DS4 on PC??

Titan One general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

DS4 on PC??

Postby toyboy51 » Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:57 pm

How do I get the DS4 controller to work on PC?

I tried to put my titan one in a USB port with my DS4 connected onto my Titan One. The controller shows the blue LED bar but does not work (for example when I try to play the FIFA 15 demo). Any help?
User avatar
toyboy51
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 10:18 am

Re: DS4 on PC??

Postby HardcoreGamer » Tue Sep 16, 2014 8:47 pm

toyboy51 wrote:How do I get the DS4 controller to work on PC?

I tried to put my titan one in a USB port with my DS4 connected onto my Titan One. The controller shows the blue LED bar but does not work (for example when I try to play the FIFA 15 demo). Any help?


Did you change the output protocol ?

http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/conne ... s=AQAAGA==
Titan One User's Manual:

http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/
User avatar
HardcoreGamer
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: DS4 on PC??

Postby toyboy51 » Tue Sep 16, 2014 9:36 pm

HardcoreGamer wrote:
toyboy51 wrote:How do I get the DS4 controller to work on PC?

I tried to put my titan one in a USB port with my DS4 connected onto my Titan One. The controller shows the blue LED bar but does not work (for example when I try to play the FIFA 15 demo). Any help?


Did you change the output protocol ?

http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/conne ... s=AQAAGA==


Yes put that in Xbox360. Normally when I just plug in the PS4 controller it should work but clearly it doesn't :(
User avatar
toyboy51
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 10:18 am

Re: DS4 on PC??

Postby J2Kbr » Wed Sep 17, 2014 10:08 am

Check if windows recognized and installed the XBox 360 controller drivers. Here a very good guide to troubleshot xbox 360 controller on windows.:

http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-on-o ... ndows-help

Where ever you read "XBox 360 controller", mentally translate it to "Titan One". :innocent_smile_1: Just make sure the OUTPUT Protocol is set to XB360.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 18147
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm


Return to Titan One Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mffa and 30 guests