Holding down a button (reload) to disable Easy Sprint?

Titan One general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

Re: Holding down a button (reload) to disable Easy Sprint?

Postby pablosscripts » Wed Feb 03, 2016 9:53 am

bonefisher wrote:So if you didn't even had it mapped try mine again and if that doesn't work try his with maintain sprint on.



Yeah I tried mapping it then all 3 scripts. Then I tried doing it all again with Maintain Sprint turned on. I think I've experimented with every combination!
Setup: XIM Apex, T2, K780 keyboard, G Pro Wireless mouse, SteelSeries 4HD pad, DXRacer armrest, LucidSound LS30 headset, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR

My R6 script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM
User avatar
pablosscripts
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:27 am

Re: Holding down a button (reload) to disable Easy Sprint?

Postby bonefisher » Wed Feb 03, 2016 9:58 am

I think still there is something in the XIM settings. All by itself with maintain sprint off without titan can you sprint ?
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: Holding down a button (reload) to disable Easy Sprint?

Postby pablosscripts » Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:13 am

Yup when I unplugged the Titan and sprint works fine. My normal Easy Sprint script also works fine too. I also tried creating a new XIM profile with every button mapped to its regular default place but no luck either.
Setup: XIM Apex, T2, K780 keyboard, G Pro Wireless mouse, SteelSeries 4HD pad, DXRacer armrest, LucidSound LS30 headset, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR

My R6 script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM
User avatar
pablosscripts
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:27 am

Re: Holding down a button (reload) to disable Easy Sprint?

Postby bonefisher » Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:17 am

pablogroup wrote:Yup when I unplugged the Titan and sprint works fine. My normal Easy Sprint script also works fine too. I also tried creating a new XIM profile with every button mapped to its regular default place but no luck either.
What is your normal script for titan or a macro on the pc?
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: Holding down a button (reload) to disable Easy Sprint?

Postby pablosscripts » Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:18 am

Code: Select all
define ADS_BUTTON = PS4_R2;
define SPRINT_BUTTON = PS4_L3;
define MOV_Y_AXIS = PS4_LY;

main {
if(!get_val(ADS_BUTTON)) {
if(get_val(MOV_Y_AXIS) < -97) {
combo_run(EasySprint);
}
}
}

combo EasySprint {
set_val(SPRINT_BUTTON, 100);
wait(40); wait(40);
}
Setup: XIM Apex, T2, K780 keyboard, G Pro Wireless mouse, SteelSeries 4HD pad, DXRacer armrest, LucidSound LS30 headset, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR

My R6 script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM
User avatar
pablosscripts
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:27 am

Re: Holding down a button (reload) to disable Easy Sprint?

Postby bonefisher » Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:27 am

Code: Select all

define ADS_BUTTON = PS4_R2;
define SPRINT_BUTTON = PS4_L3;
define MOV_Y_AXIS = PS4_LY;

main {
if(!get_val(ADS_BUTTON)) {
if(get_val(MOV_Y_AXIS) < -97) {
combo_run(EasySprint);
}
}
if(event_press(PS4_SHARE)) {
combo_stop(EasySprint);
}
}

combo EasySprint {
set_val(SPRINT_BUTTON, 100);
wait(20); wait(4000);
}

Try this!
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: Holding down a button (reload) to disable Easy Sprint?

Postby pablosscripts » Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:50 am

Ok Easy Sprint works again, but the hold reload to stop sprinting doesn't! We're back to square one:(
Setup: XIM Apex, T2, K780 keyboard, G Pro Wireless mouse, SteelSeries 4HD pad, DXRacer armrest, LucidSound LS30 headset, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR

My R6 script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM
User avatar
pablosscripts
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:27 am

Re: Holding down a button (reload) to disable Easy Sprint?

Postby bonefisher » Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:53 am

Ok! I have to go for now mite have to look at your controller settings some how.
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: Holding down a button (reload) to disable Easy Sprint?

Postby pablosscripts » Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:55 am

bonefisher wrote:Ok! I have to go for now mite have to look at your controller settings some how.


Alright, appreciate your help either way. Thanks so much
Setup: XIM Apex, T2, K780 keyboard, G Pro Wireless mouse, SteelSeries 4HD pad, DXRacer armrest, LucidSound LS30 headset, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR

My R6 script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM
User avatar
pablosscripts
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:27 am

Re: Holding down a button (reload) to disable Easy Sprint?

Postby pablosscripts » Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:24 pm

OH MY GOD, I got it to work, and it doesn't even make sense.

So I had given up and reverted back to J2Kbr's original script which was good but only worked if you pressed reload before you began sprinting.

I thought I might as well take the moment to integrate the hair-trigger script from here:

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3099

And...that did the trick. It makes no sense but it works now, I can't believe it. Here's the code:

Code: Select all
define ADS_BUTTON = PS4_R2;
define SPRINT_BUTTON = PS4_L3;
define MOV_Y_AXIS = PS4_LY;
define RELOAD_BUTTON = XB1_X;

int sprinting = FALSE;

main {
    if(!get_val(ADS_BUTTON) && !get_val(RELOAD_BUTTON)) {
        if(get_val(MOV_Y_AXIS) < -97) {
            sprinting = TRUE;
            combo_run(EasySprint);
        }
    } else {
        combo_stop(EasySprint);
        if(sprinting) combo_run(SprintCancel);
    }
    if(get_val(7) > 1) set_val(7, 100);
    if(get_val(4) > 1) set_val(4, 100);
}

combo EasySprint {
    set_val(SPRINT_BUTTON, 100);
    wait(40); wait(40);
}

combo SprintCancel {
    set_val(MOV_Y_AXIS, 0);
    sprinting = FALSE;
    wait(80);
}



I also reduced the delay from 400 to 10 because it created this weird jitter otherwise.

Also surprising is that it works regardless of whether Maintain Sprint is turned on or not.

I also created an alternate version for Rainbow Six Siege, swapping reload with weapon switching. This allows me to swap while pressing forward on the stick (you have to hold the switch weapon button though, you can't just tap it).

Code: Select all
define ADS_BUTTON = PS4_R2;
define SPRINT_BUTTON = PS4_L3;
define MOV_Y_AXIS = PS4_LY;
define SWITCH_BUTTON = XB1_Y;

int sprinting = FALSE;

main {
    if(!get_val(ADS_BUTTON) && !get_val(SWITCH_BUTTON)) {
        if(get_val(MOV_Y_AXIS) < -97) {
            sprinting = TRUE;
            combo_run(EasySprint);
        }
    } else {
        combo_stop(EasySprint);
        if(sprinting) combo_run(SprintCancel);
    }
    if(get_val(7) > 1) set_val(7, 100);
    if(get_val(4) > 1) set_val(4, 100);
}

combo EasySprint {
    set_val(SPRINT_BUTTON, 100);
    wait(40); wait(40);
}

combo SprintCancel {
    set_val(MOV_Y_AXIS, 0);
    sprinting = FALSE;
    wait(10);
}


Anyway thanks so much to the both of you for this. It's a bloody life saver.
Last edited by pablosscripts on Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Setup: XIM Apex, T2, K780 keyboard, G Pro Wireless mouse, SteelSeries 4HD pad, DXRacer armrest, LucidSound LS30 headset, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR

My R6 script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM
User avatar
pablosscripts
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:27 am

PreviousNext

Return to Titan One Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 177 guests

cron