How can I stop the Titan two messing with ADS sensitivity

Forum to discuss the scripts, configs and connection of XIM with the Titan devices.

Moderator: antithesis

How can I stop the Titan two messing with ADS sensitivity

Postby LyndonLauder » Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:25 pm

I am trying to use some scripts with the Titan two and xim apex. The scripts work really well but they mess with my ADS sensitivity making it much slower. my hip sens remains the same.

Does anyone have a fix for this please?
User avatar
LyndonLauder
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: How can I stop the Titan two messing with ADS sensitivit

Postby bonefisher » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:47 pm

Do you have the Titan2 device configuration panel figured as the Apex? 1000hz dpi settings? Then check your Apex app to see if same settings....
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: How can I stop the Titan two messing with ADS sensitivit

Postby LyndonLauder » Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:10 am

bonefisher wrote:Do you have the Titan2 device configuration panel figured as the Apex? 1000hz dpi settings? Then check your Apex app to see if same settings....


Yes I have the same hz and dpi as my apex.

This is my configuration panel https://i.imgur.com/Q3PHfqf.png

I connect my keyboard, mouse and controller to the apex then the apex to t2 then t2 to the console.

Do you have any ideas please?
User avatar
LyndonLauder
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: How can I stop the Titan two messing with ADS sensitivit

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:23 am

LyndonLauder wrote:The scripts work really well but they mess with my ADS sensitivity making it much slower.

Possible is something on the script, please post your script code here so we can check. Thanks.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: How can I stop the Titan two messing with ADS sensitivit

Postby LyndonLauder » Mon Jan 14, 2019 12:12 pm

J2Kbr wrote:
LyndonLauder wrote:The scripts work really well but they mess with my ADS sensitivity making it much slower.

Possible is something on the script, please post your script code here so we can check. Thanks.

main {
if(get_val(BUTTON_5)) {
if(event_active(BUTTON_5)) {
combo_run(ADSShot);
}
} else if(get_val(STICK_2_Y) <= -70.0) {
combo_run(EasySprint);
}
}

combo ADSShot {
set_val(BUTTON_8, 100.0);
set_val(BUTTON_5, 0.0);
wait(50);
set_val(BUTTON_8, 100.0);
set_val(BUTTON_5, 100.0);
wait(50);
}

combo EasySprint {
set_val(BUTTON_9, 100.0);
wait(50); wait(50);
}
User avatar
LyndonLauder
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: How can I stop the Titan two messing with ADS sensitivit

Postby bonefisher » Mon Jan 14, 2019 2:35 pm

So you don't want ADS on the fire trigger?
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: How can I stop the Titan two messing with ADS sensitivit

Postby LyndonLauder » Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:15 am

bonefisher wrote:So you don't want ADS on the fire trigger?


The script is perfect but for some reason it makes my sensitivity slower (slower than normal ads) and I don't know how to fix it.
User avatar
LyndonLauder
Sergeant
Sergeant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:40 pm

Re: How can I stop the Titan two messing with ADS sensitivit

Postby bonefisher » Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:13 am

Code: Select all
 
main
{
    inhibit(BUTTON_5, 100);
    if(get_actual(BUTTON_5)) {
        set_val(BUTTON_8, 100.0);
    }
    else if(get_val(STICK_2_Y) <= -70.0)
    {
        combo_run(EasySprint);
    }
}
 
combo EasySprint
{
    set_val(BUTTON_9, 100.0);
    wait(50); wait(50);
}
 

try this code!
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: How can I stop the Titan two messing with ADS sensitivit

Postby bonefisher » Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:34 am

Code: Select all
 
main
{
    inhibit(BUTTON_5, 100);
    if(get_actual(BUTTON_5)) {
        set_val(BUTTON_8, 100.0);
        set_val(BUTTON_5, clamp(get_val(BUTTON_5) * 5.0, 0.0, 100.0));
    }
    else if(get_val(STICK_2_Y) <= -70.0)
    {
        combo_run(EasySprint);
    }
}
 
combo EasySprint
{
    set_val(BUTTON_9, 100.0);
    wait(50); wait(50);
}
 

sh-----ts and giggles you can try this!
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5413
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am


Return to XIM Apex, XIM4, XIM Edge with Titan devices

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 63 guests