[HELP Wiimote] No assign for remap?? +Other help

GPC1 script programming for Titan One. Code examples, questions, requests.

[HELP Wiimote] No assign for remap?? +Other help

Postby TiranossauroRex » Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:03 am

How to make the button not be assigned in the remap list? Because, even when empty, the button have utility: combining this button with other commands. For example:

Currentlly, it look like this:
Pressing the Wii D-Pad Down, it's assigned to R3 of PS3/4 (it's the melee for CODs)
Then holding the button and combinate one of four directions of the analog nunchuck to activate one of the secondary itens (C4, night binoculars, grenade launcher, etc...)

In this current form, this bothers me a lot and affects the gameplay, because when I hold, I have to wait for the execution command (melee) to finish first so I can make the combination. This is a late combination.
Then... i want to assigned the button as void/null, as if there were no buttons assigned. Then i can make that combination and will execute immediately, no need to meleeing.

I tried to write like this:
Code: Select all
remap WII_DOWN -> null;


But i give an error.

Other help:
Then, associated with the situation above, i need alocate the PS3_R3 to shake nunchuck command, but i couldn't do it... because when i put this line:
Code: Select all
if ( (get_val(WII_ACCNX) > 35) || (get_val(WII_ACCNY) > 35) || (get_val(WII_ACCNZ) > 35) )
{set_val(PS4_R3, 100);}
else{set_val(PS4_R3, 0);}


In the test, when shake the nunchuck, the command received is PS4_OPTION, not PS4_R3... it's strange. Tried with other command, but all are given a command different from that quoted.
Because of that, I put the R3 back to WII_DOWN, for while... :/

Anyone help me??
User avatar
TiranossauroRex
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 5:01 am

Re: [HELP Wiimote] No assign for remap?? +Other help

Postby J2Kbr » Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:10 am

TiranossauroRex wrote:I tried to write like this:
Code: Select all
remap WII_DOWN -> null;
But i give an error.

The correct way is using unmap, example:
Code: Select all
unmap WII_DOWN;
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: [HELP Wiimote] No assign for remap?? +Other help

Postby TiranossauroRex » Tue Mar 20, 2018 3:14 pm

J2Kbr wrote:The correct way is using unmap, example:
Code: Select all
unmap WII_DOWN;


Oh, thanks!!! I will try this...
Before viewing your post... i tried putting the // at the start command line and the button does nothing, then the script using the combinate of two buttons (for example: WII_DOWN + any direction of analog nunchuck) worked.

The correct is using the unmap or the // ?? Or whatever?
User avatar
TiranossauroRex
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 5:01 am

Re: [HELP Wiimote] No assign for remap?? +Other help

Postby J2Kbr » Tue Mar 20, 2018 6:21 pm

// will comment that line, the same as not have it in the code.
ConsoleTuner Support Team
User avatar
J2Kbr
General of the Army
General of the Army
 
Posts: 20323
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:39 pm


Return to GPC1 Script Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests