Titan ONE stuck on AU on console

Titan One general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

Titan ONE stuck on AU on console

Postby mectron » Sat Sep 14, 2019 4:48 pm

i just got a few Titan ONE and one Titan TWO. For now they are just used as anti-idle time out on Xbox ONE.

all 3 of my titan one has been updated to the latest firmware. all of them work fine on a PC with XB one controller, But one of the does not work on the XB one console with XB one controller.

The Titan ONE flash AU (with a dot indicting no console connected and no dot indicating controller detected). The controller work as normal with the console (passing thru the Titan ONE) , But of course the Titan ONE is useless when stuck in AU mode.

Step i have done to try to solve the problem:
Force a Re-Flash of the firmware via PC
Tested not working on: Two Xbox ONE X, One Xbox S and one Xbox S digital. with three different original xbox controller (including one Elite).

The two other Titan ONE that i have work fine on all console.

Is my Titan ONE stuck on AU only when connected to a console DAO? (i just got it) or i am missing something?

Sorry for the bad grammar English is not my first language.
User avatar
mectron
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 4:31 pm

Re: Titan ONE stuck on AU on console

Postby Scachi » Sat Sep 14, 2019 5:02 pm

have you checked that the protocol it set to XB1 or AUTOMATIC on the not working/AU one ?
Maye it is set to something different at the moment.
https://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/device_options.htm
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2208
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Titan ONE stuck on AU on console

Postby mectron » Sat Sep 14, 2019 7:22 pm

it is set like all the other one to XB1 (i also tried AUTO), No luck.

i just want to make sure it is defective before returning it.
User avatar
mectron
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 4:31 pm

Re: Titan ONE stuck on AU on console

Postby J2Kbr » Sun Sep 15, 2019 8:48 am

The device is showing AU means it successfully connected to the console and received the authentication request.

So the issue is possible related with the input port. I would suggest try other cable and/or other controller to test.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 17752
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm


Return to Titan One Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests