FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Tutorials, How-tos and FAQs for the Titan One device.

Using Titan One to play games PC

Postby jimmyrobert_93 » Fri Oct 23, 2020 10:11 pm

I tried connecting a wired XB1 controller to it, but my computer isn't recognizing the controller being plugged in.

What do I need to do to fix this?
User avatar
jimmyrobert_93
Private
Private
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2020 10:07 pm

Re: Using Titan One to play games PC

Postby J2Kbr » Fri Oct 23, 2020 10:22 pm

jimmyrobert_93 wrote:I tried connecting a wired XB1 controller to it, but my computer isn't recognizing the controller being plugged in.

What do I need to do to fix this?

In order to use the Titan One to play on PC please configure the device’s output protocol, at Gtuner Pro -> Tools -> Options -> Device, to “Xbox 360”.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20329
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Postby Doxy » Thu Dec 03, 2020 1:51 am

Quick question. Is there a way to randomize a script? For example: I press a button and a random script from a list of scripts will be executed.

Thanks.
User avatar
Doxy
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 12:47 pm

Re:

Postby Mad » Thu Dec 03, 2020 4:42 am

Doxy wrote:Quick question. Is there a way to randomize a script? For example: I press a button and a random script from a list of scripts will be executed.

Thanks.

You can use the irand function

Code: Select all
int x;
 
main {
    if(event_press(XB1_UP)) x = irand(1,5);
 
    if(x == 1) { } // do stuff
    else if(x == 2) { } //do other stuff
}

https://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/math ... .htm#irand
ConsoleTuner Support Team || Discord || YouTube || Twitter
Mad
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 3892
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Re:

Postby Doxy » Thu Dec 03, 2020 2:07 pm

Mad wrote:
Doxy wrote:Quick question. Is there a way to randomize a script? For example: I press a button and a random script from a list of scripts will be executed.

Thanks.

You can use the irand function

Code: Select all
int x;
 
main {
    if(event_press(XB1_UP)) x = irand(1,5);
 
    if(x == 1) { } // do stuff
    else if(x == 2) { } //do other stuff
}

https://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/math ... .htm#irand


Thanks for the reply. I'm currently using a Titan one converted script. Is there a T1 version of this? Also, on a separate issue - I'm approaching file size limits on a few scripts, is there any creative ways I can reduce the size or expand over multiple scripts?

Edit:
So, it works with T1. Though I'm running into issues. This is what the code looks like.
Code: Select all
    if (event_press(PS4_TOUCH))x = irand(1,4);{    
        combo_stop(c_BDash1);
        combo_stop(c_BDash);
        combo_stop(c_Tap_11);
        combo_stop(c_SSUP);
        combo_stop(c_SSDOWN);
        if(x == 1) {
        combo_run(GiantSWING);
        }
        else if(x == 2) {
        combo_run(Tombstone);
        }
        else if(x == 3){
        combo_run(GS2);
        }
        else if(x == 4){
        combo_run(Muscle);
        }
 


It seems to loop the same throw over and over again and doesn't cancel on itself. The idea is to cancel whatever script is running, without having to paste the same combo_stop due to file size limitaiton that I'm already suffering from.

Any help would be grateful.
User avatar
Doxy
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 12:47 pm

Re: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Postby J2Kbr » Tue Dec 08, 2020 1:41 pm

Please check if something like this works as you would like:
Code: Select all
int x;
 
main {
    if(event_press(PS4_TOUCH)) {
        combo_stop(GiantSWING);
        combo_stop(Tombstone);
        combo_stop(GS2);
        combo_stop(Muscle);
        x = irand(1, 4);
    }
    if(x == 1) {
        combo_run(GiantSWING);
    }
    else if(x == 2) {
        combo_run(Tombstone);
    }
    else if(x == 3){
        combo_run(GS2);
    }
    else if(x == 4){
        combo_run(Muscle);
    }
}
 
combo GiantSWING {
    //
    // COMBO CODE HERE
    //
}
 
combo Tombstone {
    //
    // COMBO CODE HERE
    //
}
 
combo GS2 {
    //
    // COMBO CODE HERE
    //
}
 
combo Muscle {
    //
    // COMBO CODE HERE
    //
}
 
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20329
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Postby therealkkayy » Thu Dec 10, 2020 1:17 am

My titan one came in the mail today i tried to connect it to my pc and it won’t work
i changed my cord and i put it in program but it still won’t work so what do i do now ?
User avatar
therealkkayy
Private
Private
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 12:20 am

Re: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Postby J2Kbr » Thu Dec 10, 2020 10:23 am

therealkkayy wrote:My titan one came in the mail today i tried to connect it to my pc and it won’t work
i changed my cord and i put it in program but it still won’t work so what do i do now ?

As a first troubleshooting procedure, please re-flash the firmware using the recovery mode, as explained here:

http://www.consoletuner.com/kbase/firmw ... y_mode.htm

It may be necessary double press the reset button to enter in the programing mode (P).
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20329
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Previous

Return to Tutorials and FAQs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests