Logitech G27 support

Gtuner Plugins support. MaxAim, MaxRemapper, Combo Magick, Game Rec.

Re: Logitech G27 support

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Feb 18, 2015 12:03 pm

MAARTEN wrote:If i understand correctly i need to map my H-shifters positions to EXTRA 1, EXTRA 2 and so on for all the shifters positions?

Correct.

MAARTEN wrote:I don't get any values in Maxaim DI plugin -> Direct Input -> DI Settings for my shifter. Shouldn't i get a value from the shifter in what position it is in? I get readings if i press a button on the steeringwheel or press the brake pedal for example but nada for the shifters positions.

I don't have a G27 my self, but I know to get the shifter values work and show in the DI Settings you need to install the official Logitech drivers.

MAARTEN wrote:As i am using a PS4 i assume that i also need to change buttons in the script:
Code: Select all
combo GearUP {
    set_val(PS4_TRIANGLE, 100);
    wait(50);
    set_val(PS4_TRIANGLE, 0);
    wait(40);
    set_val(PS4_TRIANGLE, 0);
}

combo GearDOWN {
    set_val(PS4_SQUARE, 100);
    wait(50);
    set_val(PS4_SQUARE, 0);
    wait(40);
    set_val(PS4_SQUARE, 0);
}

Totally correct!
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Logitech G27 support

Postby MAARTEN » Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:36 pm

J2Kbr wrote:I don't have a G27 my self, but I know to get the shifter values work and show in the DI Settings you need to install the official Logitech drivers.


That did the trick! Thanks! :)
I got all the gears to work except reverse. According to DI settings when i have the shifter in reverse it's button 15. I tried to map button 15 to Extra 1 but i doesn't work. I tried Extra 7 and 8 also but that didn't work either.
User avatar
MAARTEN
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 9:42 pm

Re: Logitech G27 support

Postby J2Kbr » Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:38 pm

Could you please export your MaxAim layout and attach to this topic? So I can check and test it. Thanks.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Logitech G27 support

Postby MAARTEN » Sat Feb 21, 2015 3:13 pm

Yes of course, here it is. It is kinda weird, now suddenly i can't shift to 6:th gear and i mapped button 14 to EXTRA 7.

And if i try to put in reverse i get neutral instead. Reverse should then be 2 button-clicks to get it in reverse (if in 1:st gear).
Attachments
MaxDI.jpg
MaxDI.jpg (90.51 KiB) Viewed 4874 times
G27 6 speed Driveclub.glf
(7.5 KiB) Downloaded 583 times
User avatar
MAARTEN
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 9:42 pm

Re: Logitech G27 support

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:25 pm

Alright. Thanks for posting your layout. I made few changes on the script, all should be working now!! :)

PS.: Check the comments in the script!

Code: Select all
/**
 * G27 H-SHIFTER for MaxAim DI.
 *
 * Bind the H-Shifter DI entries to:
 *   - Extra 1 (Rear)
 *   - Extra 2 (1st)
 *   - Extra 3 (2nd)
 *   - Extra 4 (3rd)
 *   - Extra 5 (4th)
 *   - Extra 6 (5th)
 *   - Extra 7 (6th)
 *
 * This script will press the LB or RB button x amount of times, based on the H-Shifter position.
 *
 * Make sure to have the shifter into 1st gear before the race starts.
 *
**/


int prev_gear = 2, loop_gear;

main {
    // Reverse
    if(event_press(CEMU_EXTRA1)) {
        loop_gear = loop_gear + 0 - prev_gear;
    } else if(event_release(CEMU_EXTRA1)) {
        prev_gear = 0;
    }

    // Neutral (1)

    // 1st Gear
    if(event_press(CEMU_EXTRA2)) {
        loop_gear = loop_gear + 2 - prev_gear;
    } else if(event_release(CEMU_EXTRA2)) {
        prev_gear = 2;
    }

    // 2nd Gear
    if(event_press(CEMU_EXTRA3)) {
        loop_gear = loop_gear + 3 - prev_gear;
    } else if(event_release(CEMU_EXTRA3)) {
        prev_gear = 3;
    }

    // 3rd Gear
    if(event_press(CEMU_EXTRA4)) {
        loop_gear = loop_gear + 4 - prev_gear;
    } else if(event_release(CEMU_EXTRA4)) {
        prev_gear = 4;
    }

    // 4th Gear
    if(event_press(CEMU_EXTRA5)) {
        loop_gear = loop_gear + 5 - prev_gear;
    } else if(event_release(CEMU_EXTRA5)) {
        prev_gear = 5;
    }

    // 5th Gear
    if(event_press(CEMU_EXTRA6)) {
        loop_gear = loop_gear + 6 - prev_gear;
    } else if(event_release(CEMU_EXTRA6)){
        prev_gear = 6;
    }

    // Jumps CEMU_EXTRA7, because it is used for the
    // TOUCH CLICK when the console is PS4

    // 6th Gear
    if(event_press(CEMU_EXTRA8)){
        loop_gear = loop_gear + 7 - prev_gear;
    } else if(event_release(CEMU_EXTRA8)) {
        prev_gear = 7;
    }

    // Press the LB or RB button to change the gear based on H-Shifter
    if(!combo_running(GearUP) && !combo_running(GearDOWN)) {
        if(loop_gear > 0) {
            loop_gear = loop_gear - 1;
            combo_run(GearUP);
        } else if(loop_gear < 0) {
            loop_gear = loop_gear + 1;
            combo_run(GearDOWN);
        }
    }
}

combo GearUP {
    set_val(PS4_TRIANGLE, 100);
    wait(50);
    set_val(PS4_TRIANGLE, 0);
    wait(40);
    set_val(PS4_TRIANGLE, 0);
}

combo GearDOWN {
    set_val(PS4_SQUARE, 100);
    wait(50);
    set_val(PS4_SQUARE, 0);
    wait(40);
    set_val(PS4_SQUARE, 0);
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Logitech G27 support

Postby MAARTEN » Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:24 pm

Ah thanx! :innocent_smile_1: I'll try it and come back with the result :)
User avatar
MAARTEN
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 9:42 pm

Re: Logitech G27 support

Postby MAARTEN » Tue Feb 24, 2015 4:47 pm

The script works like a dream, every gear works including the reverse. Thanks a lot :joia:
User avatar
MAARTEN
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 9:42 pm

Re: Logitech G27 support

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:55 am

Awesome!! Thanks for the feedback!! :)
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Logitech G27 support

Postby DRock » Sat May 16, 2015 5:07 am

I just registered to say if the t1 can be made to use profile of a t500 and allow me to use a logitech wheel on ps4 ....Then I am ready to order when it can. I would figure with the release of project cars it would sell a lot of t1s
User avatar
DRock
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 16, 2015 4:55 am

Re: Logitech G27 support

Postby MAARTEN » Sat May 16, 2015 9:05 am

I use my T1 with the G27, PS4 and playing Project CARS. It works pretty well actually. No input lag and after several adjustments i got the feeling of the steering just right.

But i miss the force-feedback though.
User avatar
MAARTEN
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 9:42 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Gtuner Plugins Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests