How long can a macro be recorded

Main forum, anything related to ConsoleTuner world.

How long can a macro be recorded

Postby Knowledge » Thu Jan 03, 2019 11:18 pm

I wanna buy the titan 2 but before I do I wanna make sure it does what I want. I wanna be able to record a macro of me doing stuff and make it a loop like walking forward pressing A and doing it multiple times probably like a 2 to 3 min long process is this possible with this device. I know on the titan one I couldnt do it the byte code was not long enough thanks.
User avatar
Knowledge
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 11:14 pm

Re: How long can a macro be recorded

Postby Sillyasskid » Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:20 am

Knowledge wrote:I wanna buy the titan 2 but before I do I wanna make sure it does what I want. I wanna be able to record a macro of me doing stuff and make it a loop like walking forward pressing A and doing it multiple times probably like a 2 to 3 min long process is this possible with this device. I know on the titan one I couldnt do it the byte code was not long enough thanks.

Up to 24 says.
User avatar
Sillyasskid
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 540
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 3:07 am

Re: How long can a macro be recorded

Postby J2Kbr » Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:00 pm

+1 ... more precisely: Binary macros can have up to 24 days, 20 hours, 31 minutes, 23 seconds and 650 milliseconds.

Regular GPC combos can have to up to 255 states (a state is defined be the wait() statement). However, is possible to chain multiple combos with the call() function, so the maximum length is actually limited by the 8Kb bytecode size.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 16308
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: How long can a macro be recorded

Postby Knowledge » Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:22 pm

So you say 24 days. But I think the combo Max's out at 4096 bytes is this different on the titan 2 I think it only had 8000 something so it wouldn't be much more.
User avatar
Knowledge
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 11:14 pm

Re: How long can a macro be recorded

Postby J2Kbr » Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:36 pm

The GPC2 compiler has better optimizations than previous generation compilers. In practice the 8192 bytecode size can fit over 4 times more code than the previous devices. And you still have the option of binary macros which, as said above, can have over 24 days length for single file, so you can still use multiple files to extend that.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 16308
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: How long can a macro be recorded

Postby Knowledge » Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:08 pm

Ok so when I get the titan 2 and do a combo record it will work if it's a 2min process thanks guys
User avatar
Knowledge
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 11:14 pm

Re: How long can a macro be recorded

Postby J2Kbr » Fri Jan 04, 2019 3:26 pm

Knowledge wrote:Ok so when I get the titan 2 and do a combo record it will work if it's a 2min process thanks guys

yes. :smile0517: just keep in mind that, depending on the complexity, you may need use binary macros for this purpose.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 16308
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: How long can a macro be recorded

Postby Knowledge » Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:29 pm

Ok so when I record the long macro is there a option for recording in binary macro then I can set it to a loop because the last one I recorded was like 80,000 and your only aloud 8192 bytes but with binary it will work
User avatar
Knowledge
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 11:14 pm

Re: How long can a macro be recorded

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Jan 14, 2019 12:09 pm

Knowledge wrote:Ok so when I record the long macro is there a option for recording in binary macro then I can set it to a loop because the last one I recorded was like 80,000 and your only aloud 8192 bytes but with binary it will work

You can record using Gtuner IV. In the device monitor panel you can find a button named "REC" for this purpose. Alternatively you can also record via script with macro_rec():

https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... :macro_rec
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 16308
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: How long can a macro be recorded

Postby Scachi » Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:56 pm

J2Kbr wrote:
Knowledge wrote:Ok so when I record the long macro is there a option for recording in binary macro then I can set it to a loop because the last one I recorded was like 80,000 and your only aloud 8192 bytes but with binary it will work

You can record using Gtuner IV. In the device monitor panel you can find a button named "REC" for this purpose. Alternatively you can also record via script with macro_rec():

https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... :macro_rec

There is a script for it available at the online resource for recording and playback macros without having to use GTuner IV, it requires a sd-card.
Search for "macrorecplay" in the Online Resource in GTuner IV.
User avatar
Scachi
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1413
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Next

Return to General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rmastbe1 and 6 guests