Transfering GPC Script IDE to a Memory Slot (T2)

Gtuner IV general support. Operation, questions, updates, feature request.

Transfering GPC Script IDE to a Memory Slot (T2)

Postby hiroshimus » Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:26 pm

Hello good afternoon,

I know this probably one of the most basic questions but, I'm used to T1 and I'm still trying to figure out the T2.

Once I finished a script on the GPC Script IDE section of the GTUNER IV, how do I transfer that to a Memory Slot?

:innocent_smile_1:
I've got you in my sights!
User avatar
hiroshimus
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 8:25 pm
Location: Guayaquil, Ecuador

Re: Transfering GPC Script IDE to a Memory Slot (T2)

Postby bonefisher » Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:55 pm

After saving the gpc. file it should be in the left column then just drag and drop to a slot.
bonefisher
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: Transfering GPC Script IDE to a Memory Slot (T2)

Postby prototype » Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:11 pm

hiroshimus wrote:Once I finished a script on the GPC Script IDE section of the GTUNER IV, how do I transfer that to a Memory Slot?

:innocent_smile_1:

I have had the same issue at the beginning :innocent_smile_1:
by targeting the top of the margin with the mouse the GPC icon and name appears!
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
prototype
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Transfering GPC Script IDE to a Memory Slot (T2)

Postby hiroshimus » Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:14 pm

You mean the File Explorer column right?

When I find the GPC file I just saved, and then I drag it to one Memory Slot, the Memory Slot changes to "Not Defined".

Does that mean that my script is already loaded on my memory slot but some text within the script needs to be changed so that "not Defined" changes to e.g. Soldier 76 Overwatch?

bonefisher wrote:After saving the gpc. file it should be in the left column then just drag and drop to a slot.
I've got you in my sights!
User avatar
hiroshimus
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 8:25 pm
Location: Guayaquil, Ecuador

Re: Transfering GPC Script IDE to a Memory Slot (T2)

Postby prototype » Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:45 pm

hiroshimus wrote:You mean the File Explorer column right?

No i mean in the GPC IDE margin where the lines number are.
hiroshimus wrote:When I find the GPC file I just saved, and then I drag it to one Memory Slot, the Memory Slot changes to "Not Defined".

That is because it miss one line when you start from an empty file, with a minimum GPC script file this line is created:
Code: Select all
#pragma METAINFO("script name", 1, 0, "author name")
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
prototype
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Transfering GPC Script IDE to a Memory Slot (T2)

Postby hiroshimus » Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:57 pm

Thanks prototype,

You the man :joia:

prototype wrote:
hiroshimus wrote:Once I finished a script on the GPC Script IDE section of the GTUNER IV, how do I transfer that to a Memory Slot?

:innocent_smile_1:

I have had the same issue at the beginning :innocent_smile_1:
by targeting the top of the margin with the mouse the GPC icon and name appears!
I've got you in my sights!
User avatar
hiroshimus
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 8:25 pm
Location: Guayaquil, Ecuador

Re: Transfering GPC Script IDE to a Memory Slot (T2)

Postby antithesis » Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:00 pm

This should be resolved with an icon in Gtuner to Transfer the script to T2. The average punter is never going to find the current implementation.
Official Australian retailer for Titan One, Titan Two and XIM APEX at Mod Squad
User avatar
antithesis
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 10:45 pm

Re: Transfering GPC Script IDE to a Memory Slot (T2)

Postby hiroshimus » Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:31 pm

Yeahh I saw that line on other GPC scripts.

I just didn't one what the 1 and the 0 stood for.

But thanks anyways! I'll do that :innocent_smile_1:
I've got you in my sights!
User avatar
hiroshimus
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 8:25 pm
Location: Guayaquil, Ecuador

Re: Transfering GPC Script IDE to a Memory Slot (T2)

Postby prototype » Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:50 pm

hiroshimus wrote:I just didn't one what the 1 and the 0 stood for.

It is the version of the script.
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
prototype
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Transfering GPC Script IDE to a Memory Slot (T2)

Postby prototype » Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:17 pm

antithesis wrote:This should be resolved with an icon in Gtuner to Transfer the script to T2. The average punter is never going to find the current implementation.

+1 Same for me the first time! An icon somewhere else could help.
Console tuner since my 1st controller.
Believe or dare, It's Titanic! :smile0517:
User avatar
prototype
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:43 pm

Next

Return to Gtuner IV Support (Titan Two)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests