PS5 MaxRemapper faulty button

Gtuner Plugins support. MaxAim, MaxRemapper, Combo Magick, Game Rec.

PS5 MaxRemapper faulty button

Postby Padznu » Mon Dec 21, 2020 1:18 am

Hi

First off all, major thanks for the PS5 support for the titan one. Don't have to buy a new scuff this way. Just one tiny issue with the MaxRemapper. If you take a look at the photo below, you'll see that everything is on the right settings to play with an xbox one scuff on the PS5. However "Touch Click", what stands for the touchpad on the dualshock isn't responsive. Neither when you put the "Touch Click" somewhere else on the controller. It's a big bummer when playing Cold War or Warzone because you can't see the scoreboard/map. I hope you guys can hotfix this issue.

Thanks in advance and my dear regards
Attachments
2 (1).png
2 (1).png (57.96 KiB) Viewed 3678 times
User avatar
Padznu
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2020 1:06 am

Re: PS5 MaxRemapper faulty button

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Dec 21, 2020 9:36 am

Thank you for the feedback on the Titan One next-gen consoles support. :joia:

It seems the game is expecting not only the touchpad "click", but also the touchpad (X,Y) position where the click happened. To simulate that you will need a GPC script as the following:

Code: Select all
main {
    if(event_press(XB1_VIEW)) {
        combo_run(Touch_And_Click_DS4Touchpad);
    }
    set_val(XB1_VIEW, 0);
}
 
combo Touch_And_Click_DS4Touchpad {
    ps4_set_touchpad(0, 0);
    set_val(PS4_TOUCH, 100);
    wait(80);
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: PS5 MaxRemapper faulty button

Postby Padznu » Mon Dec 21, 2020 11:31 am

Thanks fotr the quick response. I'm new to scripting. Below i attached a photo of how the script looks like now, but still no luck .
Attachments
3.PNG
3.PNG (100.87 KiB) Viewed 3664 times
User avatar
Padznu
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2020 1:06 am

Re: PS5 MaxRemapper faulty button

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Dec 21, 2020 12:16 pm

You are welcome.

Please try this script (the remap part from your script above is not needed):
Code: Select all
main {
    sensitivity(PS4_R2, NOT_USE, 110);
 
    if(get_val(PS4_R2)) {
        set_val(PS4_R2, 100);
    }
 
    if(event_press(XB1_VIEW)) {
        combo_run(Touch_And_Click_DS4Touchpad);
    }
 
    set_val(XB1_VIEW, 0);
}
 
combo Touch_And_Click_DS4Touchpad {
    ps4_set_touchpad(0, 0);
    set_val(PS4_TOUCH, 100);
    wait(80);
}
 
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: PS5 MaxRemapper faulty button

Postby Padznu » Mon Dec 21, 2020 2:37 pm

This time it worked, massive thanks!!!
User avatar
Padznu
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2020 1:06 am

Re: PS5 MaxRemapper faulty button

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Dec 21, 2020 2:40 pm

Padznu wrote:This time it worked, massive thanks!!!

:joia: :joia: You are welcome.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm


Return to Gtuner Plugins Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 69 guests