

Postby Mad » Sun Nov 01, 2020 8:09 am

Welcome. :smile0201:

If we do a while loop and watch for event_press we can store it to the button variable.

Something like this:
Code: Select all
int i; 
int toggle;
int button;
int time_to_loop;
main {
    if(event_press(14)) { 
        toggle = !toggle;
        if(!toggle) time_to_loop = 0;
    }
    else if(toggle) {
        i = 0; // start button 0
        if(!time_to_loop) {
            while(i < 24) {
                if(event_press(i)) {
                    button = i;
                    time_to_loop = 1;
                    break;
                }
                i++;
            }
        }
        else {
            combo_run(Loop);
        }
    }
}
 
combo Loop {
    set_val(button, 100);
    wait(50);
    set_val(button, 0);
    wait(50);
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team || ConsoleTuner Discord || InputSense Discord
Mad
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 4536
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Specify a button to loop?

Postby Citrine » Sun Nov 01, 2020 7:50 pm

Mad wrote:snip


Works like a charm, thanks!
User avatar
Citrine
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2020 10:29 pm


Return to GPC1 Script Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 111 guests

cron