Xim APex+ T2 5. Error after few minutes

Titan Two general support. Questions, firmware update, feature request.

Moderator: J2Kbr

Xim APex+ T2 5. Error after few minutes

Postby SweatyPapi » Fri Mar 15, 2019 1:52 pm

I have an error regarding the T2 where I run a few scripts in different slots then after a few minutes it changes to 5. and my gun shoots burst fires. Not sure why it does this.
User avatar
SweatyPapi
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:52 am

Re: Xim APex+ T2 5. Error after few minutes

Postby J2Kbr » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:44 pm

Mostly like is the script that is causing this behavior. Please let us know what is the script you are using. Thanks.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 17121
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Xim APex+ T2 5. Error after few minutes

Postby SweatyPapi » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:49 pm

Pablo scripts : QOS BO4 v7.03 is the script i am currently using . It displays P. then it displays a 5.
I read the script and it states it has a change to secondary by assigning a key to it , but I never assigned a key. I don't have a keyboard connected and it just switches almost randomly. I use a Elite Controller in my left hand and Mouse on my right. Not sure what triggers it. I can't change secondary settings as well. This causes me to lose random gunfights because it shoots burst fires when I didn't order it to.
5. or S. I am assuming is the secondary weapon
User avatar
SweatyPapi
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:52 am

Re: Xim APex+ T2 5. Error after few minutes

Postby J2Kbr » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:56 pm

Reading the script instruction I found this:

Rapid Fire: Double tap and then hold the Reload button to enable Rapid Fire mode. Tip: Primary mode is denoted with a P on the LCD screen, and Secondary mode is denoted with an S.

Mostly like this is what is happening. :smile0517:
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 17121
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Xim APex+ T2 5. Error after few minutes

Postby SweatyPapi » Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:03 pm

My main question is how is it happening when i don't have a button switching it from P. to S.? If I leave it at none for the slot, it still switches randomly. I have no idea what causes it.
User avatar
SweatyPapi
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:52 am

Re: Xim APex+ T2 5. Error after few minutes

Postby J2Kbr » Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:16 pm

Not sure. Unfortunately the script source code is not available to check what may be causing the script to change mode. Please try PM Pablo scripts and link this topic. thanks.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 17121
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Xim APex+ T2 5. Error after few minutes

Postby pablosscripts » Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:42 pm

Ok let me explain how this works. My script has two options:

1) A one-click toggle, designed for people who have lots of buttons (e.g. keyboard users).

2) A short cut, designed for people who don't have lots of buttons (e.g. Nav users, standard controller users).

#2 is causing your problem - this shortcut I created is activated by double tapping and then holding the Reload button for 1.5 seconds. Double taps were causing too many accidental activations so I made it so you had to hold it down on the second tap...but it still causes problems for some people. So I introduced a switch to turn rapid fire off completely. To turn this off, open the interactive configurator and disable the option called "Rapid Fire Alt Toggle".


(by the way P stands for Primary, and S for secondary. I put a dot at the bottom so you don't confuse this with slot #5)
Setup: XIM Apex, T2, K780 keyboard, G Pro Wireless mouse, SteelSeries 4HD pad, DXRacer armrest, LucidSound LS30 headset, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR

My R6 script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM
User avatar
pablosscripts
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:27 am

Re: Xim APex+ T2 5. Error after few minutes

Postby SweatyPapi » Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:50 pm

Thank you so much!!
User avatar
SweatyPapi
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:52 am

Re: Xim APex+ T2 5. Error after few minutes

Postby SweatyPapi » Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:15 pm

Sorry to bother you again, but that is the funny part. I had toggle off all this time and rapid fire values to 0 and 0
User avatar
SweatyPapi
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:52 am

Re: Xim APex+ T2 5. Error after few minutes

Postby pablosscripts » Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:31 am

I see, what was happening was you were accidentally triggering the one-click toggle option. I have coded a safeguard:

viewtopic.php?f=23&t=9965&p=81635#p81635

Let me know how that goes.
Setup: XIM Apex, T2, K780 keyboard, G Pro Wireless mouse, SteelSeries 4HD pad, DXRacer armrest, LucidSound LS30 headset, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR

My R6 script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM
User avatar
pablosscripts
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:27 am

Next

Return to Titan Two Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests