I want a 64bit version of gcdapi.dll

Titan One general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

I want a 64bit version of gcdapi.dll

Postby Sushi » Wed Jun 03, 2020 3:10 am

Hi, thanks for making a great device.

I would like to use titan one to make a more versatile program.
I'm currently using C++ for operations, but in the future I plan to wrap C++ in Python, which is capable of deep learning.
So the problem is the 32bit compilation of the library.
A C++ program compiled on 32bit cannot be wrapped into python64bit.
I've heard that you can force a 32bit library with Remote Procedure Call to use 64bit, but it's a bit of a challenge for me.
I wish I could find gcdapi.dll for 64bit.
Do you have any plans to create a 64-bit gcdapi.dll in the future?

I have imported the TITAN ONE and am using it in Japan.
It may not be good English. I'm sorry.
User avatar
Sushi
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2020 2:57 am

Re: I want a 64bit version of gcdapi.dll

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Jun 03, 2020 10:37 am

Welcome to our forums.

While back I compiled a 64-bit version of the gcdapi.dll for another user. I didn't test myself, nor the user who requested informed if worked or not. Anyway, here is a copy of it:
gcdapi64.zip
(24.34 KiB) Downloaded 118 times


Side note: the Titan Two has full support for computer vision / deep learning with Python and would be a far better platform to work with that than the Titan One or other devices. More details here:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=14717
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: I want a 64bit version of gcdapi.dll

Postby Sushi » Wed Jun 03, 2020 11:57 am

Thank you for your reply.
I've already seen the previous topic that J2Kbr distributed.
I also tried a 64bit DLL and couldn't get it to run like the previous topic lord.
Specifically, the following code will return 1.

```
HINSTANCE hInsGC = NULL;

hInsGC = LoadLibrary(TEXT("gcdapi64.dll"));
if (hInsGC == NULL) {
return(1);
}
```

It can go up to gcdapi_Load if it is loaded with python, but it tripped up with gcapi_IsConnected.

I didn't know much about Titan Two, but it seems to have features that follow in the footsteps of one.
I'll be looking into this product.
User avatar
Sushi
Private First Class
Private First Class
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2020 2:57 am

Re: I want a 64bit version of gcdapi.dll

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Jun 03, 2020 4:05 pm

Please try GetLastError() so we can know the reason the dll didn't load, something like this:
Code: Select all
HINSTANCE hInsGC = NULL;

hInsGC = LoadLibrary(TEXT("gcdapi64.dll"));

if(hInsGC == NULL) {
    printf("%X", GetLastError());
    return(1);
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm


Return to Titan One Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 182 guests