Preview GCD: Configuration Descriptor not found or empty.

Gtuner IV general support. Operation, questions, updates, feature request.

Preview GCD: Configuration Descriptor not found or empty.

Postby Endless » Fri May 17, 2019 4:10 am

I just got my Titan Two in the mail an hour ago. I am trying to run a simple script that makes me walk up to a node in Xenoblade 2, pick it up, and teleport back. I have recorded and saved a macro. My script looks like this.


main {
if(event_active(BUTTON_7)) { // Run the Macro once.
macro_run("farming1.gmk");
}
}

However, I always get the same error.

Preview GCD: Configuration Descriptor not found or empty.

Does anyone know what this is about? I tried googling it and didn't come up with anything relevant.
User avatar
Endless
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 1:06 am

Re: Preview GCD: Configuration Descriptor not found or empty

Postby Scachi » Fri May 17, 2019 4:21 am

Preview GCD is for the Interactive Configuration of a script.
You have none define, that is the reason why you get that message.

I think you want to execute "Compiler->Compile F7" instead of pressing "F9".
Or press "F5" to "Test and Debug" run the script.
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1987
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Preview GCD: Configuration Descriptor not found or empty

Postby Endless » Fri May 17, 2019 4:33 am

The only thing I saw in that link you gave was changing my script like so.

<cfgdesc>

main {
if(event_active(BUTTON_7)) { // Run the Macro once.
macro_run("farming1.gmk");
}
}

</cfgdesc>

Can you please go into more detail or give me an example of how to fix my script? I am not a professional programmer. I watched a few hours on programming from online training websites a few years ago. I usually just run very simple scripts and avoid going into a lot of detail.
User avatar
Endless
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 1:06 am

Re: Preview GCD: Configuration Descriptor not found or empty

Postby Scachi » Fri May 17, 2019 4:56 am

I was just linking this because you pressed the F9 key or startet that menu entry.
If you reread the linked text you will see that the Interactive Configuration is a GUI to configure values of a script.
Don't use it yet, you don't need it for your script. Reread the text when you have more time.

Read this more carefully for the basics https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... _scripting

Just use the script from your initial post and hit the F7 or F5 key.
"Top Menu -> Compiler -> Compile F7" will compile the script and output error or success in the Output Panel. It will compile it, not run your script.

To run your script without having to install it to a slot you can hit the "F5" key.
Last edited by Scachi on Fri May 17, 2019 5:03 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1987
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Preview GCD: Configuration Descriptor not found or empty

Postby Endless » Fri May 17, 2019 5:01 am

Thanks, Scachi. I will reread it in a moment. Going to try the script first.
User avatar
Endless
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 1:06 am

Re: Preview GCD: Configuration Descriptor not found or empty

Postby Endless » Fri May 17, 2019 5:15 am

Ok I still don't really understand Configuration Descriptor or why it needs to be included. I could really use an example of one that will make my script work because I need to loop it and pressing F5 only runs it once.
User avatar
Endless
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 1:06 am

Re: Preview GCD: Configuration Descriptor not found or empty

Postby Scachi » Fri May 17, 2019 5:26 am

Endless wrote:Ok I still don't really understand Configuration Descriptor or why it needs to be included. I could really use an example of one that will make my script work because I need to loop it and pressing F5 only runs it once.

The Interactive Configuration isn't required. It is a optional feature. Ignore that feature for now. You don't need it.

This should help you: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11590&p=78783&hilit=loop+macro#p78783
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1987
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Preview GCD: Configuration Descriptor not found or empty

Postby Endless » Fri May 17, 2019 7:01 am

I used your script and everything looks right. It compiles fine and I can add it to the Titan Two slots. The problem now is BUTTON_7 is not starting the script.

bool Toggle=FALSE;

main {
if(event_active(BUTTON_7)) Toggle=!Toggle;

if (Toggle) macro_run("salvaging1.gmk");
}

I checked that the name salvaging1.gmk is correctly spelled because I copied and pasted it into the editor. I also made sure I saved it. I don't know why it would not be working. I used a Titan One up until now. Had it in my Switch a few hours ago and it worked fine. Also, I know that the Titan Two works because pressing F5 in the Macro Editor runs the script one time.

Also while I have you on the line. How do I remove scripts from slots and how do I cancel a script I start by pressing F5 in the macro editor?
User avatar
Endless
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 1:06 am

Re: Preview GCD: Configuration Descriptor not found or empty

Postby Scachi » Fri May 17, 2019 7:03 am

The macro file name is limited to 8 characters maximum : 12345678.gmk

https://www.consoletuner.com/wiki/index ... :macro_run :
Parameters
<filename>: Filename of the macro to run. The <filename> must have 8 characters or less.

Remove script from slots right click on the slot for the context menu.
To stop a test & debug run I use the "Unload" button (right side, "memory slots control", the square button)
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 1987
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Preview GCD: Configuration Descriptor not found or empty

Postby Endless » Fri May 17, 2019 7:15 am

Ok, I found the stuff you were talking about. I renamed the gmk file to sal1.gmk and it still didn't work. So I saw in the memory slot it says Not Defined and tried renaming the gpc file to sal1.gpc. That also did not work. It seems I am getting closer to it working but not yet. Any more ideas on what could be wrong Scachi?

When I say it is not working I mean that pressing BUTTON_7 or the SWITCH_L button on Titan One is not starting the macro. I haven't tried any other buttons yet. I am sure it is BUTTON_7 because I saw in the device monitor it is called BUTTON_7 when I press that button.
Attachments
sal1.gpc
(115 Bytes) Downloaded 74 times
sal1.gmk
(4.24 KiB) Downloaded 84 times
User avatar
Endless
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 1:06 am

Next

Return to Gtuner IV Support (Titan Two)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests