Titan Two Consistency problem

Titan Two general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

Titan Two Consistency problem

Postby GAMERAIDER2011 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:03 pm

I have had the titan two for a while now but since day one I have noticed inconsistency problems while running a simple script. For my script i have the combo only needing to press Square for 636ms but when I tested it the results come out to the combo holding square for usually 630 or 640 sometimes even 650 but never 636. Is it something in the settings or am I just expecting more that its should do? I'll post my script below as well as then results, any help would be appreciated.

Code: Select all
#pragma METAINFO("<Test>", 1, 0, "")
 
main {
    if(event_active(BUTTON_14)){
        combo_run(TeamShot);
    }
}
combo TeamShot
{
    set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.0);
    wait(636);                 
    set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.0);
 
 
}




Test Results of Square.
combo Macro2Combo {

set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(630);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);

set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(640);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);

set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(650);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);

}
User avatar
GAMERAIDER2011
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:14 pm

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

Postby Prototype » Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:06 pm

Yes that is because you are only holding the button with this combo and not releasing, you need to define the release time like that:

set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(630); // hold time
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(1000); // release time
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3250
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

Postby GAMERAIDER2011 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:16 pm

Thanks for the reply I have tried it with the release wait time as well. I just retested just in case.

combo Macro2Combo {
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(650);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(630);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(2240);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(640);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(2220);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(630);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(2280);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(630);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(1300);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(640);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(1930);
}
User avatar
GAMERAIDER2011
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:14 pm

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

Postby Prototype » Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:19 pm

Does it works as you want now?
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3250
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

Postby GAMERAIDER2011 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:21 pm

No its still hitting 630 640 and 650. Shouldn't the titan two be able to press and release square at 636ms exactly?
User avatar
GAMERAIDER2011
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:14 pm

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

Postby Prototype » Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:46 pm

You recorded that with the Macro Recorder? The Macro Recorder record at 10ms, you have then to edit the macro2combo:

set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(650);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(635);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(2240);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(644);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(2220);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(633);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(2280);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(632);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(1300);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.00);
wait(641);
set_val(BUTTON_17, 0.00);
wait(1930);
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3250
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

Postby GAMERAIDER2011 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 11:14 pm

Yes I used macro recorder to test my script. Is there a better place to test it down to the millisecond? I just feel my titan two is not consistent or at least I would love to prove myself wrong.
User avatar
GAMERAIDER2011
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:14 pm

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

Postby Prototype » Sun Aug 12, 2018 11:55 pm

Like i said the Macro Recorder will not record a 636 when converted to macro2combo, it will be rounded to 630/640. But the Titan Two is able to run a 636ms combo, for that you must edit the timings in the combo.
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Scripting, a game in the game.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
Prototype
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3250
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

Postby bonefisher » Mon Aug 13, 2018 2:10 am

Code: Select all
 
#define uwait(t)        wait(_uwait(t))
 
int16 _uwait(int32 wt) {
    static int32 _ua;
    wt += _ua;
    _ua = wt % 1000;
    return(wt / 1000);
}
 
main
{
    if(get_actual(BUTTON_14)){
    combo_run(UWaitTest);
    }
}
 
combo UWaitTest
{
    set_val(BUTTON_17, 100.0);
    uwait(636000);
}
 

Try this new uwait code!
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: Titan Two Consistency problem

Postby creedkiller » Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:57 pm

GAMERAIDER2011 wrote:Yes I used macro recorder to test my script. Is there a better place to test it down to the millisecond? I just feel my titan two is not consistent or at least I would love to prove myself wrong.

if the postp bonefisher and prototype made has helped you, it would be good if you could update this thread.
creedkiller
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 4:08 pm


Return to Titan Two Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 105 guests