syntax error?

GPC1 script programming for Titan One. Code examples, questions, requests.

syntax error?

Postby toast » Thu May 06, 2021 11:21 am

hi all,

i am getting a syntax error on this line. cant work it out.

Code: Select all
 if(int1) && event_press(XB1_LS)) {
        combo_run(Combo1);


any help appreciated!!!
User avatar
toast
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 5:48 pm

Re: syntax error?

Postby Mad » Thu May 06, 2021 11:37 am

Missing a closing bracket }
ConsoleTuner Support Team || ConsoleTuner Discord || InputSense Discord (2K / FPS)
Mad
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 4533
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am

Re: syntax error?

Postby toast » Thu May 06, 2021 11:48 am

Thats not it unfortunately. i get syntax error near unexpected token '&&'.

sorry, i didnt include the closing bracket in my post.
User avatar
toast
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 5:48 pm

Re: syntax error?

Postby AnusPower » Thu Jul 22, 2021 5:22 pm

toast wrote:hi all,

i am getting a syntax error on this line. cant work it out.

Code: Select all
 if(int1) && event_press(XB1_LS)) {
        combo_run(Combo1);


any help appreciated!!!

You are missing an opening parenthesis after if
Code: Select all
 if((int1) && event_press(XB1_LS)) {
        combo_run(Combo1);
}
User avatar
AnusPower
Private
Private
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2021 9:13 pm


Return to GPC1 Script Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 88 guests