Using scripts

Titan One general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

Using scripts

Postby lokirevamped » Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:38 pm

Is there a video available for using scripts? I saw one that I liked and I wasn't sure of how to drag and drop it over to my TitanOne.
User avatar
lokirevamped
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:00 pm

Re: Using scripts

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:44 pm

No, we still don't have a video for using scripts. But what you need? How to make a script? or how to load a script on a memory slot?
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Using scripts

Postby lokirevamped » Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:53 pm

Support J2K wrote:No, we still don't have a video for using scripts. But what you need? How to make a script? or how to load a script on a memory slot?


I would like to know, how to load a script to memory, once loaded to memory, is there options like with the game-packs? I would also like to know how to make them....Maybe when you come out with an easy GUI Template that is :a1chill_angry1: .
User avatar
lokirevamped
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:00 pm

Re: Using scripts

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:27 pm

There is four ways to load a script of the device. The simplest one is by the "Build and Run" command, explained here:
http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/compi ... 055814A8_6

The second way is, with your script opened on Compiler, go to the Programmed panel and drag-and-drop it into a memory slot:
http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/progr ... 05582180_1

The third way is, yet on Programmer panel, drag-and-drop the script file:
http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/progr ... 05582180_4

And finally is by using the compiler "Program Device" command:
www.consoletuner.com/kbase/compiler.htm#id_055814A8_9

Hope it helps. :)
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Using scripts

Postby lokirevamped » Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:34 pm

Support J2K wrote:There is four ways to load a script of the device. The simplest one is by the "Build and Run" command, explained here:
http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/compi ... 055814A8_6

The second way is, with your script opened on Compiler, go to the Programmed panel and drag-and-drop it into a memory slot:
http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/progr ... 05582180_1

The third way is, yet on Programmer panel, drag-and-drop the script file:
http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/progr ... 05582180_4

And finally is by using the compiler "Program Device" command:
http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/compi ... 055814A8_9

Hope it helps. :)


Thank You, Once loaded to memory, does it have a game-pack GUI, if not, is that something that can be added at a later time, it would help us with real time simple editing?
User avatar
lokirevamped
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:00 pm

Re: Using scripts

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:50 pm

No, scripts does not have the configuration GUI. Actually it doesn't really need, as you can program your own configuration on the script itself.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Using scripts

Postby lokirevamped » Mon Sep 08, 2014 2:39 pm

Support J2K wrote:No, scripts does not have the configuration GUI. Actually it doesn't really need, as you can program your own configuration on the script itself.


Quote: program your own configuration on the script itself; I guess because I'm not at home to try but, say I want to speed up auto fire, how would I know what to edit in the script or say I want to turn something off in the script, how would I know where to start?
User avatar
lokirevamped
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:00 pm

Re: Using scripts

Postby Baby Cham » Mon Sep 08, 2014 7:57 pm

lokirevamped wrote:
Support J2K wrote:No, scripts does not have the configuration GUI. Actually it doesn't really need, as you can program your own configuration on the script itself.


Quote: program your own configuration on the script itself; I guess because I'm not at home to try but, say I want to speed up auto fire, how would I know what to edit in the script or say I want to turn something off in the script, how would I know where to start?


Without having any programming knowledge, the simplest way, at least for me when I started out was to use scripts that were already made and publish in Gtuner. Then I would run the command "Build and Run" to see what the script is actually doing in the device monitor and on screen with the game it was written for. I would then try to write or follow something similar to the script I was testing. No rush, you will come to know and learn how to write a script eventually as time goes by if you are willing to learn. Most importantly you also need to go to the GPC language reference for more in-dept knowledge. http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/a_sim ... s=AgAAAQ==

say I want to speed up auto fire, how would I know what to edit in the script


Here is a "simple rapid fire" script that you can edit the speed for the rapid fire where you see RATE_OF_FIRE.

Code: Select all
/* *
*  SIMPLE RAPID FIRE
* *************************************************************************** */


define RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON = XB360_RT;

define RATE_OF_FIRE = 15;   // Range: 1 to 25 RPS (Round/s)
                            // Values higher than 25 would be so fast that the
                            // game probably will not detect 100% of the events.
//
// No need to make changes in the code below.
//

int hold_time, rest_time;

init {
    hold_time = 500 / RATE_OF_FIRE;
    rest_time = hold_time - 20;
    if(rest_time < 0) rest_time = 0;
}

main {
    if(get_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON)) {
        combo_run(RapidFire);
    } else if(combo_running(RapidFire)) {
        combo_stop(RapidFire);
    }
}

combo RapidFire {
    set_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON, 100);
    wait(hold_time);
    set_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON, 0);
    wait(rest_time);
    set_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON, 0);
}


or say I want to turn something off in the script, how would I know where


Here is a more complex rapid fire script that you can adjust the rate of fire on the fly by using UP or DOWN on the dpad. Also, you can turn the rapid fire OFF/ON on the fly by tapping the XB360 BACK button.

Code: Select all
define RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON = XB360_RT;
define TURONOFF_BUTTON  = XB360_BACK;
define INCRATE_BUTTON   = XB360_UP;
define DECRATE_BUTTON   = XB360_DOWN;

define INITIAL_RATE     = 15;   // Range: 1 to 25 RPS (Round/s)
define INITIAL_STATE    = TRUE; // TRUE to start with RapidFire ON, FALSE otherwise

//
// No need to make changes in the code below.
//

int hold_time, rest_time;
int rate_of_fire = INITIAL_RATE;
int rapidfire_is_on = INITIAL_STATE;

init {
    combo_run(UpdateRateOfFire);
}

main {
    if(event_press(INCRATE_BUTTON)) {
        rate_of_fire = rate_of_fire + 1;
        if(rate_of_fire > 25) rate_of_fire = 25;
        combo_run(UpdateRateOfFire);
    }
    set_val(INCRATE_BUTTON, 0);

    if(event_press(DECRATE_BUTTON)) {
        rate_of_fire = rate_of_fire - 1;
        if(rate_of_fire < 1) rate_of_fire = 1;
        combo_run(UpdateRateOfFire);
    }
    set_val(DECRATE_BUTTON, 0);

    if(event_release(TURONOFF_BUTTON) && get_ptime(TURONOFF_BUTTON) < 200) {
        rapidfire_is_on = !rapidfire_is_on;
    }
    block(TURONOFF_BUTTON, 200);

    if(rapidfire_is_on && get_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON)) {
        combo_run(RapidFire);
    } else if(combo_running(RapidFire)) {
        combo_stop(RapidFire);
    }
}

combo UpdateRateOfFire {
    hold_time = 500 / rate_of_fire;
    rest_time = hold_time - 20;
    if(rest_time < 0) rest_time = 0;
    set_val(TRACE_1, rate_of_fire);
}

combo RapidFire {
    set_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON, 100);
    wait(hold_time);
    set_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON, 0);
    wait(rest_time);
    set_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON, 0);
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
Baby Cham
Sergeant Major of the Army
Sergeant Major of the Army
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:39 pm

Re: Using scripts

Postby lokirevamped » Tue Sep 09, 2014 2:10 am

Baby Cham wrote:
lokirevamped wrote:
Support J2K wrote:No, scripts does not have the configuration GUI. Actually it doesn't really need, as you can program your own configuration on the script itself.


Quote: program your own configuration on the script itself; I guess because I'm not at home to try but, say I want to speed up auto fire, how would I know what to edit in the script or say I want to turn something off in the script, how would I know where to start?


Without having any programming knowledge, the simplest way, at least for me when I started out was to use scripts that were already made and publish in Gtuner. Then I would run the command "Build and Run" to see what the script is actually doing in the device monitor and on screen with the game it was written for. I would then try to write or follow something similar to the script I was testing. No rush, you will come to know and learn how to write a script eventually as time goes by if you are willing to learn. Most importantly you also need to go to the GPC language reference for more in-dept knowledge. http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/a_sim ... s=AgAAAQ==

say I want to speed up auto fire, how would I know what to edit in the script


Here is a "simple rapid fire" script that you can edit the speed for the rapid fire where you see RATE_OF_FIRE.

Code: Select all
/* *
*  SIMPLE RAPID FIRE
* *************************************************************************** */


define RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON = XB360_RT;

define RATE_OF_FIRE = 15;   // Range: 1 to 25 RPS (Round/s)
                            // Values higher than 25 would be so fast that the
                            // game probably will not detect 100% of the events.
//
// No need to make changes in the code below.
//

int hold_time, rest_time;

init {
    hold_time = 500 / RATE_OF_FIRE;
    rest_time = hold_time - 20;
    if(rest_time < 0) rest_time = 0;
}

main {
    if(get_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON)) {
        combo_run(RapidFire);
    } else if(combo_running(RapidFire)) {
        combo_stop(RapidFire);
    }
}

combo RapidFire {
    set_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON, 100);
    wait(hold_time);
    set_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON, 0);
    wait(rest_time);
    set_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON, 0);
}


or say I want to turn something off in the script, how would I know where


Here is a more complex rapid fire script that you can adjust the rate of fire on the fly by using UP or DOWN on the dpad. Also, you can turn the rapid fire OFF/ON on the fly by tapping the XB360 BACK button.

Code: Select all
define RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON = XB360_RT;
define TURONOFF_BUTTON  = XB360_BACK;
define INCRATE_BUTTON   = XB360_UP;
define DECRATE_BUTTON   = XB360_DOWN;

define INITIAL_RATE     = 15;   // Range: 1 to 25 RPS (Round/s)
define INITIAL_STATE    = TRUE; // TRUE to start with RapidFire ON, FALSE otherwise

//
// No need to make changes in the code below.
//

int hold_time, rest_time;
int rate_of_fire = INITIAL_RATE;
int rapidfire_is_on = INITIAL_STATE;

init {
    combo_run(UpdateRateOfFire);
}

main {
    if(event_press(INCRATE_BUTTON)) {
        rate_of_fire = rate_of_fire + 1;
        if(rate_of_fire > 25) rate_of_fire = 25;
        combo_run(UpdateRateOfFire);
    }
    set_val(INCRATE_BUTTON, 0);

    if(event_press(DECRATE_BUTTON)) {
        rate_of_fire = rate_of_fire - 1;
        if(rate_of_fire < 1) rate_of_fire = 1;
        combo_run(UpdateRateOfFire);
    }
    set_val(DECRATE_BUTTON, 0);

    if(event_release(TURONOFF_BUTTON) && get_ptime(TURONOFF_BUTTON) < 200) {
        rapidfire_is_on = !rapidfire_is_on;
    }
    block(TURONOFF_BUTTON, 200);

    if(rapidfire_is_on && get_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON)) {
        combo_run(RapidFire);
    } else if(combo_running(RapidFire)) {
        combo_stop(RapidFire);
    }
}

combo UpdateRateOfFire {
    hold_time = 500 / rate_of_fire;
    rest_time = hold_time - 20;
    if(rest_time < 0) rest_time = 0;
    set_val(TRACE_1, rate_of_fire);
}

combo RapidFire {
    set_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON, 100);
    wait(hold_time);
    set_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON, 0);
    wait(rest_time);
    set_val(RAPIDFIRE_BUTTON, 0);
}



Thank You
User avatar
lokirevamped
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:00 pm


Return to Titan One Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 114 guests