Input A & Input B switching

Titan Two general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

Moderator: J2Kbr

Re: Input A & Input B switching

Postby UK_Wildcats_Fans » Mon Mar 11, 2019 12:31 am

Today, I had a power supply connected to the T2. DS4 on Input B, PS4 and laptop connected along with power supply. After a few minutes of initialization by the PS4, I got the disconnect issue again. I unplugged everything and then reconnected leaving the PS4 on and DS4 connected. It sync'ed up again. I was able to play for several hours without a disconnected.
User avatar
UK_Wildcats_Fans
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2067
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:53 pm
Location: San Diego, California USA

Re: Input A & Input B switching

Postby UK_Wildcats_Fans » Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:53 pm

More results from testing. Whether I have the power supply connected or not, the symptoms are the same.

With the T2 connected to laptop, PS4 (power is off) and DS4 (Input B), I turn on the PS4. The DS4 will not sync well with the PS4. It states low battery, DS4 disconnected, etc. It is almost like the PS4 is trying to connect wireless to the DS4. I then have to fully disconnect all the power cables in order to reset the T2. Once I reconnect it will re-sync and play well with a very rare and very quick disconnect/reconnect. When this is happening, I am seeing red lights on the T2.
User avatar
UK_Wildcats_Fans
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2067
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:53 pm
Location: San Diego, California USA

Re: Input A & Input B switching

Postby J2Kbr » Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:00 pm

I tried reproduce, here everything worked as expected (including with G29 plugged).

I quickly re-read all you messages and I am under impression you tested with only one DS4 controller. If you have other DS4 controller please test with it to check if the results are the same or not. thanks,
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 17121
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Input A & Input B switching

Postby UK_Wildcats_Fans » Thu Mar 14, 2019 3:34 pm

Yes, I was testing with only one DS4. The problem is that the issue ONLY occurs when using the DS4 on Input B. If I use the same DS4 on Input A, I can play for HOURS without any issues. I have another DS4 that I can try though.
User avatar
UK_Wildcats_Fans
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2067
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:53 pm
Location: San Diego, California USA

Re: Input A & Input B switching

Postby UK_Wildcats_Fans » Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:13 pm

I updated Gtuner and T2 yesterday. I also read other topics about issues that was resolved by running "configure" again. Therefore, I made sure to run configure after this update. Honestly, I don't remember the last time that I run configure.

I played for about an hour today. It sync'ed right away after I turned on the PS4 and did not have any issues for the hour.

I will play with it for a few days to see what happens.

If this was the problem, then I do recommend that you add an auto configure if there is a SD card per your post on another topic.
User avatar
UK_Wildcats_Fans
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2067
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:53 pm
Location: San Diego, California USA

Re: Input A & Input B switching

Postby UK_Wildcats_Fans » Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:42 pm

I played today and it was disconnecting and not syncing in Input B. I moved the cable to Input A and played for 4 hours without any issues.
User avatar
UK_Wildcats_Fans
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2067
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:53 pm
Location: San Diego, California USA

Re: Input A & Input B switching

Postby J2Kbr » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:48 pm

Thank you, I will be focusing on Input-B.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 17121
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Input A & Input B switching

Postby UK_Wildcats_Fans » Sat Mar 16, 2019 3:46 pm

Is there any way for me to capture a log of events that may help? I know that I can copy from the output window.
User avatar
UK_Wildcats_Fans
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2067
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:53 pm
Location: San Diego, California USA

Re: Input A & Input B switching

Postby Scachi » Sat Mar 16, 2019 4:59 pm

UK_Wildcats_Fans wrote:Is there any way for me to capture a log of events that may help? I know that I can copy from the output window.

I haven't read all the post in this thread .. did you open the T2 and checked the port of Input-B for a bad connection/solder point ? Maybe it is a hardware issue like that on the T2 side, not on the cable or gamepad ?

I understand if you don't want to open this thing :wink:
User avatar
Scachi
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1809
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Input A & Input B switching

Postby J2Kbr » Sun Mar 17, 2019 9:43 am

@UK_Wildcats_Fans: Please try again with the firmware just released (1.00RC rev. 5) to check if any improvement can be noticed.

In the version 0.98B-80 (2019-03-05) the firmware compiling optimization was changed from -Os (optimized for size) to -O2 (optimized for speed). Yesterday, after some debugging, was verified the main processor was accessing the data bus with the USB controller too fast (due the optimization change) which can potentially cause corruption on the data transfer. The data bus access timing were adjusted on the firmware released yesterday.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 17121
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Titan Two Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 6 guests