Titan Two Firmware 1.05-BETA

Titan Two general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

Moderator: J2Kbr

Re: Titan Two Firmware 1.05-BETA (FEEDBACK NEEDED)

Postby prototype » Sun Sep 08, 2019 5:15 pm

jelly44 wrote:
kryptik66 wrote:When beta_tester=true will Gtuner still update to future stable releases or will it only update to Beta versions? just wondering if I can leave the value as true if I like the results of this beta.

Same here ... wondering the same.

When beta tester is true you have the last beta update and when beta tester is false you have the last stable version.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
prototype
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2818
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Titan Two Firmware 1.05-BETA (FEEDBACK NEEDED)

Postby handlesup » Mon Sep 09, 2019 7:36 am

J2Kbr wrote:For Astro C40 owners, I need one more checking:

- Titan Two connected to PS4 via output port.
- And also connected to the computer.
- Gtuner IV running and opened on Device Monitor.

Plug the C40 into Input-A, wait couple seconds.

Based in your previous feedback, the PS4 will not respond to the controllers inputs.

Questions:

1) Does the status LED of Input-A is green? as well as for the output status LED?

2) On Device Monitor is possible see the controller inputs being activated as normal?

Thank you.


for me the output led is yellow and input-a led is green
User avatar
handlesup
Private
Private
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 2:13 am

Re: Titan Two Firmware 1.05-BETA (FEEDBACK NEEDED)

Postby Raptor_Titan2 » Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:36 am

handlesup wrote:
J2Kbr wrote:For Astro C40 owners, I need one more checking:

- Titan Two connected to PS4 via output port.
- And also connected to the computer.
- Gtuner IV running and opened on Device Monitor.

Plug the C40 into Input-A, wait couple seconds.

Based in your previous feedback, the PS4 will not respond to the controllers inputs.

Questions:

1) Does the status LED of Input-A is green? as well as for the output status LED?

2) On Device Monitor is possible see the controller inputs being activated as normal?

Thank you.


for me the output led is yellow and input-a led is green


J2kbr mine might be yellow also. I'm color blind. Certain shades of things throw me off
Output is what I'm talking about. I hope I didn't cause a setback. Jeez I'm sorry if I did. Ya asked if green or red. It didn't look red so I assumed it was green. But seemed different than other green a bit to me. I just assumed led was brighter. Yeah I'm legit color blind. Failed the test years ago. I forgot what version I am. Only been told once by eye doctors.
User avatar
Raptor_Titan2
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 8:08 pm

Re: Titan Two Firmware 1.05-BETA (FEEDBACK NEEDED)

Postby Scachi » Mon Sep 09, 2019 9:38 am

prototype wrote:It worked for me by forcing P mode to update :wink:

It itsn't working for me.
I set the beta entry to false and started gtuner
hold both buttons of my T2, connected the prog port and run "tools->check for updates" it says it is updating the firmware but on new connection it still says the beta version.
also tried with just entering P mode by holding bth buttons while it is already connected..still can't downgrade.
Tried with different USB cables and with/without checkbox for the force usb speed settings, no luck.

Any idea what I am doing wrong ?
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Titan Two Firmware 1.05-BETA (FEEDBACK NEEDED)

Postby prototype » Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:02 am

You are right, there is a problem. I downgraded to 1.4 then i tried to update 1.5 and the software says i'm already on 1.5 but if i set beta tester to false it says i'm on 1.4 !
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
prototype
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2818
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Titan Two Firmware 1.05-BETA (FEEDBACK NEEDED)

Postby Scachi » Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:04 am

prototype wrote:You are right, there is a problem. I downgraded to 1.4 then i tried to update 1.5 and the software says i'm already on 1.5 but if i set beta tester to false it says i'm on 1.4 !

Thank you, good to know it is not only me having this problem.
@Jk2br HHHEEEEELP please :innocent_smile_1: -> https://github.com/J2Kbr/GtunerIV/issues/338
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Titan Two Firmware 1.05-BETA (FEEDBACK NEEDED)

Postby Scachi » Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:11 am

prototype wrote:You are right, there is a problem. I downgraded to 1.4 then i tried to update 1.5 and the software says i'm already on 1.5 but if i set beta tester to false it says i'm on 1.4 !

Not for me..not extactly.. It still reports the beta 1.5.1.2 as installed but says "latest firmware: 1.4.3.1"
The Device Configruration tab still says 1.5.1.2 as installed too.
fw_dow.jpg
fw_dow.jpg (106.39 KiB) Viewed 394 times
User avatar
Scachi
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:25 am
Location: Germany

Re: Titan Two Firmware 1.05-BETA (FEEDBACK NEEDED)

Postby prototype » Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:15 am

I just downgraded 2 times in a row and it still says 1.5.1.2 as installed like your pic.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
prototype
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2818
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Titan Two Firmware 1.05-BETA (FEEDBACK NEEDED)

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:43 am

jelly44 wrote:
kryptik66 wrote:When beta_tester=true will Gtuner still update to future stable releases or will it only update to Beta versions? just wondering if I can leave the value as true if I like the results of this beta.
Same here ... wondering the same.

You will always get the highest version number available, beta or stable.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 17648
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Titan Two Firmware 1.05-BETA (FEEDBACK NEEDED)

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:47 am

Scachi wrote:It itsn't working for me. I set the beta entry to false and started gtuner hold both buttons of my T2, connected the prog port and run "tools->check for updates" it says it is updating the firmware but on new connection it still says the beta version. also tried with just entering P mode by holding bth buttons while it is already connected..still can't downgrade. Tried with different USB cables and with/without checkbox for the force usb speed settings, no luck. Any idea what I am doing wrong ?

With beta_tester=false, in your case the Gtuner's update window still shows "Beta Tester" in the titlebar?
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 17648
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Titan Two Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests