[Bug] DS3 not working in FFX-HD

Titan One general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

[Bug] DS3 not working in FFX-HD

Postby Starhowl » Thu Apr 17, 2014 7:24 am

When successfully having paired the DS3 with the TitanOne, it is possible to control & browse the XMB of the PS3, but when I start FFX HD, suddenly the controls aren't working anymore except the PS-Button on the DS3, which delegates me to the XMB where controls work again.

TitanOne FW: 1.55
Gtuner: 2.25
User avatar
Starhowl
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:47 am

Re: [Bug] DS3 not working in FFX-HD

Postby J2Kbr » Thu Apr 17, 2014 11:33 am

Please check the output protocol on device configuration (Gtuner -> Tool -> Option ... -> Device). Make sure it is on PS3 or AUTOMATIC.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 18116
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: [Bug] DS3 not working in FFX-HD

Postby Starhowl » Thu Apr 17, 2014 12:50 pm

Support wrote:Please check the output protocol on device configuration (Gtuner -> Tool -> Option ... -> Device). Make sure it is on PS3 or AUTOMATIC.

I found out that activating either
Inframe In
or
Inframe Out
causes this problem.

After unchecking both options, the device works fine.
User avatar
Starhowl
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:47 am

Re: [Bug] DS3 not working in FFX-HD

Postby J2Kbr » Thu Apr 17, 2014 2:03 pm

that's good!!! Glad to know!
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 18116
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm


Return to Titan One Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests