Can't have two buttons mapped to same function?

Gtuner Plugins support. MaxAim, MaxRemapper, Combo Magick, Game Rec.

Re: Can't have two buttons mapped to same function?

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Sep 01, 2014 11:45 pm

It' s a pleasure! here the script with the RS mapped to RB!
Code: Select all
main {
    if(get_val(XB360_X) || get_val(XB360_RS)) {
        // If X is pressed, then copy its value to RB
        set_val(XB360_RB, 100);
        // Setting the value to 0 has a similar effect as "unmap"
        set_val(XB360_X, 0);
        set_val(XB360_RS, 0);
    }
    // Assign Back to X
    set_val(XB360_X, get_val(XB360_BACK));
    // "unmap" Back
    set_val(XB360_BACK, 0);
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Can't have two buttons mapped to same function?

Postby NonDuality » Tue Sep 02, 2014 12:41 am

Hmm darn that doesn't work. Now the RB function is mapped to RS but I actually wanted RS function mapped to RB. Sorry if I wasn't clear enough.
User avatar
NonDuality
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:14 pm

Re: Can't have two buttons mapped to same function?

Postby J2Kbr » Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:26 am

I just tested the script and it is doing this:

if you press X, it activates RB
if you press RS, it activates RB
if you press BACK, it activates X

all other buttons are in its defaults.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Can't have two buttons mapped to same function?

Postby NonDuality » Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:11 pm

Yes but this is how I would like it to be:

if you press X, it activates RB
if you press RB, it activates RS
if you press BACK, it activates X
User avatar
NonDuality
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:14 pm

Re: Can't have two buttons mapped to same function?

Postby J2Kbr » Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:00 pm

Sorry, I miss understood you. Here the script fixed:
Code: Select all
"
main {
    if(get_val(XB360_RB)) {
        // If RB is pressed, then copy its value to RS
        set_val(XB360_RS, get_val(XB360_RB));
        // Setting the value to 0 has a similar effect as "unmap"
        set_val(XB360_RB, 0);
    }
    if(get_val(XB360_X)) {
        // If X is pressed, then copy its value to RB
        set_val(XB360_RB, get_val(XB360_X));
        // Setting the value to 0 has a similar effect as "unmap"
        set_val(XB360_X, 0);
    }
    // Assign Back to X
    set_val(XB360_X, get_val(XB360_BACK));
    // "unmap" Back
    set_val(XB360_BACK, 0);
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Can't have two buttons mapped to same function?

Postby NonDuality » Wed Sep 03, 2014 12:42 am

Perfect thanks.

Would it also be possible to make it so a combination of RB + BACK switches between each of the memory slots? I'm using the default setting GUIDE + BACK right now and don't like it very much.
User avatar
NonDuality
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:14 pm

Re: Can't have two buttons mapped to same function?

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Sep 03, 2014 9:25 am

You can change that on device settings. it is call "G8 alternate". The G8 combination is LS + Guide.

Btw, G8 stands for the 8th console generation and was made to avoid keeping "sharing" while changing slots on PS4.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Can't have two buttons mapped to same function?

Postby NonDuality » Wed Sep 03, 2014 9:47 pm

Hmm thanks but I'd rather not have that linked to Guide at all. To use it I would have to unmap the default Guide function which I'd rather not do. (but will if no alternative)
User avatar
NonDuality
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:14 pm

Re: Can't have two buttons mapped to same function?

Postby J2Kbr » Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:57 am

If you press LS first the Guide press is not registered by the console, so you don't need unmap it.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Can't have two buttons mapped to same function?

Postby NonDuality » Thu Sep 04, 2014 10:16 am

Doh! Well no worries then. :P
User avatar
NonDuality
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:14 pm

Previous

Return to Gtuner Plugins Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 45 guests