gtuner/ titan one ps4 touchpad fix

Gtuner Pro general support. Operation, questions, updates, feature request.

Moderator: The_Rabid_Taco

gtuner/ titan one ps4 touchpad fix

Postby souler92 » Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:32 pm

ive read there was a "near" update fix for the touchpad for ps4.

but its been a while and im getting frustrated about it being glitched.

is there any code to disable the track pad?
User avatar
souler92
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 11:00 am

Re: gtuner/ titan one ps4 touchpad fix

Postby J2Kbr » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:04 pm

The touchpad should be working normally. In any case you can disable with this script.
Code: Select all
main {
    set_val(PS4_TOUCHX, 0);
    set_val(PS4_TOUCHY, 0);
    ps4_set_touchpad(0, 0);
}
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 16860
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: gtuner/ titan one ps4 touchpad fix

Postby souler92 » Sat Mar 16, 2019 4:37 pm

excuse me i meant with keyboard and mouse it corrupts the touchpad so i cannot use wsda to move to letters
User avatar
souler92
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 11:00 am

Re: gtuner/ titan one ps4 touchpad fix

Postby J2Kbr » Sun Mar 17, 2019 9:12 am

Correct, I remember we had this issue long ago. However, it is supposed to be fixed. Are you running any script on MaxAim DI? If yes, could you please post the script code here? thanks.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 16860
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: gtuner/ titan one ps4 touchpad fix

Postby souler92 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:02 pm

im using the fortnite script thats in the gpc thing (i got the script itself from you)
and thats basicly it.

i even tried without a script.
User avatar
souler92
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 11:00 am

Re: gtuner/ titan one ps4 touchpad fix

Postby J2Kbr » Sun Mar 17, 2019 7:03 pm

In a quick test here it seems be working, without interference of the touchpad. However, I am not sure how your MaxAim layout is configured. Please export your MaxAim layout (Menu file -> Export) and attach to this topic so I can try reproduce exactly the same as you. thank you.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 16860
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm


Return to Gtuner Pro Support (Titan One)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aarong41, garydotson, sloshedmr_bones and 1 guest